Result
Friday, 29 July, 2022
11:55
Echuca (AUS)

Two Tarts Catering 2yo Maiden Plate (Turf)

6f (Soft) 2yo Mdn
Total prize money 35,000 AUD
1st 19,250 AUD 2nd 6,300 AUD 3rd 3,150 AUD 4th 1,750 AUD 5th 1,050 AUD 6th 700 AUD 7th 700 AUD 8th 700 AUD 9th 700 AUD 10th 700 AUD
Runners: 11

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (8)
Street Conqueror (AUS)
E C H Wong & Ms A S C Chu
2
9 - 2
-
Grahame Begg
Logan McNeil
Days L/R: 14
2nd (5)
American Liaison (AUS)
Hesket Thoroughbreds & MyRacehorse
2¾ l
2
9 - 2
-
Mathew Ellerton
Billy Egan
Days L/R: 14
3rd (6)
Deekay (AUS)
A B Chibnall, Mrs W Jernigan Et Al
1¼ l
2
9 - 2
-
Anthony Chibnall
Nick Souquet
4th (10)
Hayai Mesu (AUS)
Lindsay Park Bloodstock, T Pender Et Al
shd
2
7 - 13
-
Ben & JD Hayes
Jett Stanley
5th (9) Jockey's silk
Turpin's Torment (AUS)
Aqua Trained Thoroughbreds Pty Ltd
hd
2
8 - 6
-
Phillip Stokes
Sheridan Clarke
6th (4) Jockey's silk
Glowsticks (AUS)
Godolphin
shd
2
9 - 2
-
bl
James Cummings
Michael Poy
Days L/R: 164
7th (3)
Italian Virtuoso (AUS)
Final Call Syndicate, Cups Quest Racing No 8 Syndicate Et Al
1 l
2
9 - 2
-
Anthony & Sam Freedman
Damien Thornton
8th (2)
Eumeralla River (AUS)
Rob Hickmott Racing Pty Ltd, HOP Racing Et Al
1¾ l
2
8 - 11
-
Robert Hickmott
Teodore Nugent
Days L/R: 15
9th (11)
Celtic Hero (AUS)
M F De Kock, F J Evans Et Al
hd
2
9 - 2
-
Robbie Griffiths & Mathew De Kock
Jarrod Fry
10th (1)
Only One Sun (AUS)
Miss A K MacPherson, C MacPherson Et Al
5 l
2
8 - 11
-
Alicia MacPherson
Thomas Stockdale
11th (7)
Still Snowing (AUS)
A Vinar, R J Pedrotti Et Al
16 l
2
8 - 11
-
Simon Zahra
Blaike McDougall
NR
Poiema (AUS)
China Horse Club Racing Pty Ltd, R & C Legh Racing Et Al
2
8 - 11
-
Michael Moroney
Doubtful
Non-runner
Days L/R: 24
NR
Bupkis (AUS)
E Hirsch, Mrs A J Hirsch Et Al
2
8 - 11
-
John Salanitri
Alana Kelly
Non-runner

More results from Friday, 29 July, 2022

Friday, 29 July 2022
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Echuca (AUS)
Godolphin
7th James Cummings
Alana Kelly (8 - 11)
12:25 Murphy's Turf & Landscaping 2yo Maiden Plate (Turf)
6f (Soft) 2yo Mdn
Goodwood (GB)
Godolphin
10th Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 3)
15:00 Coral Golden Mile Handicap
1m (Good To Firm) 3yo+
Goodwood (GB)
Godolphin
18th Saeed bin Suroor
Pat Cosgrave (9 - 6)
15:00 Coral Golden Mile Handicap
1m (Good To Firm) 3yo+
Goodwood (GB)
Godolphin
4th Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 7)
15:35 King George Qatar Stakes (Group 2)
5f (Good To Firm) 3yo+
Goodwood (GB) 1st
trophy
Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 3)
16:10 L'Ormarins Queen's Plate Glorious Stakes (Group 3)
1m 3f 218y (Good To Firm) 4yo+
Goodwood (GB)
Godolphin
2nd Charlie Appleby
Frankie Dettori (9 - 3)
16:10 L'Ormarins Queen's Plate Glorious Stakes (Group 3)
1m 3f 218y (Good To Firm) 4yo+
Goodwood (GB)
Godolphin
4th Charlie Appleby
James Doyle (9 - 3)
16:10 L'Ormarins Queen's Plate Glorious Stakes (Group 3)
1m 3f 218y (Good To Firm) 4yo+
Goodwood (GB) NR Saeed bin Suroor
Daniel Tudhope (9 - 4)
17:20 Oliver Brown Handicap
1m 3f 44y (Good To Firm) 3yo rated 0-90
Newmarket (July) (GB)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
Charlie Appleby
David Probert (9 - 10)
17:10 Watch Live On Racing TV British EBF Novice Stakes (GBB Race)
6f (Good To Firm) 2yo
Newmarket (July) (GB)
Rich Waters (IRE)
Godolphin
6th Saeed bin Suroor
Ray Dawson (9 - 5)
20:00 Every Race Live On Racing TV Handicap
7f (Good To Firm) 4yo+ rated 0-85