Result
Thursday, 22 September, 2022
13:05
Hawkesbury (AUS)

Blacktown Workers Club Group Maiden Plate (3yo+) (Turf)

5f (Soft) 3yo+ Mdn
Total prize money 39,000 AUD
1st 19,700 AUD 2nd 7,050 AUD 3rd 3,700 AUD 4th 2,150 AUD 5th 1,300 AUD 6th 1,100 AUD 7th 1,000 AUD 8th 1,000 AUD 9th 1,000 AUD 10th 1,000 AUD
Runners: 8

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (2)
King Of Naples (AUS)
Finemore Thoroughbreds, Ms C Foote Et Al
4
8 - 13
-
J O'Shea
Reece Jones
Days L/R: 155
2nd (7) Jockey's silk
Godolphin
1 l
3
8 - 9
-
James Cummings
Sam Clipperton
3rd (1)
Dreambender (AUS)
S A Dyson, P Tomlin & G Harvey
ns
3
8 - 13
-
Todd Howlett
Tommy Berry
4th (3) Jockey's silk
Snitcat (AUS)
Mrs K J Portelli, J S McDonnell Et Al
1¼ l
3
8 - 9
-
Gary Portelli
Jason Collett
Days L/R: 33
5th (5)
The Impact (AUS)
Brad Widdup Racing, P I Sweeney & GC Racing
2¼ l
4
9 - 4
-
Brad Widdup
Jean Van Overmeire
Days L/R: 336
6th (4)
Taurasi (AUS)
Anthony Cummings Thoroughbreds P/L, Aston Bloodstock Et Al
ns
4
9 - 0
-
bl
Anthony Cummings
Keagan Latham
Days L/R: 84
7th (8)
Ballistic Therapy (AUS)
M C Conners Racing Pty Ltd, L Newton Et Al
1¼ l
3
8 - 9
-
Marc Conners
Tyler Schiller
8th (6)
Beautiful (AUS)
James Harron Bloodstock Fillies, T E Kennedy Et Al
1½ l
3
8 - 9
-
Michael Freedman
William Pike
NR
Northuldra (AUS)
Mrs P J Seldon, Miss P E Seldon Et Al
4
8 - 4
-
Annabel Neasham
Ellen Hennessy
Non-runner
Days L/R: 1
NR
Kobenhavn (AUS)
Miller Thoroughbreds Pty Ltd, Robert Willis Bloodstock Et Al
3
8 - 9
-
Peter & Paul Snowden
Kerrin McEvoy
Non-runner
Days L/R: 274
NR
Writrose (AUS)
IRON Syndicate
3
8 - 9
-
Annabel Neasham
Alysha Collett
Non-runner
Days L/R: 141
NR
Kai Tak (AUS)
Cunningham Thoroughbreds Pty Ltd, Bjorn Baker Racing Et Al
3
8 - 9
-
Bjorn Baker
Dylan Gibbons
Non-runner
Days L/R: 155

More results from Thursday, 22 September, 2022

Thursday, 22 September 2022
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Churchill Downs (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
11th Brendan P Walsh
Tyler Gaffalione (8 - 7)
18:56 Maiden Special Weight (2yo) (Main Track) (Dirt)
7f (Fast) 2yo Mdn
Newmarket (GB)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 8)
13:50 Federation Of Bloodstock Agents Nursery Handicap
1m (Good) 2yo
Newmarket (GB)
Godolphin
2nd Charlie Appleby
Adam Kirby (9 - 9)
13:50 Federation Of Bloodstock Agents Nursery Handicap
1m (Good) 2yo
Newmarket (GB) 3rd Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 2)
15:00 Tattersalls Stakes (Registered As The Somerville Tattersall Stakes) (Group 3) (Colts & Geldings)
7f (Good) 2yo
Newmarket (GB)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
Charlie Appleby
William Buick (10 - 3)
16:10 Weatherbys Stallion Book Handicap
1m 4f (Good) 3yo+ rated 0-100
Newmarket (GB)
Godolphin
3rd Saeed bin Suroor
Daniel Tudhope (10 - 2)
16:10 Weatherbys Stallion Book Handicap
1m 4f (Good) 3yo+ rated 0-100
Newmarket (GB)
Godolphin
2nd Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 10)
16:45 Lifetime In Racing Awards Handicap
1m (Good) 3yo+ rated 0-85
Pakenham (AUS)
Godolphin
3rd James Cummings
Alana Kelly (8 - 9)
17:00 Monarch Medical Maiden Plate (3yo+) (Polytrack)
1m (Standard) 3yo+ Mdn
Pakenham (AUS)
Godolphin
2nd James Cummings
Blaike McDougall (9 - 0)
18:00 Duffy & Simon Lawyers Maiden Plate (3yo+) (Polytrack)
5f 110y (Standard) 3yo+ Mdn
Presque Isle Downs (USA)
Point Loma (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
4th Michael Stidham
Pablo Morales (8 - 8)
13:30 Maiden Claiming Race (2yo) (All-Weather Track) (Tapeta)
5f 110y (Fast) 2yo Claim
Southwell (AW) (GB)
Godolphin
7th Saeed bin Suroor
Dougie Costello (9 - 10)
18:00 Cazoo Maiden Stakes (GBB Race)
7f 14y (Standard) 3yo+ Mdn