Result
Sunday, 14 August, 2022
15:15
Deauville (FR)

Prix de Barneville (Handicap) (4yo+) (Round Course) (Turf)

1m 4f 110y (Good To Soft) 4yo+
Total prize money 50,000 EUR
1st 25,000 EUR 2nd 9,500 EUR 3rd 7,000 EUR 4th 4,000 EUR 5th 2,000 EUR 6th 1,500 EUR 7th 1,000 EUR
Runners: 16

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (9) Jockey's silk
Baden Rocks (FR)
Oliver Post
5
8 - 7
-
bl
S Wattel
Stephane Pasquier
Days L/R: 42
2nd (16) Jockey's silk
Thunderspeed (FR)
Ecurie Gribomont
1¾ l
5
9 - 5
-
C Ferland
Maxime Guyon
Days L/R: 73
3rd (3)
Nobody's (FR)
Philipp Wulk, Armin Lustig & Mme Anja Wilde
0.15
5
9 - 5
-
M Rulec
Cyrille Stefan
Days L/R: 263
4th (2) Jockey's silk
Santa Zoo (FR)
Michael Aha
0.15
7
9 - 6
-
Alain Couetil
Christopher Grosbois
Days L/R: 42
5th (1) Jockey's silk
Calaconta (FR)
S Dehez
1½ l
7
8 - 8
-
S Dehez
Eddy Hardouin
Days L/R: 42
6th (6) Jockey's silk
Mykiss (FR)
Stall Brasilien
½ l
5
8 - 11
-
t
Gordan Batistic
Aurelien Lemaitre
Days L/R: 73
7th (13) Jockey's silk
Smile Makers (FR)
Le Haras De La Gousserie
0.15
4
9 - 5
-
h
R Chotard
Cristian Demuro
Days L/R: 87
8th (14)
Electron Libre (IRE)
Mme Julia Lefrancoisfrancois Papillon & Franck Grima
hd
7
9 - 3
-
bl,t
C Escuder
Christophe Soumillon
Days L/R: 26
9th (5) Jockey's silk
Checkpoint Charlie (IRE)
Feel Good Horse Racing
½ l
7
8 - 13
-
S Cerulis
Ioritz Mendizabal
Days L/R: 153
10th (7)
Pjedro (GER)
Gabriel Leenders, E & G Leenders & Mathieu Maugein
0.15
5
8 - 8
-
t,cp
E & G Leenders
Fabrice Veron
Days L/R: 70
11th (4)
Scenariste (FR)
Alexis Doussot
1 l
5
8 - 9
-
t
N Perret
Mlle Marie Velon
Days L/R: 24
12th (11) Jockey's silk
Belgian Prince (FR)
Ecurie Gribomont & Ecurie Du Sud
1 l
5
9 - 6
-
bl,t
P Cottier
Hugo Besnier
Days L/R: 26
13th (8)
Not So Silly (FR)
Gilles Bernard, Gerard Ben Lassin Et Al
¾ l
4
8 - 13
-
cp
Yoann Bonnefoy
Thomas Trullier
Days L/R: 38
14th (12) Jockey's silk
Auenwolf (GER)
Michael Peter Reichstein
1¼ l
8
8 - 9
-
Dr A Bolte
Theo Bachelot
Days L/R: 45
15th (10) Jockey's silk
Breath Of Fire (FR)
Jose Ignacio Villar
hd
7
8 - 11
-
t,cp
C & Y Lerner
Ronan Thomas
Days L/R: 42
16th (15) Jockey's silk
Sasakia (IRE)
Godolphin SNC
15 l
4
9 - 1
-
H-A Pantall
Mickael Barzalona
Days L/R: 26

More results from Sunday, 14 August, 2022

Sunday, 14 August 2022
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Deauville (FR) 1st
trophy
Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 0)
13:58 Circus Maximus Prix Francois Boutin (Group 3) (2yo) (Straight Course) (Turf)
7f (Good To Soft) 2yo
Deauville (FR)
Godolphin
5th Charlie Appleby
William Buick (8 - 13)
15:55 Prix du Haras de Fresnay-le-Buffard Jacques le Marois (Group 1) (3yo+ No Geldings) (Straight Course)
1m (Good To Soft) 3yo+
Deauville (FR)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
Charlie Appleby
William Buick (8 - 11)
17:05 Prix Minerve (Group 3) (3yo Fillies) (Round Course) (Turf)
1m 4f 110y (Good To Soft) 3yo
Hoppegarten (GER) 1st
trophy
Charlie Appleby
James Doyle (9 - 6)
14:00 Westminster 132nd Grosser Preis von Berlin (Group 1) (3yo+) (Turf)
1m 4f (Good) 3yo+
Kokura (JPN)
Rebel Town (IRE)
Godolphin
11th Mamoru Ishibashi
Taiga Tsunoda (8 - 7)
13:55 Allowance Race (3yo+) (Dirt)
5f (Standard) 3yo+
Kokura (JPN)
Quantum Realm (JPN)
Godolphin
4th Mamoru Ishibashi
Taiga Tsunoda (8 - 9)
14:25 Chikushi Tokubetsu (Allowance) (3yo+) (Turf)
6f (Good To Firm) 3yo+
Mauron (FR)
Callisto Moon (GB)
Godolphin SNC
2nd H-A Pantall
Luka Rousseau (8 - 5)
16:00 Prix Raceandcare Bien-Etre Equin (Conditions) (3yo) (Turf)
1m 2f (Soft) 3yo
Niigata (JPN)
Godolphin
6th Hiroyuki Uehara
Akihide Tsumura (8 - 7)
14:05 Allowance Race (3yo+) (Dirt)
1m 1f (Muddy) 3yo+
Niigata (JPN)
Godolphin
14th Tetsuya Kimura
Mirco Demuro (8 - 11)
15:45 Sekiya Kinen (Grade 3) (3yo+) (Turf)
1m (Good) 3yo+
Niigata (JPN)
Godolphin
2nd Mizuki Takayanagi
Kosei Miura (8 - 3)
16:30 Allowance Race (3yo+) (Turf)
7f (Good) 3yo+
Royan La Palmyre (FR)
Tamzara (GB)
Godolphin SNC
1st
trophy
H-A Pantall
Soufiane Saadi (8 - 10)
17:05 Prix Super U Coop Atlantique (Conditions) (3yo) (Turf)
1m 3f 110y (Good To Firm) 3yo
Sapporo (JPN)
Godolphin
9th Mizuki Takayanagi
Yuji Hishida (8 - 7)
09:50 Maiden Race (2yo) (Turf)
6f (Good) 2yo Mdn
Sapporo (JPN)
Al Bahr (JPN)
Godolphin
9th Keiji Yoshimura
Kota Washizu (8 - 5)
10:25 Maiden Race (3yo) (Dirt)
1m 4f (Standard) 3yo Mdn
Sapporo (JPN)
Autumn Heroine (JPN)
Godolphin
10th Ippo Sameshima
Yoshihiro Furukawa (8 - 9)
14:50 Moiwayama Tokubetsu (Allowance) (3yo+) (Turf)
1m 2f (Good) 3yo+
Sapporo (JPN)
Cape Cod (JPN)
Godolphin
5th Mizuki Takayanagi
Kenichi Ikezoe (8 - 5)
15:25 UHB Sho (Handicap) (3yo+) (Turf)
6f (Good) 3yo+