Result
Thursday, 28 September, 2023
15:35
Wyong (AUS)

Omni - Hager - Cabac Maiden Handicap (3yo+ Colts, Geldings & Horses) (Turf)

5f 110y (Good To Soft) 3yo+ Mdn
Total prize money 40,950 AUD
1st 20,550 AUD 2nd 7,450 AUD 3rd 3,900 AUD 4th 2,300 AUD 5th 1,400 AUD 6th 1,150 AUD 7th 1,050 AUD 8th 1,050 AUD 9th 1,050 AUD 10th 1,050 AUD
Runners: 9

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (3)
Dark Halo (AUS)
Vinery Stud Syndicate, Issyokennmei Racing Syndicate Et Al
3
8 - 13
-
Ciaron Maher & David Eustace
Jason Collett
2nd (4) Jockey's silk
Godolphin
4 l
3
8 - 11
-
James Cummings
Zac Lloyd
Days L/R: 120
3rd (8)
Keenan (AUS)
Rosemont Stud P/L Synd, Iskander Racing & Breeding Et Al
shd
3
8 - 13
-
Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott
Timothy Clark
4th (9)
Rickythesteamboat (AUS)
J J W Pride, A Merheb Et Al
2¼ l
3
8 - 13
-
Joseph Pride
Sam Clipperton
5th (1)
Gold Academy (AUS)
Mrs J M Wanless & R M Wanless
1¼ l
3
8 - 13
-
Gerald Ryan & Sterling Alexiou
Ryan Maloney
6th (7)
Meerut (AUS)
Berkeley Park Stud Syndicate
½ l
5
8 - 9
-
bl
Terry Drayton
Darryl McLellan
Days L/R: 376
7th (5) Jockey's silk
Laser Beam (AUS)
F W Cook, Mrs C M Cook Et Al
3¼ l
3
8 - 9
-
Joseph Pride
Tyler Schiller
Days L/R: 180
8th (6)
Sizzling Boy (AUS)
Ms N M Hodgson, S P Hodgson & P B Hodgson
5 l
5
9 - 4
-
Nikki Hodgson
Grant Buckley
9th (2)
Artic Panther (AUS)
Panthers Bloodstock Syndicate
¾ l
3
8 - 13
-
Gary Portelli
Adam Hyeronimus
NR Jockey's silk
Rapido (AUS)
James Harron Bloodstock Colts, Love Racing Et Al
3
9 - 0
-
cp
Peter & Paul Snowden
Tommy Berry
Non-runner
NR
Le Parrain (AUS)
J B Wilson, Glentree Racing Et Al
3
8 - 13
-
bl
Ciaron Maher & David Eustace
Louise Day
Non-runner
NR
Oakfield Echidna (AUS)
B Mackenzie
4
9 - 4
-
Damien Lane
Non-runner
NR
Battle Of Vienna (AUS)
Vinery Stud Syndicate, Issyokennmei Racing Syndicate Et Al
3
8 - 13
-
Peter & Paul Snowden
Chad Schofield
Non-runner
NR
Debello (AUS)
Mrs K J Portelli, R El Daghl Et Al
3
8 - 9
-
Gary Portelli
Non-runner
Days L/R: 117
NR
Vinlago (AUS)
R D Riley, Mrs S Michael Et Al
5
8 - 9
-
bl
Dale Riley
Non-runner
Days L/R: 62

More results from Thursday, 28 September, 2023

Thursday, 28 September 2023
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Chantilly (FR)
Godolphin SNC
4th Andre Fabre
Mickael Barzalona (8 - 11)
15:35 Prix de la Mare aux Oiseaux (Conditions) (2yo Fillies) (Turf)
1m (Very Soft) 2yo Conditions
Chantilly (FR)
Loughcrew (FR)
Godolphin SNC
5th Andre Fabre
Mickael Barzalona (9 - 0)
17:55 Prix de la Grande Singerie (Handicap) (3yo) (Turf)
1m 1f (Very Soft) 3yo
Indiana Grand (USA)
Eastern Market (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
3rd Eoin Harty
Jesus Lopez Castanon (8 - 8)
16:14 Maiden Special Weight (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Main Track) (Dirt)
1m 70y (Good) 3yo+ Mdn
Le Mans (FR)
Queen Of Fairies (GB)
Godolphin SNC
3rd H-A Pantall
Soufiane Saadi (8 - 10)
12:50 Prix des Oeillets (Conditions) (3yo) (Turf)
1m 1f 165y (Good) 3yo Conditions
Moe (AUS)
Godolphin
9th James Cummings
Craig Newitt (8 - 8)
17:00 Ladbroke It! 0-64 Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
6f 19y (Good) 3yo+
Newmarket (GB) 6th Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 2)
13:50 British Stallion Studs EBF Maiden Stakes (Colts And Geldings)
1m (Good To Firm) 2yo Mdn
Newmarket (GB)
Marching Thunder (GB)
Godolphin
11th Charlie Appleby
James Doyle (9 - 2)
13:50 British Stallion Studs EBF Maiden Stakes (Colts And Geldings)
1m (Good To Firm) 2yo Mdn
Newmarket (GB)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 5)
14:25 Federation Of Bloodstock Agents Nursery Handicap
1m (Good To Firm) 2yo rated 0-85
Newmarket (GB) 5th Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 2)
15:35 Tattersalls Stakes (Registered As The Somerville Tattersall Stakes) (Group 3)
7f (Good To Firm) 2yo
Newmarket (GB)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
John & Thady Gosden
Frankie Dettori (9 - 5)
16:10 Jockey Club Rose Bowl Stakes (Listed Race)
2m (Good To Firm) 3yo+
Newmarket (GB) 7th Charlie Appleby
William Buick (10 - 0)
16:45 Graham Budd Art & Memorabilia Auction Handicap
1m 4f (Good To Firm) 3yo+ Auct rated 0-100
Wyong (AUS)
Godolphin
3rd James Cummings
Jean Van Overmeire (8 - 9)
16:10 Schneider Super Maiden Plate (3yo+) (Turf)
6f 165y (Good To Soft) 3yo+ Mdn
Wyong (AUS)
Godolphin
8th James Cummings
Zac Lloyd (8 - 9)
16:10 Schneider Super Maiden Plate (3yo+) (Turf)
6f 165y (Good To Soft) 3yo+ Mdn