Result
Friday, 29 July, 2022
20:00
Newmarket (July) (GB)

Every Race Live On Racing TV Handicap

7f (Good To Firm) 4yo+ rated 0-85
Total prize money 13,000 GBP
1st 6,696 GBP 2nd 3,143 GBP 3rd 1,572 GBP 4th 786 GBP 5th 300 GBP 6th 300 GBP
Runners: 7

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (5) Jockey's silk
Nizaaka (FR)
Jastar Capital Ltd & Wh Bloodstock
4
9 - 9
84
Jane Chapple-Hyam
Hollie Doyle
Days L/R: 21
2nd (4) Jockey's silk
Micks Dream (GB)
Exors Of The Late George Bhatti
4 l
4
9 - 1
76
Roger Teal
Jamie Spencer
Days L/R: 14
3rd (6) Jockey's silk
Roman Dynasty (IRE)
Trevor And Ruth Milner
2 l
4
9 - 3
78
bl
Joseph Parr
David Probert
Days L/R: 38
4th (2) Jockey's silk
Harold Shand (IRE)
Rebel Racing Premier III
nk
4
9 - 0
75
v
Richard Spencer
Andrea Atzeni
Days L/R: 76
5th (1) Jockey's silk
Dancinginthewoods (GB)
Solario Racing (Ashridge)
2 l
5
8 - 10
77
t
Amy Murphy
Stefano Cherchi
Days L/R: 20
6th (3) Jockey's silk
Rich Waters (IRE)
Godolphin
10 l
4
9 - 5
80
Saeed bin Suroor
Ray Dawson
Days L/R: 20
7th (7) Jockey's silk
Dashing Dick (IRE)
Ron Spore & Dr C Scott
6 l
4
9 - 3
78
cp
William Stone
Ben Curtis
Days L/R: 21

More results from Friday, 29 July, 2022

Friday, 29 July 2022
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Echuca (AUS)
Glowsticks (AUS)
Godolphin
6th James Cummings
Michael Poy (9 - 2)
11:55 Two Tarts Catering 2yo Maiden Plate (Turf)
6f (Soft) 2yo Mdn
Echuca (AUS)
Godolphin
7th James Cummings
Alana Kelly (8 - 11)
12:25 Murphy's Turf & Landscaping 2yo Maiden Plate (Turf)
6f (Soft) 2yo Mdn
Goodwood (GB)
Godolphin
10th Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 3)
15:00 Coral Golden Mile Handicap
1m (Good To Firm) 3yo+
Goodwood (GB)
Godolphin
18th Saeed bin Suroor
Pat Cosgrave (9 - 6)
15:00 Coral Golden Mile Handicap
1m (Good To Firm) 3yo+
Goodwood (GB)
Godolphin
4th Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 7)
15:35 King George Qatar Stakes (Group 2)
5f (Good To Firm) 3yo+
Goodwood (GB) 1st
trophy
Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 3)
16:10 L'Ormarins Queen's Plate Glorious Stakes (Group 3)
1m 3f 218y (Good To Firm) 4yo+
Goodwood (GB)
Godolphin
2nd Charlie Appleby
Frankie Dettori (9 - 3)
16:10 L'Ormarins Queen's Plate Glorious Stakes (Group 3)
1m 3f 218y (Good To Firm) 4yo+
Goodwood (GB)
Godolphin
4th Charlie Appleby
James Doyle (9 - 3)
16:10 L'Ormarins Queen's Plate Glorious Stakes (Group 3)
1m 3f 218y (Good To Firm) 4yo+
Goodwood (GB) NR Saeed bin Suroor
Daniel Tudhope (9 - 4)
17:20 Oliver Brown Handicap
1m 3f 44y (Good To Firm) 3yo rated 0-90
Newmarket (July) (GB)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
Charlie Appleby
David Probert (9 - 10)
17:10 Watch Live On Racing TV British EBF Novice Stakes (GBB Race)
6f (Good To Firm) 2yo