Result
Saturday, 28 January, 2023
12:48
Gulfstream Park (USA)

Allowance Optional Claiming Race (4yo+) (Turf)

1m (Firm) 4yo+
Total prize money 86,000 USD
1st 43,200 USD 2nd 13,680 USD 3rd 6,480 USD 4th 2,880 USD 5th 720 USD 6th 720 USD 7th 720 USD 8th 720 USD 9th 720 USD 10th 720 USD
Runners: 12

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (6) Jockey's silk
Up To The Mark (USA)
Repole Stable & St Elias Stable
4
8 - 8
-
Todd Pletcher
Irad Ortiz Jr
Days L/R: 147
2nd (10)
Journeyman (USA)
Michael Iavarone & Julia Iavarone
4 l
7
8 - 8
-
Saffie A Joseph Jr
Jose L Ortiz
Days L/R: 433
3rd (2)
Chasing The Crown (USA)
Paradise Farms Corp, David Staudacher & Angelo Carlesimo
¾ l
4
8 - 8
-
bl
Michael J Maker
Luis Saez
Days L/R: 287
4th (11) Jockey's silk
Glider (USA)
D J Stable LLC
4½ l
4
8 - 8
-
Mark Casse
Florent Geroux
Days L/R: 329
5th (8) Jockey's silk
Malex (GB)
AMO Racing USA
¾ l
4
8 - 8
-
Jorge Delgado
Jose E Morelos
Days L/R: 226
6th (5) Jockey's silk
Godolphin Racing LLC
2 l
4
8 - 8
-
William Mott
Junior Alvarado
Days L/R: 426
7th (1) Jockey's silk
Double Clutch (USA)
Calumet Farm
nk
4
8 - 8
-
George R Arnold II
Tyler Gaffalione
Days L/R: 91
8th (4) Jockey's silk
Axthelm (USA)
Beverly S Anderson & Edward A Seltzer
1 l
4
8 - 8
-
Saffie A Joseph Jr
Edgard J Zayas
Days L/R: 91
9th (12) Jockey's silk
Not Phar Now (USA)
Final Turn Racing Stable LLC
7 l
6
8 - 10
-
bl
Orlando Noda
Javier Castellano
10th (7) Jockey's silk
Husband Material (USA)
AJ Suited Racing Stable LLC
1½ l
4
8 - 8
-
James J Toner
Jorge Ruiz
Days L/R: 496
11th (9) Jockey's silk
Nerves Of Steel (USA)
Farfellow Farms Ltd
1½ l
5
8 - 8
-
bl
Brendan P Walsh
Frankie Dettori
Days L/R: 450
12th (3) Jockey's silk
Winston Blue (CAN)
John Menary & Gail Cox
30.00
4
8 - 8
-
Gail Cox
Joel Rosario
Days L/R: 329
NR
Tiz A Prince (USA)
Thoroughbred Investment Fund
5
8 - 10
-
Anthony R Margotta Jr
Non-runner
Days L/R: 644
NR Jockey's silk
Hoku (USA)
Tommy Hutton's Dream Stable LLC
4
8 - 8
-
Kelsey Danner
Non-runner
NR
Attentive (USA)
Surrey Lane Stables
7
8 - 8
-
bl
Melanie Giddings
Non-runner
NR Jockey's silk
Laker Mamba (USA)
Daniel C Hurtak
5
8 - 8
-
Daniel C Hurtak
Non-runner
Days L/R: 822

More results from Saturday, 28 January, 2023

Saturday, 28 January 2023
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Chukyo (JPN) 2nd Mitsugu Kon
Yoshihiro Furukawa (9 - 0)
15:00 Chausuyamakogen Tokubetsu (Allowance) (4yo+) (Turf)
1m 3f (Good To Firm) 4yo+
Gulfstream Park (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
3rd Brad H Cox
Joel Rosario (8 - 11)
13:19 La Prevoyante Stakes (Grade 3) (4yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
1m 4f (Firm) 4yo+
Gulfstream Park (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
7th Brad H Cox
Florent Geroux (8 - 8)
14:27 Inside Information Stakes (Grade 2) (4yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Main Track) (Dirt)
7f (Fast) 4yo+
Gulfstream Park (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
5th Brendan P Walsh
Tyler Gaffalione (8 - 10)
15:34 Fred W Hooper Stakes (Grade 3) (4yo+) (Main Track) (Dirt)
1m (Fast) 4yo+
Gulfstream Park (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
5th Michael Stidham
Joel Rosario (8 - 11)
17:40 Pegasus World Cup Invitational Stakes presented by Baccarat (Grade 1) (4yo+) (Main Track) (Dirt)
1m 1f (Fast) 4yo+
Kokura (JPN)
Godolphin
8th Ippo Sameshima
Yuji Hishida (8 - 7)
10:15 Maiden Race (3yo) (Turf)
6f (Yielding) 3yo Mdn
Moonee Valley (AUS)
Godolphin
NR James Cummings
Jamie Kah (9 - 6)
14:20 Happy Birthday John Dickson Handicap (3yo) (Turf)
5f (Good) 3yo
Moonee Valley (AUS)
Godolphin
4th Anthony & Sam Freedman
Matthew Cartwright (8 - 11)
14:20 Happy Birthday John Dickson Handicap (3yo) (Turf)
5f (Good) 3yo
Newcastle (Aus) (AUS)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
James Cummings
Koby Jennings (9 - 1)
16:25 New Zealand Bloodstock Maiden Plate (2yo+) (Turf)
7f 110y (Good) 2yo+ Mdn
Oaklawn Park (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
1st
trophy
Brad H Cox
Flavien Prat (8 - 6)
14:10 Martha Washington Stakes (Listed Race) (3yo Fillies) (Main Track) (Dirt)
1m 110y (Fast) 3yo
Rosehill (AUS)
Godolphin
NR James Cummings
Sam Clipperton (8 - 8)
14:40 Widden Stakes (Group 3) (2yo Fillies) (Turf)
5f 110y (Good) 2yo
Rosehill (AUS)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
James Cummings
Reece Jones (7 - 13)
16:00 Schweppes Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
6f (Good) 3yo+
Rosehill (AUS)
Godolphin
2nd James Cummings
James McDonald (8 - 9)
16:40 Furphy Expressway Stakes (Group 2) (3yo+) (Turf)
6f (Good) 3yo+
Tokyo (JPN) 6th Toru Kurita
Kazuo Yokoyama (9 - 0)
14:00 Allowance Race (4yo+) (Dirt)
1m 2f 110y (Standard) 4yo+
Tokyo (JPN)
Godolphin
11th Takashi Kubota
Takeshi Yokoyama (9 - 0)
14:35 Hakurei Stakes (Allowance Handicap) (4yo+) (Dirt)
1m (Standard) 4yo+ Allowance
Tokyo (JPN)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
Ryo Terashima
Christophe-Patrice Lemaire (8 - 11)
15:10 Crocus Stakes (Listed Race) (3yo) (Turf)
7f (Good To Firm) 3yo
Turfway Park (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
6th Brendan P Walsh
Declan Cannon (8 - 10)
18:55 Maiden Special Weight (4yo+ Fillies & Mares) (All-Weather Track) (Tapeta)
1m (Fast) 4yo+ Mdn