Result
Saturday, 28 January, 2023
17:40
Gulfstream Park (USA)

Pegasus World Cup Invitational Stakes presented by Baccarat (Grade 1) (4yo+) (Main Track) (Dirt)

1m 1f (Fast) 4yo+
Total prize money 3,000,000 USD
1st 1,680,000 USD 2nd 560,000 USD 3rd 280,000 USD 4th 140,000 USD 5th 84,000 USD 6th 50,000 USD 7th 25,000 USD 8th 50,000 USD 9th 25,000 USD 10th 50,000 USD
Runners: 12

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (6) Jockey's silk
Art Collector (USA)
Bruce Lunsford
6
8 - 11
-
William Mott
Junior Alvarado
Days L/R: 119
2nd (5) Jockey's silk
Defunded (USA)
Karl Watson, Michael E Pegram & Paul Weitman
4½ l
5
8 - 11
-
Bob Baffert
Irad Ortiz Jr
Days L/R: 62
3rd (11) Jockey's silk
Stilleto Boy (USA)
Steve Moger
1¼ l
5
8 - 11
-
Ed Moger Jr
Mike E Smith
Days L/R: 33
4th (9) Jockey's silk
Last Samurai (USA)
Willis Horton Racing LLC
1¼ l
5
8 - 11
-
D Wayne Lukas
Frankie Dettori
Days L/R: 42
5th (1) Jockey's silk
Godolphin Racing LLC
½ l
5
8 - 11
-
Michael Stidham
Joel Rosario
Days L/R: 64
6th (10) Jockey's silk
Cyberknife (USA)
Gold Square LLC
2¼ l
4
8 - 11
-
Brad H Cox
Florent Geroux
Days L/R: 84
7th (7) Jockey's silk
Skippylongstocking (USA)
Daniel Alonso
ns
4
8 - 11
-
Saffie A Joseph Jr
Jose L Ortiz
Days L/R: 28
8th (4) Jockey's silk
White Abarrio (USA)
C Two Racing Stable & Antonio Pagnano
3¾ l
4
8 - 11
-
Saffie A Joseph Jr
Tyler Gaffalione
Days L/R: 56
9th (8) Jockey's silk
Get Her Number (USA)
Gary Barber
½ l
5
8 - 11
-
bl
Peter Miller
Luis Saez
Days L/R: 56
10th (2) Jockey's silk
Simplification (USA)
Tami Bobo & Tristan De Meric
3½ l
4
8 - 11
-
Antonio Sano
Paco Lopez
Days L/R: 28
11th (12) Jockey's silk
O'Connor (CHI)
Fernando Vine Ode & Michael & Jules Iavarone
3¼ l
5
8 - 11
-
bl
Saffie A Joseph Jr
Javier Castellano
Days L/R: 28
12th (3) Jockey's silk
Ridin With Biden (USA)
Cash Is King LLC & LC Racing LLC
30.00
5
8 - 11
-
Robert E Reid Jr
Julien R Leparoux
Days L/R: 24
NR Jockey's silk
Endorsed (USA)
Mark D Breen
7
8 - 11
-
bl
Michael J Maker
Non-runner
NR Jockey's silk
Hoist The Gold (USA)
Dream Team One Racing Stable
4
8 - 11
-
bl
Dallas Stewart
Non-runner
Days L/R: 33

More results from Saturday, 28 January, 2023

Saturday, 28 January 2023
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Chukyo (JPN) 2nd Mitsugu Kon
Yoshihiro Furukawa (9 - 0)
15:00 Chausuyamakogen Tokubetsu (Allowance) (4yo+) (Turf)
1m 3f (Good To Firm) 4yo+
Gulfstream Park (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
6th William Mott
Junior Alvarado (8 - 8)
12:48 Allowance Optional Claiming Race (4yo+) (Turf)
1m (Firm) 4yo+
Gulfstream Park (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
3rd Brad H Cox
Joel Rosario (8 - 11)
13:19 La Prevoyante Stakes (Grade 3) (4yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
1m 4f (Firm) 4yo+
Gulfstream Park (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
7th Brad H Cox
Florent Geroux (8 - 8)
14:27 Inside Information Stakes (Grade 2) (4yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Main Track) (Dirt)
7f (Fast) 4yo+
Gulfstream Park (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
5th Brendan P Walsh
Tyler Gaffalione (8 - 10)
15:34 Fred W Hooper Stakes (Grade 3) (4yo+) (Main Track) (Dirt)
1m (Fast) 4yo+
Kokura (JPN)
Godolphin
8th Ippo Sameshima
Yuji Hishida (8 - 7)
10:15 Maiden Race (3yo) (Turf)
6f (Yielding) 3yo Mdn
Moonee Valley (AUS)
Godolphin
NR James Cummings
Jamie Kah (9 - 6)
14:20 Happy Birthday John Dickson Handicap (3yo) (Turf)
5f (Good) 3yo
Moonee Valley (AUS)
Godolphin
4th Anthony & Sam Freedman
Matthew Cartwright (8 - 11)
14:20 Happy Birthday John Dickson Handicap (3yo) (Turf)
5f (Good) 3yo
Newcastle (Aus) (AUS)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
James Cummings
Koby Jennings (9 - 1)
16:25 New Zealand Bloodstock Maiden Plate (2yo+) (Turf)
7f 110y (Good) 2yo+ Mdn
Oaklawn Park (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
1st
trophy
Brad H Cox
Flavien Prat (8 - 6)
14:10 Martha Washington Stakes (Listed Race) (3yo Fillies) (Main Track) (Dirt)
1m 110y (Fast) 3yo
Rosehill (AUS)
Godolphin
NR James Cummings
Sam Clipperton (8 - 8)
14:40 Widden Stakes (Group 3) (2yo Fillies) (Turf)
5f 110y (Good) 2yo
Rosehill (AUS)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
James Cummings
Reece Jones (7 - 13)
16:00 Schweppes Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
6f (Good) 3yo+
Rosehill (AUS)
Godolphin
2nd James Cummings
James McDonald (8 - 9)
16:40 Furphy Expressway Stakes (Group 2) (3yo+) (Turf)
6f (Good) 3yo+
Tokyo (JPN) 6th Toru Kurita
Kazuo Yokoyama (9 - 0)
14:00 Allowance Race (4yo+) (Dirt)
1m 2f 110y (Standard) 4yo+
Tokyo (JPN)
Godolphin
11th Takashi Kubota
Takeshi Yokoyama (9 - 0)
14:35 Hakurei Stakes (Allowance Handicap) (4yo+) (Dirt)
1m (Standard) 4yo+ Allowance
Tokyo (JPN)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
Ryo Terashima
Christophe-Patrice Lemaire (8 - 11)
15:10 Crocus Stakes (Listed Race) (3yo) (Turf)
7f (Good To Firm) 3yo
Turfway Park (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
6th Brendan P Walsh
Declan Cannon (8 - 10)
18:55 Maiden Special Weight (4yo+ Fillies & Mares) (All-Weather Track) (Tapeta)
1m (Fast) 4yo+ Mdn