Result
Saturday, 23 July, 2022
13:27
Newmarket (July) (GB)

Discover Newmarket British EBF Maiden Stakes (GBB Race)

7f (Good To Firm) 2yo Mdn
Total prize money 8,000 GBP
1st 4,320 GBP 2nd 2,028 GBP 3rd 1,014 GBP 4th 507 GBP
Runners: 8

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (5) Jockey's silk
Godolphin
2
9 - 7
-
Charlie Appleby
Jack Mitchell
2nd (6) Jockey's silk
Godolphin
3¾ l
2
8 - 11
-
Charlie Appleby
Harry Davies
3rd (1) Jockey's silk
The Parent (GB)
Sheikh Mohammed Obaid Al Maktoum
1½ l
2
9 - 7
-
Richard Hannon
Pat Dobbs
Days L/R: 22
4th (7) Jockey's silk
Indian Renegade (IRE)
Amo Racing Limited & P Waney
2¾ l
2
9 - 7
-
Richard Hannon
Neil Callan
Days L/R: 64
5th (2) Jockey's silk
Dartman (IRE)
Manton Thoroughbreds VII
1¼ l
2
9 - 7
-
Brian Meehan
Sean Levey
6th (4) Jockey's silk
Conquistador (GB)
Lady Ogden
1¼ l
2
9 - 7
-
John & Thady Gosden
Robert Havlin
7th (3) Jockey's silk
Frank Ross Is Out (GB)
M J Macleod
2½ l
2
9 - 7
-
Richard Fahey
Barry McHugh
Days L/R: 30
8th (8) Jockey's silk
Baileys Showtime (GB)
G R Bailey Ltd (Baileys Horse Feeds)
5½ l
2
9 - 7
-
Amy Murphy
Marco Ghiani
Days L/R: 12

More results from Saturday, 23 July, 2022

Saturday, 23 July 2022
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Ascot (GB)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 5)
16:10 Flexjet Pat Eddery Stakes (Listed Race) (Formerly The Winkfield Stakes)
7f (Good To Firm) 2yo
Ascot (GB)
Godolphin
5th Saeed bin Suroor
Andrea Atzeni (9 - 13)
16:45 Porsche Handicap
1m (Good To Firm) 3yo+ rated 0-105
Caulfield (AUS)
Godolphin
8th James Cummings
Damien Oliver (8 - 10)
12:05 MRC Membership Renewal Handicap (2yo) (Turf)
6f (Good To Soft) 2yo
Caulfield (AUS)
Godolphin
6th James Cummings
Damien Oliver (9 - 6)
13:15 Royal Meeting Is All Class (Handicap) (2yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
7f (Good To Soft) 2yo+
Chateaubriant (FR)
Godolphin SNC
5th H-A Pantall
Soufiane Saadi (8 - 13)
12:00 Prix de Pornichet (Conditions) (3yo) (Turf)
1m 1f 165y (Soft) 3yo Conditions
Del Mar (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
6th Eoin Harty
Drayden Van Dyke (8 - 9)
16:04 Allowance Optional Claiming Race (3yo+) (Turf)
1m 110y (Firm) 3yo+
Fukushima (JPN) 1st
trophy
Tsuyoshi Tanaka
Masami Matsuoka (8 - 11)
11:45 Maiden Race (3yo) (Dirt)
1m 110y (Muddy) 3yo Mdn
Kokura (JPN)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
Ryo Terashima
Mirai Iwata (8 - 7)
12:25 Newcomer Race (Maiden) (2yo) (Turf)
6f (Good To Firm) 2yo Mdn
Kokura (JPN)
He Said She Said (USA)
Godolphin
14th Tomoyasu Sakaguchi
Taiga Tsunoda (8 - 0)
12:55 Maiden Race (3yo) (Dirt)
1m 110y (Standard) 3yo Mdn
Kokura (JPN) 4th Teruhiko Chida
Mirai Iwata (9 - 0)
16:15 Allowance Race (3yo+) (Dirt)
1m 110y (Standard) 3yo+
Monmouth Park (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
6th Michael Stidham
Jose L Ortiz (8 - 10)
16:38 Molly Pitcher Stakes (Grade 3) (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Main Track) (Dirt)
1m 110y (Fast) 3yo+
Newmarket (July) (GB)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
Saeed bin Suroor
Marco Ghiani (10 - 2)
13:57 Clive Cox Racing Fillies' Handicap
7f (Good To Firm) 3yo+ rated 0-95
Randwick (AUS)
Godolphin
NR James Cummings
Hugh Bowman (9 - 2)
11:15 Elite Sand & Soil Handicap (2yo) (Turf)
6f (Heavy) 2yo
Saratoga (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
2nd William Mott
Luis Saez (8 - 10)
14:12 Allowance Race (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Main Track) (Dirt)
6f (Fast) 3yo+
Saratoga (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
3rd William Mott
Junior Alvarado (8 - 9)
15:16 Coaching Club American Oaks (Grade 1) (3yo Fillies) (Main Track) (Dirt)
1m 1f (Fast) 3yo
Saratoga (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
7th Brad H Cox
Ricardo Santana Jr (8 - 7)
15:51 Maiden Special Weight (2yo) (Main Track) (Dirt)
6f (Fast) 2yo Mdn
York (GB)
Godolphin
3rd Saeed bin Suroor
Adam Kirby (9 - 8)
15:15 Sky Bet York Stakes (Group 2)
1m 2f 56y (Good To Firm) 3yo+