Result
Saturday, 2 April, 2022
15:15
Randwick (AUS)

Inglis Sires' (Group 1) (2yo) (Turf)

7f (Heavy) 2yo
Total prize money 980,000 AUD
1st 694,500 AUD 2nd 190,000 AUD 3rd 98,000 AUD 4th 44,000 AUD 5th 22,000 AUD 6th 10,000 AUD 7th 10,000 AUD 8th 10,000 AUD 9th 8,000 AUD 10th 8,000 AUD
Runners: 12

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (5) Jockey's silk
Fireburn (AUS)
Laurel Oak Bloodstock Syndicate, R M Gunston Et Al
2
8 - 8
-
Gary Portelli
Brenton Avdulla
Days L/R: 14
2nd (11) Jockey's silk
She's Extreme (AUS)
Dorrington Farm, Robert Willis Bloodstock Et Al
1½ l
2
8 - 8
-
Anthony Cummings
Tommy Berry
Days L/R: 14
3rd (6) Jockey's silk
Let'srollthedice (AUS)
Rose Grange Pastoral Co, R M Gorell Et Al
4 l
2
8 - 13
-
Danny O'Brien
Damian Lane
Days L/R: 21
4th (10) Jockey's silk
Godolphin
1½ l
2
8 - 13
-
bl,t
Anthony & Sam Freedman
Mark Zahra
Days L/R: 14
5th (12) Jockey's silk
Counttheheadlights (AUS)
A Kheir, Rosemont Stud Pty Ltd Et Al
1¼ l
2
8 - 13
-
bl,t
Ciaron Maher & David Eustace
Jamie Kah
Days L/R: 35
6th (1) Jockey's silk
Shalatin (AUS)
N B Couper, D C Morison Et Al
ns
2
8 - 13
-
Joseph Pride
Nash Rawiller
Days L/R: 28
7th (3) Jockey's silk
Brosnan (AUS)
C H Madden, Mrs J G Madden Et Al
2¼ l
2
8 - 13
-
bl
Gerald Ryan & Sterling Alexiou
Timothy Clark
Days L/R: 21
8th (9) Jockey's silk
Warby (AUS)
S P Hedge, C M R Speedboat At Al
2¾ l
2
8 - 13
-
bl
Ciaron Maher & David Eustace
John Allen
Days L/R: 20
9th (8) Jockey's silk
Wealthy Investor (AUS)
Impact Racing, 2829 Et Al
nk
2
8 - 13
-
bl
Damien Lane
Joshua Parr
Days L/R: 21
10th (7) Jockey's silk
Magic (AUS)
R & C Legh Racing Syndicate, Arrowfield Pastoral Syn Et Al
1½ l
2
8 - 13
-
Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
William Pike
Days L/R: 21
11th (2) Jockey's silk
Man In The Mirror (AUS)
Fung Family Racing & Phoenix Thoroughbred II Ltd
2¾ l
2
8 - 13
-
cp
Annabel Neasham
Hugh Bowman
Days L/R: 21
12th (4) Jockey's silk
Showcourt (AUS)
Orbis Bloodstock
8½ l
2
8 - 13
-
Chris Waller
James McDonald
Days L/R: 28
NR Jockey's silk
Millane (AUS)
Rosemont Stud, Fairway Thoroughbreds Et Al
2
8 - 13
-
t
Peter G Moody
Doubtful
Non-runner
Days L/R: 28

More results from Saturday, 2 April, 2022

Saturday, 2 April 2022
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Goulburn (AUS)
Godolphin
5th James Cummings
Christian Reith (8 - 11)
13:40 TLE - Prysmian Cable 2yo Maiden Handicap (Turf)
6f 110y (Soft) 2yo Mdn
Goulburn (AUS)
Godolphin
4th James Cummings
Dylan Gibbons (8 - 3)
15:40 TLE - Congrats John Luzaic 20 Years Benchmark 64 Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
6f (Soft) 2yo+
Hanshin (JPN)
Godolphin
10th Hirofumi Shii
Akatsuki Tomita (8 - 11)
11:20 Maiden Race (Maiden) (3yo) (Turf)
1m 1f (Good To Firm) 3yo Mdn
Hanshin (JPN)
Arvind (JPN)
Godolphin
13th Inao Okada
Yuji Hishida (9 - 0)
13:15 Allowance Race (4yo+) (Dirt)
6f (Standard) 4yo+
Nakayama (JPN)
Godolphin
2nd Yusuke Wada
Hironobu Tanabe (8 - 7)
10:05 Maiden Race (3yo) (Dirt)
1m 1f (Muddy) 3yo Mdn
Nakayama (JPN)
Godolphin
3rd Toru Kurita
Teruo Eda (8 - 7)
10:05 Maiden Race (3yo) (Dirt)
1m 1f (Muddy) 3yo Mdn
Nakayama (JPN)
Godolphin
5th Masakazu Ikegami
Hiroyuki Uchida (8 - 11)
12:55 Maiden Race (3yo) (Dirt)
1m 1f (Muddy) 3yo Mdn
Nakayama (JPN)
Godolphin
5th Toru Kurita
Takuya Ono (9 - 0)
15:10 Awa Tokubetsu (Allowance) (4yo+) (Turf)
1m 4f 110y (Good To Firm) 4yo+
Nakayama (JPN) 3rd Tetsuya Kimura
Takeshi Yokoyama (8 - 11)
15:45 Lord Derby Challenge Trophy (Grade 3 Handicap) (4yo+) (Turf)
1m (Good To Firm) 4yo+
Randwick (AUS)
Godolphin
3rd James Cummings
Hugh Bowman (8 - 13)
12:10 Widden Kindergarten Stakes (Group 3) (2yo) (Turf)
5f 110y (Heavy) 2yo
Randwick (AUS)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
James Cummings
Hugh Bowman (9 - 1)
13:20 TAB Adrian Knox Stakes (Group 3 Handicap) (3yo Fillies) (Turf)
1m 2f (Heavy) 3yo
Randwick (AUS)
Godolphin
3rd James Cummings
Jamie Kah (8 - 8)
13:20 TAB Adrian Knox Stakes (Group 3 Handicap) (3yo Fillies) (Turf)
1m 2f (Heavy) 3yo
Randwick (AUS)
Godolphin
3rd James Cummings
Hugh Bowman (8 - 13)
15:55 Bentley Australian Derby (Group 1) (3yo) (Turf)
1m 4f (Heavy) 3yo
Randwick (AUS)
Godolphin
12th James Cummings
Tommy Berry (8 - 13)
15:55 Bentley Australian Derby (Group 1) (3yo) (Turf)
1m 4f (Heavy) 3yo
Randwick (AUS)
Godolphin
3rd James Cummings
Jamie Kah (8 - 13)
16:35 Furphy T J Smith Stakes (Group 1) (2yo+) (Turf)
6f (Heavy) 2yo+
Randwick (AUS)
Godolphin
9th James Cummings
James McDonald (8 - 11)
17:15 The Star Doncaster Mile (Group 1 Handicap) (3yo+) (Turf)
1m (Heavy) 3yo+
Randwick (AUS)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
James Cummings
Nash Rawiller (8 - 11)
17:50 China Horse Club P J Bell Stakes (Group 3) (3yo Fillies) (Turf)
6f (Heavy) 3yo
Randwick (AUS)
Godolphin
2nd James Cummings
Timothy Clark (8 - 7)
17:50 China Horse Club P J Bell Stakes (Group 3) (3yo Fillies) (Turf)
6f (Heavy) 3yo
Randwick (AUS)
Arcaded (AUS)
Godolphin
3rd James Cummings
Damian Lane (9 - 0)
17:50 China Horse Club P J Bell Stakes (Group 3) (3yo Fillies) (Turf)
6f (Heavy) 3yo
Randwick (AUS)
Godolphin
4th James Cummings
Rachel King (8 - 7)
17:50 China Horse Club P J Bell Stakes (Group 3) (3yo Fillies) (Turf)
6f (Heavy) 3yo
Randwick (AUS)
Godolphin
14th James Cummings
Chad Schofield (8 - 11)
17:50 China Horse Club P J Bell Stakes (Group 3) (3yo Fillies) (Turf)
6f (Heavy) 3yo
Saint-Cloud (FR)
Godolphin SNC
1st
trophy
Andre Fabre
Mickael Barzalona (9 - 2)
15:50 Prix Bruleur (Maiden) (3yo Colts & Geldings) (Turf)
1m (Soft) 3yo Mdn
Turfway Park (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
8th Brendan P Walsh
Adam Beschizza (8 - 6)
16:13 Rushaway Stakes (Conditions) (3yo) (All-Weather Track) (Tapeta)
1m 110y (Fast) 3yo Conditions
Wolverhampton (AW) (GB)
Godolphin
5th Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 0)
18:00 Play Coral Racing-Super-Series For Free Fillies' Novice Stakes (GBB Race)
1m 142y (Standard) 3yo