Result
Saturday, 24 September, 2022
14:25
Newmarket (GB)

Juddmonte Cheveley Park Stakes (Group 1) (Fillies)

6f (Good) 2yo
Total prize money 291,580 GBP
1st 165,355 GBP 2nd 62,690 GBP 3rd 31,374 GBP 4th 15,629 GBP 5th 7,844 GBP 6th 3,936 GBP
Runners: 10

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (6) Jockey's silk
Lezoo (GB)
Marc Chan & Andrew Rosen
2
9 - 2
104
Ralph Beckett
William Buick
Days L/R: 63
2nd (3) Jockey's silk
Meditate (IRE)
M Tabor & D Smith & Mrs J Magnier & Westerberg
¾ l
2
9 - 2
112
A P O'Brien
Ryan Moore
Days L/R: 13
3rd (1) Jockey's silk
Godolphin
¾ l
2
9 - 2
105
Saeed bin Suroor
Ray Dawson
Days L/R: 37
4th (5) Jockey's silk
Swingalong (IRE)
Sheikh Juma Dalmook Al Maktoum
2½ l
2
9 - 2
107
K R Burke
Clifford Lee
Days L/R: 37
5th (2) Jockey's silk
Juliet Sierra (GB)
Juddmonte
½ l
2
9 - 2
97
Ralph Beckett
Rob Hornby
Days L/R: 23
6th (9) Jockey's silk
Treasure Trove (IRE)
Merry Fox Stud Limited
nk
2
9 - 2
102
P Twomey
W J Lee
Days L/R: 28
7th (10) Jockey's silk
Maylandsea (GB)
Middleham Park Racing LXXI And Partners
1¾ l
2
9 - 2
102
Michael Bell
Tom Marquand
Days L/R: 43
8th (7) Jockey's silk
Trillium (GB)
Rockcliffe Stud
2 l
2
9 - 2
111
Richard Hannon
Pat Dobbs
Days L/R: 13
9th (8) Jockey's silk
Malrescia (IRE)
Mrs A G Kavanagh
3¼ l
2
9 - 2
94
t
George Boughey
Andrea Atzeni
Days L/R: 13
10th (4) Jockey's silk
Wave Machine (FR)
Nick Bradley Racing Club
2¼ l
2
9 - 2
86
J P Murtagh
Daniel Muscutt
Days L/R: 42

More results from Saturday, 24 September, 2022

Saturday, 24 September 2022
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Chelmsford (AW) (GB)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
Saeed bin Suroor
Kieran O'Neill (9 - 5)
18:33 Chelmsford City Racecourse Membership Now Available Handicap
6f (Standard) 3yo+ rated 0-90
Chukyo (JPN)
Godolphin
3rd Shogo Yasuda
Kohei Matsuyama (8 - 7)
11:20 Newcomer Race (Maiden) (2yo Fillies) (Dirt)
7f (Sloppy) 2yo Mdn
Craon (FR)
Godolphin SNC
7th H-A Pantall
Mickael Barzalona (8 - 10)
14:55 Prix Carpenter (Conditions) (3yo) (Turf)
1m 55y (Soft) 3yo Conditions
Haydock (GB) 4th Charlie Appleby
Daniel Tudhope (9 - 2)
13:30 British Stallion Studs EBF Fillies' Novice Stakes (GBB Race)
7f 212y (Good To Soft) 2yo
Haydock (GB)
Catch A Star (IRE)
Godolphin
10th Charlie Appleby
Martin Harley (9 - 2)
13:30 British Stallion Studs EBF Fillies' Novice Stakes (GBB Race)
7f 212y (Good To Soft) 2yo
Haydock (GB)
Godolphin
4th Saeed bin Suroor
Daniel Tudhope (9 - 10)
16:25 Paramount Digital Nursery Handicap
6f 212y (Good To Soft) 2yo rated 0-80
Nakayama (JPN)
Godolphin
2nd Toru Kurita
Akira Sugawara (8 - 7)
10:35 Maiden Race (2yo) (Turf)
1m (Soft) 2yo Mdn
Nakayama (JPN)
Godolphin
2nd Masahiro Otake
Takeshi Yokoyama (8 - 7)
12:25 Newcomer Race (Maiden) (2yo) (Turf)
1m (Soft) 2yo Mdn
Nakayama (JPN)
Godolphin
6th Keisuke Miyata
Kosei Miura (8 - 7)
14:35 Canna Stakes (Conditions) (2yo) (Turf)
6f (Yielding) 2yo Conditions
Nakayama (JPN)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
Toru Kurita
Hironobu Tanabe (9 - 0)
15:10 Kujukuri Tokubetsu (Allowance) (3yo+) (Turf)
1m 4f 110y (Yielding) 3yo+ Allowance
Nakayama (JPN)
Godolphin
3rd Ippo Sameshima
Takeshi Yokoyama (9 - 0)
15:45 Nagatsuki Stakes (Conditions) (3yo+) (Dirt)
6f (Sloppy) 3yo+ Conditions
Newcastle (Aus) (AUS)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
James Cummings
Jean Van Overmeire (8 - 13)
14:00 Denton Engineering Group Maiden Handicap (3yo+ Colts, Geldings & Entires) (Turf)
7f (Soft) 3yo+ Mdn
Newcastle (Aus) (AUS)
Godolphin
NR James Cummings
Zac Lloyd (8 - 5)
15:50 Tooheys Newcastle Rugby League Maiden Plate (3yo+) (Turf)
1m (Heavy) 3yo+ Mdn
Newcastle (Aus) (AUS)
Godolphin
6th James Cummings
Jean Van Overmeire (8 - 9)
16:30 Hunt Hospitality Class 1 Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
7f (Heavy) 3yo+
Newmarket (GB) 3rd Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 2)
13:50 Juddmonte Royal Lodge Stakes (Group 2) (Colts & Geldings)
1m (Good) 2yo
Newmarket (GB) 4th Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 2)
15:00 Juddmonte Middle Park Stakes (Group 1) (Colts)
6f (Good) 2yo
Newmarket (GB) 9th Saeed bin Suroor
Dougie Costello (8 - 13)
15:40 bet365 Cambridgeshire Handicap (Heritage Handicap)
1m 1f (Good) 3yo+
Newmarket (GB)
Godolphin
11th Saeed bin Suroor
Stefano Cherchi (8 - 4)
15:40 bet365 Cambridgeshire Handicap (Heritage Handicap)
1m 1f (Good) 3yo+
Newmarket (GB) 13th Saeed bin Suroor
Josephine Gordon (8 - 3)
15:40 bet365 Cambridgeshire Handicap (Heritage Handicap)
1m 1f (Good) 3yo+
Newmarket (GB) 17th Saeed bin Suroor
Cieren Fallon (8 - 8)
15:40 bet365 Cambridgeshire Handicap (Heritage Handicap)
1m 1f (Good) 3yo+
Newmarket (GB) NR Saeed bin Suroor
Ray Dawson (9 - 3)
17:25 Turners Handicap
7f (Good) 3yo+ rated 0-105
Newmarket (GB)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 11)
17:25 Turners Handicap
7f (Good) 3yo+ rated 0-105
Newmarket (GB) 5th Charlie Appleby
David Probert (9 - 12)
17:25 Turners Handicap
7f (Good) 3yo+ rated 0-105
Pimlico (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
2nd Brad H Cox
Sheldon Russell (8 - 6)
16:10 Weather Vane Stakes (Black Type Conditions) (3yo Fillies) (Main Track) (Dirt)
6f (Fast) 3yo
Rosehill (AUS)
Godolphin
2nd James Cummings
Sam Clipperton (9 - 4)
13:05 Cleanaway Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
1m 1f 110y (Good) 3yo+
Rosehill (AUS)
Godolphin
NR James Cummings
Timothy Clark (8 - 7)
14:50 Petaluma Heritage Stakes (Listed Race) (3yo) (Turf)
5f 110y (Good) 3yo
Rosehill (AUS)
Godolphin
6th James Cummings
Timothy Clark (8 - 7)
15:25 Racing & Sports Golden Pendant (Group 2) (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
7f (Good) 3yo+
Rosehill (AUS)
Godolphin
2nd James Cummings
James McDonald (8 - 8)
16:05 Chandon Golden Rose Stakes (Group 1) (3yo) (Turf)
7f (Good) 3yo
Rosehill (AUS)
Godolphin
4th James Cummings
Sam Clipperton (8 - 13)
16:05 Chandon Golden Rose Stakes (Group 1) (3yo) (Turf)
7f (Good) 3yo
Rosehill (AUS)
Godolphin
9th Anthony & Sam Freedman
Mark Zahra (8 - 13)
16:05 Chandon Golden Rose Stakes (Group 1) (3yo) (Turf)
7f (Good) 3yo
Rosehill (AUS)
Godolphin
NR James Cummings
Doubtful (8 - 3)
17:25 Irresistible Pools & Spas Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
5f 110y (Good) 3yo+