Result
Thursday, 22 September, 2022
18:00
Southwell (AW) (GB)

Cazoo Maiden Stakes (GBB Race)

7f 14y (Standard) 3yo+ Mdn
Total prize money 8,000 GBP
1st 4,320 GBP 2nd 2,028 GBP 3rd 1,014 GBP 4th 507 GBP
Runners: 13

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (6) Jockey's silk
Doux Esprit (IRE)
Sheikh Mohammed Obaid Al Maktoum
3
9 - 7
80
Roger Varian
Jack Mitchell
Days L/R: 82
2nd (1) Jockey's silk
Printemps (GB)
Sheikh Mohammed Obaid Al Maktoum
nk
3
9 - 2
75
K R Burke
Clifford Lee
Days L/R: 122
3rd (7) Jockey's silk
Ebtihaaj (FR)
Michael Kerr-Dineen & Martin Hughes
5 l
3
9 - 7
-
Brian Meehan
Louis Steward
Days L/R: 159
4th (3) Jockey's silk
Bayraat (GB)
T T Racing
shd
6
9 - 10
-
Tom Tate
Billy Garritty
Days L/R: 24
5th (5) Jockey's silk
Compliant (GB)
Cheveley Park Stud
½ l
3
9 - 2
-
James Fanshawe
Rowan Scott
Days L/R: 323
6th (10) Jockey's silk
Telemachus (GB)
Cheveley Park Stud
3 l
3
9 - 1
-
h,t
James Fanshawe
Benoit De La Sayette
Days L/R: 29
7th (8) Jockey's silk
Godolphin
2¼ l
4
9 - 10
-
Saeed bin Suroor
Dougie Costello
8th (4) Jockey's silk
Lordsbridge Girl (GB)
Roger & Mrs Suzie Beadle
½ l
3
9 - 2
-
William Knight
Stevie Donohoe
9th (12) Jockey's silk
Wizarding (GB)
Mondial Racing & Robert Haim
shd
3
9 - 7
-
Heather Main
Joshua Bryan
10th (2) Jockey's silk
Cazcade (GB)
C J Dingwall
11 l
3
9 - 2
-
Tony Carroll
Kieran O'Neill
Days L/R: 57
11th (9) Jockey's silk
Castleberg Rock (GB)
Ray Craggs
5 l
3
9 - 7
-
Ray Craggs
Tom Eaves
Days L/R: 105
12th (13) Jockey's silk
Galton (GB)
Tykes And Terriers Racing Club & Partner
2¾ l
3
9 - 7
-
Antony Brittain
Cam Hardie
Days L/R: 54
13th (11) Jockey's silk
Rumailah (USA)
G Linder J Williams & M Wigham
6 l
3
8 - 10
-
Michael Wigham
Grace McEntee
Days L/R: 19

More results from Thursday, 22 September, 2022

Thursday, 22 September 2022
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Churchill Downs (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
11th Brendan P Walsh
Tyler Gaffalione (8 - 7)
18:56 Maiden Special Weight (2yo) (Main Track) (Dirt)
7f (Fast) 2yo Mdn
Hawkesbury (AUS)
Godolphin
2nd James Cummings
Sam Clipperton (8 - 9)
13:05 Blacktown Workers Club Group Maiden Plate (3yo+) (Turf)
5f (Soft) 3yo+ Mdn
Newmarket (GB)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 8)
13:50 Federation Of Bloodstock Agents Nursery Handicap
1m (Good) 2yo
Newmarket (GB)
Godolphin
2nd Charlie Appleby
Adam Kirby (9 - 9)
13:50 Federation Of Bloodstock Agents Nursery Handicap
1m (Good) 2yo
Newmarket (GB) 3rd Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 2)
15:00 Tattersalls Stakes (Registered As The Somerville Tattersall Stakes) (Group 3) (Colts & Geldings)
7f (Good) 2yo
Newmarket (GB)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
Charlie Appleby
William Buick (10 - 3)
16:10 Weatherbys Stallion Book Handicap
1m 4f (Good) 3yo+ rated 0-100
Newmarket (GB)
Godolphin
3rd Saeed bin Suroor
Daniel Tudhope (10 - 2)
16:10 Weatherbys Stallion Book Handicap
1m 4f (Good) 3yo+ rated 0-100
Newmarket (GB)
Godolphin
2nd Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 10)
16:45 Lifetime In Racing Awards Handicap
1m (Good) 3yo+ rated 0-85
Pakenham (AUS)
Godolphin
3rd James Cummings
Alana Kelly (8 - 9)
17:00 Monarch Medical Maiden Plate (3yo+) (Polytrack)
1m (Standard) 3yo+ Mdn
Pakenham (AUS)
Godolphin
2nd James Cummings
Blaike McDougall (9 - 0)
18:00 Duffy & Simon Lawyers Maiden Plate (3yo+) (Polytrack)
5f 110y (Standard) 3yo+ Mdn
Presque Isle Downs (USA)
Point Loma (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
4th Michael Stidham
Pablo Morales (8 - 8)
13:30 Maiden Claiming Race (2yo) (All-Weather Track) (Tapeta)
5f 110y (Fast) 2yo Claim