Result
Saturday, 20 May, 2023
16:10
Newbury (GB)

BetVictor Handicap

1m (Good) 4yo+ rated 0-105
Total prize money 75,000 GBP
1st 40,500 GBP 2nd 19,013 GBP 3rd 9,510 GBP 4th 4,755 GBP
Runners: 12

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (4) Jockey's silk
Bear Force One (GB)
Joe Bear Racing
7
8 - 11
93
cp
Roger Teal
Oisin Murphy
Days L/R: 17
2nd (11) Jockey's silk
Top Secret (GB)
Carmel Stud
1 l
6
7 - 12
86
h
William Muir & Chris Grassick
Georgia Dobie
Days L/R: 183
3rd (2) Jockey's silk
Unforgotten (IRE)
Godolphin
½ l
5
9 - 1
97
bl
John & Thady Gosden
Frankie Dettori
Days L/R: 32
4th (3) Jockey's silk
Kingdom Come (IRE)
China Horse Club International Limited
½ l
4
9 - 6
102
Clive Cox
Kieran Shoemark
Days L/R: 45
5th (13) Jockey's silk
Outbreak (GB)
Kingsley Park 35 - Ready To Run
1¾ l
4
9 - 1
97
Charlie Johnston
Andrea Atzeni
Days L/R: 15
6th (6) Jockey's silk
Intellogent (IRE)
Ms Fiona Carmichael
ns
8
9 - 9
105
Jane Chapple-Hyam
Hollie Doyle
Days L/R: 32
7th (5) Jockey's silk
Bless Him (IRE)
Tony Perkins & Partners
ns
9
9 - 9
105
h
David Simcock
Jamie Spencer
Days L/R: 28
8th (7) Jockey's silk
Atrium (GB)
Highclere Thoroughbred Racing - Pergola
nk
4
9 - 3
99
Charlie Fellowes
Ryan Moore
Days L/R: 28
9th (8) Jockey's silk
Sonny Liston (IRE)
Chelsea Thoroughbreds - The Big Bear
2 l
4
9 - 7
103
Ralph Beckett
Rossa Ryan
Days L/R: 231
10th (9) Jockey's silk
Wanees (GB)
Shadwell Estate Company Ltd
1¾ l
4
9 - 0
96
h
Charles Hills
Jim Crowley
Days L/R: 49
11th (10) Jockey's silk
Beringer (GB)
L Field, B Cognet, N Farrell, J Spack
½ l
8
9 - 2
98
Alan King
Tom Marquand
Days L/R: 371
12th (12) Jockey's silk
Alrehb (USA)
KB Thoroughbreds
16 l
6
9 - 4
100
Kevin Philippart De Foy
James Doyle
Days L/R: 28
NR (1) Jockey's silk
Dawn Of Liberation (IRE)
Mrs Susan Roy
4
9 - 3
99
Richard Hannon
Pat Dobbs
Non-runner
Days L/R: 14

More results from Saturday, 20 May, 2023

Saturday, 20 May 2023
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Belmont Park (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
4th William Mott
Junior Alvarado (8 - 13)
16:28 Allowance Race (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Main Track) (Dirt)
6f (Sloppy) 3yo+
Doncaster (GB)
Pennymoor (GB)
Godolphin
5th John & Thady Gosden
Robert Havlin (10 - 2)
19:20 British EBF Ruby Anniversary Fillies' Handicap
1m 3f 197y (Good) 3yo+ rated 0-90
Doomben (AUS)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
James Cummings
James Orman (9 - 4)
12:18 Stradbroke Calcutta 8 June Class 3 Plate (Conditions) (2yo+) (Turf)
6f 165y (Good To Soft) 2yo+ Conditions
Doomben (AUS)
Godolphin
2nd James Cummings
James McDonald (9 - 0)
14:03 Impressu Darby McCarthy (Conditions) (3yo) (Turf)
5f 121y (Good To Soft) 3yo Conditions
Doomben (AUS)
Bacchanalia (AUS)
Godolphin
NR James Cummings
James Orman (9 - 4)
14:38 XXXX Chief De Beers (Listed Handicap) (2yo+) (Turf)
5f 121y (Good To Soft) 2yo+
Doomben (AUS)
Zethus (AUS)
Godolphin
4th James Cummings
James McDonald (9 - 0)
14:38 XXXX Chief De Beers (Listed Handicap) (2yo+) (Turf)
5f 121y (Good To Soft) 2yo+
Doomben (AUS)
Bacchanalia (AUS)
Godolphin
16th James Cummings
James Orman (8 - 10)
15:57 Ladbrokes BRC Sprint (Group 3 Handicap) (2yo+) (Turf)
6f 165y (Good To Soft) 2yo+
Flemington (AUS)
Godolphin
2nd James Cummings
Blake Shinn (9 - 2)
15:25 3AW Sprint (Handicap) (2yo+) (Turf)
5f 110y (Good To Soft) 2yo+
Kyoto (JPN)
Risk Taker (JPN)
Godolphin
3rd Tatsuya Yoshioka
Mirai Iwata (8 - 7)
10:00 Maiden Race (3yo Fillies) (Dirt)
1m 1f (Muddy) 3yo Mdn
Kyoto (JPN)
Autumn Queen (JPN)
Godolphin
5th Ippo Sameshima
Kota Fujioka (8 - 7)
11:35 Maiden Race (3yo) (Turf)
6f (Good) 3yo Mdn
Kyoto (JPN)
Hoshino Suna (IRE)
Godolphin
5th Haruki Sugiyama
Katsuma Sameshima (8 - 11)
12:25 Maiden Race (3yo) (Turf)
1m 4f (Good) 3yo Mdn
Kyoto (JPN) 3rd Ryuji Okubo
Mirai Iwata (9 - 2)
13:55 Allowance Race (4yo+) (Dirt)
6f (Standard) 4yo+
Kyoto (JPN)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
Teruhiko Chida
Mirco Demuro (8 - 11)
14:25 Melbourne Trophy (Allowance) (3yo) (Turf)
1m (Good) 3yo
Morphettville (AUS)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
James Cummings
Ben Melham (9 - 1)
12:12 David Coles Am Stakes (formerly National Stakes) (Group 3) (2yo) (Turf)
6f (Soft) 2yo
Morphettville (AUS)
Zapateo (AUS)
Godolphin
3rd James Cummings
Damien Oliver (8 - 9)
16:17 The TAB Goodwood (Group 1) (3yo+) (Turf)
6f (Soft) 3yo+
Morphettville (AUS)
Godolphin
7th James Cummings
Ben Melham (9 - 0)
16:17 The TAB Goodwood (Group 1) (3yo+) (Turf)
6f (Soft) 3yo+
Morphettville (AUS)
Godolphin
8th James Cummings
Jake Toeroek (9 - 0)
16:17 The TAB Goodwood (Group 1) (3yo+) (Turf)
6f (Soft) 3yo+
Newbury (GB)
Godolphin
3rd Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 2)
13:50 BetVictor Carnarvon Stakes (Listed Race)
6f (Good) 3yo
Newbury (GB)
Godolphin
4th Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 2)
14:25 Al Rayyan Stakes (Registered As The Aston Park Stakes) (Group 3)
1m 4f (Good) 4yo+
Newbury (GB)
Godolphin
5th Charlie Appleby
James Doyle (9 - 2)
14:25 Al Rayyan Stakes (Registered As The Aston Park Stakes) (Group 3)
1m 4f (Good) 4yo+
Newbury (GB)
Godolphin
2nd Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 9)
15:00 BetVictor London Gold Cup Heritage Handicap
1m 2f (Good) 3yo
Newbury (GB)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 2)
15:35 Al Shaqab Lockinge Stakes (Group 1) (British Champions Series)
1m (Good) 4yo+
Newbury (GB)
Queen Of Fairies (GB)
Godolphin
NR Charlie Appleby
NON-RUNNER (9 - 2)
16:45 Haras De Bouquetot Fillies' Trial Stakes (Listed Race)
1m 2f (Good) 3yo
Newcastle (Aus) (AUS)
Identity (AUS)
Godolphin
9th James Cummings
Christian Reith (9 - 0)
14:15 QMF Constructions Maiden Plate (3yo+) (Turf)
7f (Good To Soft) 3yo+ Mdn
Newmarket (GB)
Striking Star (GB)
Godolphin
2nd Charlie Appleby
Adam Kirby (9 - 8)
15:15 Aspall Premier Cru Handicap
7f (Good) 3yo rated 0-90
Newmarket (GB)
Changing Colours (GB)
Godolphin
7th Charlie Appleby
Harry Davies (9 - 1)
15:15 Aspall Premier Cru Handicap
7f (Good) 3yo rated 0-90
Niigata (JPN)
Dark Mode (IRE)
Godolphin
11th Kenichi Fujioka
Yuichi Kitamura (8 - 11)
13:15 Maiden Race (3yo) (Turf)
1m (Good To Firm) 3yo Mdn
Niigata (JPN)
Godolphin
13th Hideaki Fujiwara
Koji Nishizuka (8 - 5)
13:15 Maiden Race (3yo) (Turf)
1m (Good To Firm) 3yo Mdn
Pimlico (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
2nd Brendan P Walsh
Irad Ortiz Jr (8 - 8)
16:53 Maryland Sprint Stakes (Grade 3) (3yo+) (Main Track) (Dirt)
6f (Fast) 3yo+
Pimlico (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
NR Brad H Cox
NON-RUNNER (9 - 0)
19:01 Preakness Stakes (Grade 1) (3yo) (Main Track) (Dirt)
1m 1f 110y (Fast) 3yo
Rosehill (AUS)
Tradition (AUS)
Godolphin
7th James Cummings
Chad Schofield (9 - 2)
13:20 The Agency Real Estate Handicap (3yo) (Turf)
1m 2f (Good To Soft) 3yo
Tokyo (JPN)
Hubble (JPN)
Godolphin
10th Mizuki Takayanagi
Kosei Miura (8 - 11)
10:45 Maiden Race (3yo) (Dirt)
7f (Standard) 3yo Mdn
Tokyo (JPN)
Silent Wind (USA)
Godolphin
13th Tetsuya Kimura
Hiroshi Kitamura (8 - 11)
11:15 Maiden Race (3yo) (Dirt)
1m 2f 110y (Standard) 3yo Mdn
Tokyo (JPN)
Viking Moon (JPN)
Godolphin
12th Tetsuhide Tsuji
Takuya Ono (8 - 11)
11:45 Maiden Race (3yo) (Turf)
7f (Good) 3yo Mdn
Tokyo (JPN) 1st
trophy
Noriyuki Hori
Damian Lane (8 - 11)
13:05 Allowance Race (3yo) (Dirt)
7f (Standard) 3yo
Tokyo (JPN) 4th Ryuji Okubo
Norihiro Yokoyama (8 - 11)
13:05 Allowance Race (3yo) (Dirt)
7f (Standard) 3yo
Tokyo (JPN)
Cosmonaut (JPN)
Godolphin
6th Masaaki Koga
Takuya Ono (9 - 2)
13:35 Allowance Race (4yo+) (Turf)
1m (Good To Firm) 4yo+