Result
Saturday, 4 November, 2023
17:35
Deauville (FR)

Prix la Bamba (Conditions) (2yo Fillies) (All-Weather Track) (Polytrack)

6f 110y (Standard) 2yo
Total prize money 30,000 EUR
1st 15,000 EUR 2nd 6,000 EUR 3rd 3,375 EUR 4th 3,375 EUR 5th 1,500 EUR
Runners: 14

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (13) Jockey's silk
Rouhiya (FR)
H H Aga Khan
2
9 - 2
-
t
F-H Graffard
Stephane Pasquier
Days L/R: 25
2nd (11) Jockey's silk
Tazara (IRE)
Edward Babington, Herald Bloodstock Ltd Et Al
2½ l
2
9 - 2
-
C Ferland
Ioritz Mendizabal
Days L/R: 23
3rd (15) Jockey's silk
Godolphin SNC
½ l
2
8 - 4
-
Andre Fabre
Cesar Belmont
Days L/R: 17
3rd (2) Jockey's silk
Mme Jourdain (IRE)
Baron Edouard De Rothschild
dh
2
9 - 2
-
Andre Fabre
Alexis Pouchin
5th (12) Jockey's silk
Nice Spirit (IRE)
Moussa Mbacke
½ l
2
8 - 11
-
Christopher Head
Aurelien Lemaitre
6th (7) Jockey's silk
Liberte (FR)
Infinity Nine Horses, Ecurie Des Monceaux Et Al
1½ l
2
8 - 0
-
Y Barberot
Dorian Provost
Days L/R: 59
7th (14) Jockey's silk
Miela (FR)
Leo Hamann & Peter Hamann
1¾ l
2
9 - 2
-
h
Andreas Suborics
Hugo Boutin
8th (5) Jockey's silk
Intellita (FR)
Alain Prudent
1 l
2
9 - 2
-
J Boisnard
Hugo Lebouc
9th (3) Jockey's silk
Falbala (IRE)
Wertheimer & Frere
1¼ l
2
8 - 4
-
C Ferland
Mlle Megane Peslier
Days L/R: 133
10th (1) Jockey's silk
Amorcita (FR)
Peter Rechsteiner
nk
2
9 - 2
-
H-A Pantall
Clement Lecoeuvre
11th (9) Jockey's silk
Makemake (FR)
Mme Jacques Cygler
nk
2
9 - 2
-
H-A Pantall
Tony Piccone
Days L/R: 30
12th (8) Jockey's silk
Wahayeb (FR)
Mohamed Saeed Al Shahi
1½ l
2
8 - 5
-
t,cp
Maurizio Guarnieri
Mme Coralie Pacaut
13th (10)
Casaurina (IRE)
Amis Du Monde Entier
¾ l
2
9 - 2
-
S Wattel
Theo Bachelot
Days L/R: 141
14th (4)
Miss Choo (FR)
Darrell Breese
20 l
2
8 - 10
-
Andrew Hollinshead
Mme Frida Valle Skar
Days L/R: 23
NR (6) Jockey's silk
May Day Spirit (FR)
J Grassick
2
8 - 1
-
James Grassick
Mme Manon Fleury
Non-runner

More results from Saturday, 4 November, 2023

Saturday, 4 November 2023
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Aqueduct (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
5th William Mott
Isaac Castillo (8 - 7)
15:20 Maiden Special Weight (2yo) (Main Track) (Dirt)
1m (Fast) 2yo Mdn
Churchill Downs (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
1st
trophy
William Mott
James Graham (8 - 7)
16:55 Maiden Special Weight (2yo) (Main Track) (Dirt)
7f (Fast) 2yo Mdn
Deauville (FR)
Godolphin SNC
3rd Andre Fabre
Cesar Belmont (8 - 4)
16:25 Prix Nonoalco (Conditions) (2yo Colts & Geldings) (All-Weather Track) (Polytrack)
6f 110y (Standard) 2yo
Flemington (AUS)
Godolphin
NR James Cummings
James McDonald (9 - 2)
13:40 Furphy Sprint (Group 3) (4yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
5f 110y (Good) 4yo+
Flemington (AUS)
Godolphin
6th James Cummings
Timothy Clark (8 - 11)
13:40 Furphy Sprint (Group 3) (4yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
5f 110y (Good) 4yo+
Flemington (AUS)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
James Cummings
Jamie Kah (8 - 13)
14:20 Racing And Sports Rising Fast Stakes (Group 3 Handicap) (3yo+) (Turf)
6f (Good) 3yo+
Flemington (AUS)
Godolphin
9th James Cummings
Mark Zahra (9 - 1)
14:20 Racing And Sports Rising Fast Stakes (Group 3 Handicap) (3yo+) (Turf)
6f (Good) 3yo+
Flemington (AUS)
Godolphin
2nd James Cummings
James McDonald (9 - 0)
15:00 TAB Wakeful Stakes (Group 2) (3yo Fillies) (Turf)
1m 2f (Good) 3yo
Flemington (AUS)
Cylinder (AUS)
Godolphin
13th James Cummings
Timothy Clark (9 - 0)
15:40 Coolmore Stud Stakes (Group 1) (3yo) (Turf)
6f (Good) 3yo
Flemington (AUS)
Godolphin
4th James Cummings
James McDonald (8 - 13)
17:40 The Damien Oliver (Group 2 Handicap) (3yo+) (Turf)
7f (Good) 3yo+
Flemington (AUS)
Godolphin
6th James Cummings
Damien Oliver (9 - 4)
17:40 The Damien Oliver (Group 2 Handicap) (3yo+) (Turf)
7f (Good) 3yo+
Fukushima (JPN)
Godolphin
6th Inao Okada
Shu Ishibashi (8 - 11)
10:15 Maiden Race (2yo) (Turf)
1m 1f (Good To Firm) 2yo Mdn
Fukushima (JPN)
Godolphin
5th Kenji Nonaka
Akatsuki Tomita (8 - 9)
12:05 Maiden Race (Newcomer) (2yo) (Turf)
6f (Good To Firm) 2yo Mdn
Fukushima (JPN)
Autumn Queen (JPN)
Godolphin
7th Ippo Sameshima
Akatsuki Tomita (8 - 9)
13:40 Allowance Race (3yo+) (Turf)
6f (Good To Firm) 3yo+
Kyoto (JPN)
Godolphin
6th Keiji Yoshimura
Mirco Demuro (8 - 9)
11:05 Maiden Race (2yo Fillies) (Turf)
1m (Good To Firm) 2yo Mdn
Newcastle (Aus) (AUS)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
James Cummings
Christian Reith (8 - 13)
17:05 Hunter Land Management Maiden Handicap (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
6f 110y (Good) 3yo+ Mdn
Newmarket (GB)
Godolphin
2nd Charlie Appleby
Kevin Stott (9 - 2)
11:20 Betfred TV British EBF Fillies' Novice Stakes (GBB Race) (Div I)
7f (Heavy) 2yo
Newmarket (GB) 4th Charlie Appleby
Daniel Tudhope (9 - 2)
14:47 British EBF 40th Anniversary Montrose Fillies' Stakes (Listed Race)
1m (Heavy) 2yo
Newmarket (GB)
Godolphin
6th Charlie Appleby
Daniel Tudhope (9 - 6)
15:22 Mutasaabeq At The National Stud James Seymour Stakes (Listed Race)
1m 2f (Heavy) 3yo+
Rosehill (AUS)
Godolphin
6th James Cummings
Damian Lane (8 - 10)
16:00 Giga Kick Stakes (Conditions) (3yo+) (Turf)
6f 110y (Good) 3yo+ Conditions
Rosehill (AUS)
Godolphin
7th James Cummings
Ben Melham (9 - 3)
16:00 Giga Kick Stakes (Conditions) (3yo+) (Turf)
6f 110y (Good) 3yo+ Conditions
Rosehill (AUS)
Godolphin
2nd James Cummings
Ben Melham (9 - 1)
16:45 James Squire Golden Eagle (Conditions) (4yo) (Turf)
7f 110y (Good) 3-4yo Conditions
Rosehill (AUS)
Godolphin
3rd James Cummings
Zac Lloyd (9 - 1)
16:45 James Squire Golden Eagle (Conditions) (4yo) (Turf)
7f 110y (Good) 3-4yo Conditions
Santa Anita (USA)
Godolphin
5th Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 0)
10:10 Thoroughbred Aftercare Alliance Stakes (Grade 2) (3yo+) (Main Track) (Dirt)
1m 5f (Fast) 3yo+
Santa Anita (USA)
Godolphin
2nd Charlie Appleby
William Buick (8 - 12)
10:50 Twilight Derby (Grade 2) (3yo) (Turf)
1m 1f (Firm) 3yo
Santa Anita (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
1st
trophy
William Mott
Junior Alvarado (9 - 0)
11:30 Big Ass Fans Breeders' Cup Dirt Mile (Grade 1) (3yo+) (Main Track) (Dirt)
1m (Fast) 3yo+
Santa Anita (USA)
With The Moonlight (IRE)
Godolphin
7th Charlie Appleby
William Buick (8 - 12)
12:10 Maker's Mark Breeders' Cup Filly & Mare Turf (Grade 1) (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Hillside) (Turf)
1m 2f (Firm) 3yo+
Santa Anita (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
8th Brad H Cox
Flavien Prat (8 - 12)
12:50 PNC Bank Breeders' Cup Filly & Mare Sprint (Grade 1) (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Main Track) (Dirt)
7f (Fast) 3yo+
Santa Anita (USA) 1st
trophy
Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 0)
13:30 FanDuel Breeders' Cup Mile presented by Permanently Disabled Jockey Fund (Grade 1) (3yo+) (Turf)
1m (Firm) 3yo+
Santa Anita (USA)
Godolphin
2nd Saeed bin Suroor
Oisin Murphy (8 - 8)
13:30 FanDuel Breeders' Cup Mile presented by Permanently Disabled Jockey Fund (Grade 1) (3yo+) (Turf)
1m (Firm) 3yo+
Santa Anita (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
NR Brendan P Walsh
Tyler Gaffalione (8 - 9)
14:10 Longines Breeders' Cup Distaff (Grade 1) (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Main Track) (Dirt)
1m 1f (Fast) 3yo+
Santa Anita (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
8th Brad H Cox
Flavien Prat (8 - 9)
14:10 Longines Breeders' Cup Distaff (Grade 1) (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Main Track) (Dirt)
1m 1f (Fast) 3yo+
Santa Anita (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
3rd Michael Stidham
Joel Rosario (9 - 0)
15:40 Longines Breeders' Cup Classic (Grade 1) (3yo+) (Main Track) (Dirt)
1m 2f (Fast) 3yo+
Tokyo (JPN)
Godolphin
10th Shigeyuki Kojima
Hironobu Tanabe (8 - 11)
10:25 Maiden Race (2yo) (Turf)
7f (Good To Firm) 2yo Mdn
Tokyo (JPN) 2nd Yoshitada Takahashi
Akihide Tsumura (8 - 11)
15:00 November Stakes (Allowance) (3yo+) (Turf)
1m 1f (Good To Firm) 3yo+