Result
Thursday, 28 September, 2023
17:00
Moe (AUS)

Ladbroke It! 0-64 Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)

6f 19y (Good) 3yo+
Total prize money 35,000 AUD
1st 19,250 AUD 2nd 6,300 AUD 3rd 3,150 AUD 4th 1,750 AUD 5th 1,050 AUD 6th 700 AUD 7th 700 AUD 8th 700 AUD 9th 700 AUD 10th 700 AUD
Runners: 11

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (6) Jockey's silk
Villa Seventynine (AUS)
K W King, Ken King Thoroughbreds Et Al
4
9 - 4
-
t
Wendy Kelly
Luke Nolen
Days L/R: 103
2nd (2)
Bombastic Boy (AUS)
I P Francis, Mrs R Francis & T Francis
1¼ l
5
9 - 6
-
Enver Jusufovic
Carleen Hefel
Days L/R: 440
3rd (11)
Humming (AUS)
Sheamus Mills Bloodstock, Newton Tbreds & Chesapeake Tbreds
shd
4
9 - 0
-
t
Mick Price & Michael Kent Jnr
Damian Lane
Days L/R: 207
4th (7)
High Done (NZ)
B P Templeton, P Templeton & D Templeton
½ l
8
8 - 7
-
bl
Paul & Tracey Templeton
Dakotah Keane
Days L/R: 491
5th (1)
Merrigold (AUS)
Ms S K Shultz, M P Keane Et Al
½ l
3
8 - 2
-
bl
John D Sadler
Tianni Chapman
Days L/R: 76
6th (9)
Ceejay (AUS)
A J Meester & Ms K S Stephens
shd
6
9 - 2
-
bl
Luke Oliver
Jamie Mott
Days L/R: 798
7th (3)
Blame The Whiskey (AUS)
Logie Bray Racing, B Gilmore Et Al
¾ l
4
9 - 4
-
Phillip Stokes
Zac Spain
8th (4)
Rickie Rules (AUS)
M P Hickey, Dr S M Hickey Et Al
nk
5
9 - 3
-
Penny Hickey
Jarrod Fry
9th (8) Jockey's silk
Godolphin
hd
3
8 - 8
-
James Cummings
Craig Newitt
Days L/R: 42
10th (10)
Flying Ace (AUS)
R Smith, B L Mathieson Et Al
1¼ l
4
9 - 3
-
Robbie Laing
Arron Lynch
Days L/R: 342
11th (5)
Vested Interest (AUS)
C F Butcher & Mrs M L Butcher
6 l
5
9 - 5
-
t
Colin Butcher
Paul Gatt
NR
Jay Gatsby (AUS)
L F Oliver
6
9 - 1
-
t
Luke Oliver
Non-runner
Days L/R: 174
NR Jockey's silk
Lordster (AUS)
Larneuk Stud Pty Ltd
3
8 - 13
-
t
Clinton McDonald
Beau Mertens
Non-runner
Days L/R: 16
NR
Bencouver (AUS)
M J M Racing & Bloodstock Syndicate, D G Benyon Et Al
4
9 - 2
-
cp
Michael Mehegan
Non-runner
NR
Russian Benefits (AUS)
M J M Racing & Bloodstock Syndicate, D G Benyon Et Al
4
9 - 1
-
Michael Mehegan
Daniel Stackhouse
Non-runner
Days L/R: 386

More results from Thursday, 28 September, 2023

Thursday, 28 September 2023
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Chantilly (FR)
Godolphin SNC
4th Andre Fabre
Mickael Barzalona (8 - 11)
15:35 Prix de la Mare aux Oiseaux (Conditions) (2yo Fillies) (Turf)
1m (Very Soft) 2yo Conditions
Chantilly (FR)
Loughcrew (FR)
Godolphin SNC
5th Andre Fabre
Mickael Barzalona (9 - 0)
17:55 Prix de la Grande Singerie (Handicap) (3yo) (Turf)
1m 1f (Very Soft) 3yo
Indiana Grand (USA)
Eastern Market (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
3rd Eoin Harty
Jesus Lopez Castanon (8 - 8)
16:14 Maiden Special Weight (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Main Track) (Dirt)
1m 70y (Good) 3yo+ Mdn
Le Mans (FR)
Queen Of Fairies (GB)
Godolphin SNC
3rd H-A Pantall
Soufiane Saadi (8 - 10)
12:50 Prix des Oeillets (Conditions) (3yo) (Turf)
1m 1f 165y (Good) 3yo Conditions
Newmarket (GB) 6th Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 2)
13:50 British Stallion Studs EBF Maiden Stakes (Colts And Geldings)
1m (Good To Firm) 2yo Mdn
Newmarket (GB)
Marching Thunder (GB)
Godolphin
11th Charlie Appleby
James Doyle (9 - 2)
13:50 British Stallion Studs EBF Maiden Stakes (Colts And Geldings)
1m (Good To Firm) 2yo Mdn
Newmarket (GB)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 5)
14:25 Federation Of Bloodstock Agents Nursery Handicap
1m (Good To Firm) 2yo rated 0-85
Newmarket (GB) 5th Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 2)
15:35 Tattersalls Stakes (Registered As The Somerville Tattersall Stakes) (Group 3)
7f (Good To Firm) 2yo
Newmarket (GB)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
John & Thady Gosden
Frankie Dettori (9 - 5)
16:10 Jockey Club Rose Bowl Stakes (Listed Race)
2m (Good To Firm) 3yo+
Newmarket (GB) 7th Charlie Appleby
William Buick (10 - 0)
16:45 Graham Budd Art & Memorabilia Auction Handicap
1m 4f (Good To Firm) 3yo+ Auct rated 0-100
Wyong (AUS)
Godolphin
2nd James Cummings
Zac Lloyd (8 - 11)
15:35 Omni - Hager - Cabac Maiden Handicap (3yo+ Colts, Geldings & Horses) (Turf)
5f 110y (Good To Soft) 3yo+ Mdn
Wyong (AUS)
Godolphin
3rd James Cummings
Jean Van Overmeire (8 - 9)
16:10 Schneider Super Maiden Plate (3yo+) (Turf)
6f 165y (Good To Soft) 3yo+ Mdn
Wyong (AUS)
Godolphin
8th James Cummings
Zac Lloyd (8 - 9)
16:10 Schneider Super Maiden Plate (3yo+) (Turf)
6f 165y (Good To Soft) 3yo+ Mdn