Result
Saturday, 30 July, 2022
15:10
Ellis Park (USA)

Maiden Special Weight (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Dirt)

6f (Fast) 3yo+ Mdn
Total prize money 60,000 USD
1st 36,000 USD 2nd 12,000 USD 3rd 6,000 USD 4th 3,000 USD 5th 1,280 USD 6th 396 USD 7th 396 USD 8th 396 USD 9th 396 USD 10th 221 USD
Runners: 10

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (8)
More Than Vows (USA)
Town And Country Racing LLC & Hidden Brook Farm
3
8 - 7
-
Brian A Lynch
Geovanni Franco
2nd (5) Jockey's silk
Beautiful Farewell (USA)
Michael J Ryan
2 l
4
8 - 12
-
Robert Medina
Martin Garcia
Days L/R: 34
3rd (6)
Amaryllis Kiss (USA)
L William & Corinne Heiligbrodt & Crawford Farms Racing
hd
3
8 - 7
-
Steven Asmussen
Brian Joseph Hernandez Jr
Days L/R: 28
4th (3)
Missed Opportunity (USA)
Lone Cone Racing Stable & Jill Pritchard
nk
3
8 - 7
-
bl
Ed Vaughan
Adam Beschizza
5th (7)
Candy Island (USA)
Art Heyward, Lance Heyward & Tim Thorton
3½ l
3
8 - 7
-
J Larry Jones
Gabriel Saez
6th (4) Jockey's silk
Dreamalot (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
½ l
3
8 - 7
-
Brendan P Walsh
James Graham
Days L/R: 28
7th (2)
Jag Warrior (USA)
Robert Gauthier, Tony Crish & Chad Givens
½ l
3
8 - 7
-
bl
Dale Romans
Joseph Talamo
Days L/R: 196
8th (1) Jockey's silk
Lotsandlotsofgold (USA)
Jay Em Ess Stable
3 l
3
8 - 7
-
Paul McGee
Edgar Morales
9th (9)
Cami Cat (USA)
Hugh D Scates, Joseph A Scates Et Al
½ l
3
7 - 11
-
bl
Eric N Foster
Rene Diaz
10th (10) Jockey's silk
Save Grace (USA)
Merriebelle Stable LLC
4 l
3
8 - 7
-
bl
Ignacio Correas IV
Vincent Cheminaud
NR (11) Jockey's silk
Intrigue (USA)
Peter E Blum Thoroughbreds LLC
3
8 - 7
-
Michael J Maker
Gerardo Corrales
Non-runner
NR (7)
Taylor B (USA)
Nathan Hayden
3
8 - 7
-
bl
William Stinson Jr
Fernando De La Cruz
Non-runner

More results from Saturday, 30 July, 2022

Saturday, 30 July 2022
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Doncaster (GB)
Tribal Wisdom (IRE)
Godolphin
2nd Charlie Appleby
James Doyle (9 - 4)
14:52 Unison Defending Your NHS Novice Stakes (GBB Race)
1m 2f 43y (Good) 3yo+ Nov
Doncaster (GB)
Godolphin
4th Saeed bin Suroor
Louis Steward (9 - 8)
15:27 Eric Roberts Memorial Handicap
1m 2f 43y (Good) 3yo+ rated 0-105
Ellis Park (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
NR Brad H Cox
Gerardo Corrales (8 - 8)
16:10 Allowance Race (3yo Fillies) (Dirt)
6f 110y (Fast) 3yo
Goodwood (GB)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
John & Thady Gosden
Benoit De La Sayette (8 - 11)
14:10 Coral Summer Handicap
1m 6f (Good To Firm) 3yo+
Kembla Grange (AUS)
Viburnum (AUS)
Godolphin
3rd James Cummings
Zac Lloyd (8 - 5)
15:15 Happy 60th Birthday Snap Maiden Plate (2yo+ Colts, Geldings & Horses) (Turf)
6f (Soft) 2yo+ Mdn
Kembla Grange (AUS)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
James Cummings
Zac Lloyd (8 - 6)
16:35 Farmborough Heights Class 1 Handicap (2yo+ Colts, Geldings & Horses) (Turf)
7f (Soft) 2yo+
Moonee Valley (AUS)
Godolphin
2nd Anthony & Sam Freedman
Jamie Kah (9 - 5)
13:55 Ladbrokes Mates Mode Handicap (2yo Fillies) (Turf)
4f 171y (Good To Soft) 2yo
Moonee Valley (AUS)
Godolphin
3rd James Cummings
Damien Oliver (9 - 1)
13:55 Ladbrokes Mates Mode Handicap (2yo Fillies) (Turf)
4f 171y (Good To Soft) 2yo
Moonee Valley (AUS)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
James Cummings
Craig A Williams (8 - 7)
17:05 Ranvet Travis Harrison Cup (Handicap) (2yo+) (Turf)
1m (Good To Soft) 2yo+
Morphettville (AUS)
Godolphin
3rd James Cummings
Alana Kelly (8 - 1)
12:22 Adelaide Galvanising Industries Handicap (2yo) (Turf)
5f 55y (Good To Soft) 2yo
Morphettville (AUS)
Godolphin
3rd James Cummings
Kayla Crowther (9 - 4)
15:43 Lightning Stakes (Listed Race) (2-3yo) (Turf)
5f 55y (Good To Soft) 2-3yo
Newmarket (July) (GB)
Godolphin
4th Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 2)
13:20 Turners British EBF Fillies' Novice Stakes (GBB Race)
7f (Good To Firm) 2yo Nov
Niigata (JPN) 2nd Yoshitada Takahashi
Hideaki Miyuki (8 - 7)
12:25 Newcomer Race (Maiden) (2yo) (Turf)
1m (Good To Firm) 2yo Mdn
Niigata (JPN)
Out Of Sight (JPN)
Godolphin
5th Takashi Saito
Mirai Iwata (8 - 9)
13:25 Allowance Race (3yo+) (Dirt)
1m 1f (Standard) 3yo+ Allowance
Rosehill (AUS)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
James Cummings
Reece Jones (8 - 1)
11:55 Precise Air Handicap (2yo) (Turf)
5f 110y (Soft) 2yo
Rosehill (AUS)
Godolphin
5th James Cummings
Reece Jones (9 - 0)
14:15 ATC Thank You Stable Staff Handicap (3yo) (Turf)
6f 110y (Soft) 3yo
Rosehill (AUS)
Godolphin
3rd James Cummings
Rachel King (8 - 3)
16:10 Bill Picken OAM Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
5f 110y (Soft) 3yo+
Sapporo (JPN)
Godolphin
12th Inao Okada
Katsuma Sameshima (9 - 0)
15:00 Akanko Tokubetsu (Allowance) (3yo+) (Turf)
1m 5f (Good To Firm) 3yo+ Allowance
Sapporo (JPN) 11th Mitsugu Kon
Kazuo Yokoyama (9 - 0)
15:35 STV Sho (Allowance) (3yo+) (Turf)
1m 1f (Good To Firm) 3yo+ Allowance
Saratoga (USA)
Team Leader (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
4th Brendan P Walsh
Tyler Gaffalione (8 - 7)
13:05 Maiden Special Weight (2yo) (Main Track) (Dirt)
5f 110y (Fast) 2yo Mdn
Thirsk (GB)
Godolphin
4th Saeed bin Suroor
Daniel Tudhope (9 - 3)
16:55 William Hill Pick Your Places Handicap
7f (Good To Soft) 3yo+ rated 0-90