Result
Saturday, 23 July, 2022
13:15
Caulfield (AUS)

Royal Meeting Is All Class (Handicap) (2yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)

7f (Good To Soft) 2yo+
Total prize money 75,000 AUD
1st 41,250 AUD 2nd 13,500 AUD 3rd 6,750 AUD 4th 3,750 AUD 5th 2,250 AUD 6th 1,500 AUD 7th 1,500 AUD 8th 1,500 AUD 9th 1,500 AUD 10th 1,500 AUD
Runners: 14

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (2) Jockey's silk
Passione (NZ)
B J Lindsay MNZM & Mrs J E A Lindsay
4
9 - 3
-
Nigel Blackiston
Craig A Williams
2nd (13)
Mrs Sippy (AUS)
A R Hardenberg, M S Hanson Et Al
½ l
6
9 - 3
-
t
Jason Warren & Dean Krongold
Daniel Stackhouse
Days L/R: 1183
3rd (11) Jockey's silk
Starlight Scope (AUS)
S Watkins
1¾ l
4
9 - 5
-
Pat Carey
Blaike McDougall
Days L/R: 591
4th (14)
Minyinga (AUS)
P Sandars, C M C Racing Et Al
shd
7
9 - 2
-
Jamie Edwards
Daniel Moor
Days L/R: 339
5th (8)
Awapuni Princess (AUS)
Boys Get Paid, D F Bourke Et Al
shd
4
9 - 6
-
bl
Anthony & Sam Freedman
Billy Egan
Days L/R: 196
6th (5) Jockey's silk
Godolphin
shd
3
9 - 6
-
James Cummings
Damien Oliver
Days L/R: 17
7th (12) Jockey's silk
Unusual Culture (NZ)
A Kheir, J A O'Neill Et Al
shd
3
9 - 7
-
t
Ciaron Maher & David Eustace
Linda Meech
8th (6) Jockey's silk
Derive (AUS)
B M Griffiths & Mrs M M Griffiths
shd
4
9 - 0
-
bl
Mathew Ellerton
Jacob Opperman
Days L/R: 459
9th (1)
Amica (AUS)
Laurel Oak Bloodstock Pty Ltd Syndicate
¾ l
5
9 - 1
-
bl
Ben & JD Hayes
Alana Kelly
Days L/R: 70
10th (4)
Shezadandi (AUS)
Abfab Syndicate, Mrs H Beasley Et Al
½ l
4
9 - 1
-
Greg Eurell
Damien Thornton
Days L/R: 584
11th (10)
Culily Ace (AUS)
R G Mactaggart, C Mactaggart Et Al
shd
5
9 - 0
-
bl,t
Daniel Bowman
Ms Melissa Julius
12th (7)
Lady D'Oro (AUS)
Mrs S G Griffiths, Mrs B Phelan Et Al
1¾ l
5
8 - 13
-
t
Robbie Griffiths & Mathew De Kock
Jye McNeil
Days L/R: 164
13th (9)
Salt Bay (NZ)
A McDonald, P J Tolman Et Al
hd
7
8 - 0
-
Amy McDonald
Laura Lafferty
Days L/R: 406
14th (3)
Adki (AUS)
Bulla Thoroughbreds Pty Ltd
2 l
5
8 - 11
-
t
Michael & Luke Cerchi
Teodore Nugent
Days L/R: 51
NR
Miss Gobcain (AUS)
Miss S M Crombie & Campolina Pty Ltd
4
8 - 11
-
Mark C Webb
Logan McNeil
Non-runner
Days L/R: 448

More results from Saturday, 23 July, 2022

Saturday, 23 July 2022
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Ascot (GB)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 5)
16:10 Flexjet Pat Eddery Stakes (Listed Race) (Formerly The Winkfield Stakes)
7f (Good To Firm) 2yo
Ascot (GB)
Godolphin
5th Saeed bin Suroor
Andrea Atzeni (9 - 13)
16:45 Porsche Handicap
1m (Good To Firm) 3yo+ rated 0-105
Caulfield (AUS)
Godolphin
8th James Cummings
Damien Oliver (8 - 10)
12:05 MRC Membership Renewal Handicap (2yo) (Turf)
6f (Good To Soft) 2yo
Chateaubriant (FR)
Godolphin SNC
5th H-A Pantall
Soufiane Saadi (8 - 13)
12:00 Prix de Pornichet (Conditions) (3yo) (Turf)
1m 1f 165y (Soft) 3yo Conditions
Del Mar (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
6th Eoin Harty
Drayden Van Dyke (8 - 9)
16:04 Allowance Optional Claiming Race (3yo+) (Turf)
1m 110y (Firm) 3yo+
Fukushima (JPN) 1st
trophy
Tsuyoshi Tanaka
Masami Matsuoka (8 - 11)
11:45 Maiden Race (3yo) (Dirt)
1m 110y (Muddy) 3yo Mdn
Kokura (JPN)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
Ryo Terashima
Mirai Iwata (8 - 7)
12:25 Newcomer Race (Maiden) (2yo) (Turf)
6f (Good To Firm) 2yo Mdn
Kokura (JPN)
He Said She Said (USA)
Godolphin
14th Tomoyasu Sakaguchi
Taiga Tsunoda (8 - 0)
12:55 Maiden Race (3yo) (Dirt)
1m 110y (Standard) 3yo Mdn
Kokura (JPN) 4th Teruhiko Chida
Mirai Iwata (9 - 0)
16:15 Allowance Race (3yo+) (Dirt)
1m 110y (Standard) 3yo+
Monmouth Park (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
6th Michael Stidham
Jose L Ortiz (8 - 10)
16:38 Molly Pitcher Stakes (Grade 3) (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Main Track) (Dirt)
1m 110y (Fast) 3yo+
Newmarket (July) (GB)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
Charlie Appleby
Jack Mitchell (9 - 7)
13:27 Discover Newmarket British EBF Maiden Stakes (GBB Race)
7f (Good To Firm) 2yo Mdn
Newmarket (July) (GB)
Godolphin
2nd Charlie Appleby
Harry Davies (8 - 11)
13:27 Discover Newmarket British EBF Maiden Stakes (GBB Race)
7f (Good To Firm) 2yo Mdn
Newmarket (July) (GB)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
Saeed bin Suroor
Marco Ghiani (10 - 2)
13:57 Clive Cox Racing Fillies' Handicap
7f (Good To Firm) 3yo+ rated 0-95
Randwick (AUS)
Godolphin
NR James Cummings
Hugh Bowman (9 - 2)
11:15 Elite Sand & Soil Handicap (2yo) (Turf)
6f (Heavy) 2yo
Saratoga (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
2nd William Mott
Luis Saez (8 - 10)
14:12 Allowance Race (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Main Track) (Dirt)
6f (Fast) 3yo+
Saratoga (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
3rd William Mott
Junior Alvarado (8 - 9)
15:16 Coaching Club American Oaks (Grade 1) (3yo Fillies) (Main Track) (Dirt)
1m 1f (Fast) 3yo
Saratoga (USA)
Balsa (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
7th Brad H Cox
Ricardo Santana Jr (8 - 7)
15:51 Maiden Special Weight (2yo) (Main Track) (Dirt)
6f (Fast) 2yo Mdn
York (GB)
Godolphin
3rd Saeed bin Suroor
Adam Kirby (9 - 8)
15:15 Sky Bet York Stakes (Group 2)
1m 2f 56y (Good To Firm) 3yo+