Result
Saturday, 5 March, 2022
16:10
Meydan (UAE)

Burj Nahaar Sponsored By Emirates Skycargo (Group 3) (Dirt)

1m (Fast) 3yo+
Total prize money 250,000 USD
1st 150,000 USD 2nd 50,000 USD 3rd 25,000 USD 4th 12,500 USD 5th 7,500 USD 6th 5,000 USD
Runners: 11

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (1) Jockey's silk
Desert Wisdom (GB)
Hassan Saleh Al Hammadi
4
9 - 0
96
v
A Al Shemaili
Adrie de Vries
Days L/R: 21
2nd (9) Jockey's silk
Mubakker (USA)
Shadwell Stable
1½ l
6
9 - 0
111
Doug Watson
Dane O'Neill
Days L/R: 36
3rd (5) Jockey's silk
Tuz (USA)
Dakki Stable
¾ l
5
9 - 0
105
B Seemar
Antonio Fresu
Days L/R: 29
4th (7) Jockey's silk
Imperial Empire (GB)
Al Rashid Stables LLC
hd
5
9 - 0
108
B Seemar
Tadhg O'Shea
Days L/R: 15
5th (12) Jockey's silk
Strongconstitution (USA)
Roadrunner Racing & Sayjay Racing LLC
1¼ l
5
9 - 0
105
t
Doug O'Neill
William Buick
Days L/R: 29
6th (4) Jockey's silk
Royal Mews (FR)
Deva Racing
2¾ l
5
9 - 0
95
t
B Seemar
Frankie Dettori
Days L/R: 13
7th (3) Jockey's silk
Alkaamel (GB)
Shadwell Stable
1¼ l
6
9 - 0
95
M Al Mheiri
Jim Crowley
Days L/R: 15
8th (8) Jockey's silk
Golden Goal (IRE)
Dale Brennan
hd
8
9 - 0
110
Doug Watson
Pat Dobbs
Days L/R: 50
9th (11) Jockey's silk
Mouheeb (USA)
Sheikh Ahmed Al Maktoum
6 l
4
9 - 0
103
N Bachalard
Richard Mullen
Days L/R: 21
10th (2) Jockey's silk
Godolphin
5 l
4
8 - 9
102
Saeed bin Suroor
Pat Cosgrave
Days L/R: 29
11th (6) Jockey's silk
Erzindjan (IRE)
Mohammed Ahmad Ali Al Subousi
5¾ l
4
9 - 0
105
v
A bin Harmash
Ray Dawson
Days L/R: 22
NR (14) Jockey's silk
Down On Da Bayou (USA)
Sheikh Hamdan bin Mohammed Al Maktoum
5
8 - 9
97
S bin Ghadayer
NON-RUNNER
Non-runner
Days L/R: 6
NR (10) Jockey's silk
Celtic Prince (GB)
Bouresly Racing Syndicate
7
9 - 0
98
t
R Bouresly
Fernando Jara
Non-runner
Days L/R: 6
NR (13) Jockey's silk
Duca Di Como (IRE)
Stall Como
7
9 - 0
107
t
Cathrine Erichsen
Elione Chaves
Non-runner
Days L/R: 36
NR (3) Jockey's silk
Algiers (IRE)
Rabbah Racing
5
9 - 0
107
Simon & Ed Crisford
James Doyle
Non-runner
Days L/R: 21

More results from Saturday, 5 March, 2022

Saturday, 5 March 2022
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Flemington (AUS)
Godolphin
11th James Cummings
Damien Oliver (9 - 0)
16:20 Australian Guineas (Group 1) (3yo) (Turf)
1m (Good To Soft) 3yo
Flemington (AUS)
Godolphin
10th James Cummings
Damien Oliver (9 - 13)
17:00 ATA & Bob Hoysted Handicap (Listed) (2yo+) (Turf)
5f (Good To Soft) 2yo+
Gulfstream Park (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
9th William Mott
Junior Alvarado (8 - 8)
13:40 Maiden Special Weight (3yo) (Main Track) (Dirt)
7f (Fast) 3yo Mdn
Gulfstream Park (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
1st
trophy
Brendan P Walsh
Tyler Gaffalione (8 - 8)
15:40 Allowance Optional Claiming Race (4yo+) (Main Track) (Dirt)
1m (Fast) 4yo+
Gulfstream Park (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
6th Michael Stidham
Joel Rosario (8 - 8)
16:10 Honey Fox Stakes (Grade 3) (4yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
1m (Firm) 4yo+
Gulfstream Park (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
1st
trophy
William Mott
Junior Alvarado (8 - 12)
16:40 WinStar Gulfstream Park Mile Stakes (Grade 2) (4yo+) (Main Track) (Dirt)
1m (Fast) 4yo+
Hanshin (JPN)
Monsieur Pyro (JPN)
Godolphin
7th Kenji Nonaka
Kanichiro Fujii (9 - 0)
13:15 Allowance Race (4yo+) (Dirt)
1m 2f (Standard) 4yo+
Meydan (UAE)
Godolphin
3rd Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 0)
15:35 Dubai City Of Gold Sponsored By Emirates Skywards (Group 2) (Turf)
1m 4f 11y (Good) 3yo+
Meydan (UAE)
Godolphin
5th Saeed bin Suroor
Frankie Dettori (9 - 0)
15:35 Dubai City Of Gold Sponsored By Emirates Skywards (Group 2) (Turf)
1m 4f 11y (Good) 3yo+
Meydan (UAE)
Royal Crusade (GB)
Godolphin
NR Charlie Appleby
NON-RUNNER (9 - 0)
16:45 Nad Al Sheba Turf Sprint Sponsored By Emirates Skycargo (Group 3) (Turf)
6f (Good) 3yo+
Meydan (UAE) 1st
trophy
Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 0)
16:45 Nad Al Sheba Turf Sprint Sponsored By Emirates Skycargo (Group 3) (Turf)
6f (Good) 3yo+
Meydan (UAE)
Final Song (IRE)
Godolphin
13th Saeed bin Suroor
Pat Cosgrave (8 - 9)
16:45 Nad Al Sheba Turf Sprint Sponsored By Emirates Skycargo (Group 3) (Turf)
6f (Good) 3yo+
Meydan (UAE)
Secret Image (IRE)
Godolphin
11th Charlie Appleby
William Buick (8 - 9)
17:20 Al Bastakiya Sponsored By Emirates Holidays (Listed Race) (Dirt)
1m 1f 110y (Fast) 3yo
Meydan (UAE)
Godolphin
11th Saeed bin Suroor
Pat Cosgrave (9 - 0)
17:55 Al Maktoum Challenge R3 Sponsored By Emirates Airline (Group 1) (Dirt)
1m 2f (Fast) 3yo+
Meydan (UAE)
Storm Damage (GB)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
Saeed bin Suroor
Frankie Dettori (9 - 6)
18:55 Ras Al Khor Sponsored By Emirates Airline (Conditions) (Turf)
7f (Good) 3yo+ Conditions
Meydan (UAE)
Godolphin
2nd Saeed bin Suroor
Pat Cosgrave (9 - 6)
18:55 Ras Al Khor Sponsored By Emirates Airline (Conditions) (Turf)
7f (Good) 3yo+ Conditions
Meydan (UAE) 3rd Charlie Appleby
Mickael Barzalona (9 - 6)
18:55 Ras Al Khor Sponsored By Emirates Airline (Conditions) (Turf)
7f (Good) 3yo+ Conditions
Meydan (UAE)
D'bai (IRE)
Godolphin
4th Charlie Appleby
James Doyle (9 - 6)
18:55 Ras Al Khor Sponsored By Emirates Airline (Conditions) (Turf)
7f (Good) 3yo+ Conditions
Meydan (UAE)
Godolphin
9th Saeed bin Suroor
Louis Steward (9 - 2)
18:55 Ras Al Khor Sponsored By Emirates Airline (Conditions) (Turf)
7f (Good) 3yo+ Conditions
Meydan (UAE)
Godolphin
13th Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 6)
18:55 Ras Al Khor Sponsored By Emirates Airline (Conditions) (Turf)
7f (Good) 3yo+ Conditions
Meydan (UAE)
Godolphin
NR Charlie Appleby
NON-RUNNER (9 - 0)
19:30 Jebel Hatta Sponsored By Emirates Airline (Group 1) (Turf)
1m 1f (Good) 3yo+
Meydan (UAE) 9th Charlie Appleby
James Doyle (9 - 0)
19:30 Jebel Hatta Sponsored By Emirates Airline (Group 1) (Turf)
1m 1f (Good) 3yo+
Meydan (UAE)
Zakouski (GB)
Godolphin
10th Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 0)
19:30 Jebel Hatta Sponsored By Emirates Airline (Group 1) (Turf)
1m 1f (Good) 3yo+
Meydan (UAE) 11th Saeed bin Suroor
Frankie Dettori (9 - 0)
19:30 Jebel Hatta Sponsored By Emirates Airline (Group 1) (Turf)
1m 1f (Good) 3yo+
Nakayama (JPN)
Godolphin
2nd Yusuke Wada
Hironobu Tanabe (8 - 7)
10:05 Maiden Race (3yo Fillies) (Dirt)
1m 1f (Standard) 3yo Mdn
Nakayama (JPN)
Buena Suerte (JPN)
Godolphin
8th Yuichiro Nishida
Masaki Katsuura (8 - 7)
10:05 Maiden Race (3yo Fillies) (Dirt)
1m 1f (Standard) 3yo Mdn
Newcastle (Aus) (AUS)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
James Cummings
Grant Buckley (9 - 2)
13:15 Hawkesbury Cup Day 30.4.22 Class 1 Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
7f 110y (Soft) 2yo+
Newcastle (Aus) (AUS)
Sherries (AUS)
Godolphin
5th James Cummings
Grant Buckley (8 - 13)
13:50 David Dwyer Bookmaker Maiden Handicap (2yo ) (Turf)
6f 110y (Soft) 2yo Mdn
Newcastle (Aus) (AUS)
Godolphin
2nd James Cummings
Grant Buckley (9 - 5)
15:45 A.K.A Racing Partnership Benchmark 64 Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
1m 1f 88y (Soft) 2yo+
Newcastle (Aus) (AUS)
Godolphin
2nd James Cummings
Grant Buckley (8 - 13)
17:05 Royal Richmond Hotel Class 1 Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
6f 110y (Soft) 2yo+
Randwick (AUS)
Godolphin
3rd James Cummings
Timothy Clark (8 - 10)
12:55 Yarraman Park Reisling Stakes (Group 2) (2yo Fillies) (Turf)
6f (Heavy) 2yo
Randwick (AUS)
Godolphin
NR James Cummings
Kerrin McEvoy (9 - 3)
14:40 Hyland Race Colours Challenge Stakes (Group 2) (3yo+) (Turf)
5f (Heavy) 3yo+
Randwick (AUS)
Godolphin
4th James Cummings
Timothy Clark (8 - 7)
15:20 Tokyo City Keiba Fireball Stakes (Listed Race) (3yo) (Turf)
5f 110y (Heavy) 3yo
Randwick (AUS)
Arcaded (AUS)
Godolphin
6th James Cummings
Kerrin McEvoy (9 - 0)
15:20 Tokyo City Keiba Fireball Stakes (Listed Race) (3yo) (Turf)
5f 110y (Heavy) 3yo
Randwick (AUS)
Godolphin
2nd James Cummings
James McDonald (8 - 13)
16:40 Mostyn Copper Randwick Guineas (Group 1) (3yo) (Turf)
1m (Heavy) 3yo
Randwick (AUS)
Geist (AUS)
Godolphin
5th James Cummings
Timothy Clark (8 - 6)
17:55 Entire Travel Wenona Girl Quality (Group 3 Handicap) (4yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
6f (Heavy) 4yo+
Santa Anita (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
NR Eoin Harty
Tyler Baze (8 - 8)
13:58 Buena Vista Stakes (Grade 2) (4yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
1m (Firm) 4yo+
Tampa Bay Downs (USA)
Brother In Arms (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
2nd Eoin Harty
Jose A Batista (8 - 10)
15:47 Maiden Special Weight (4yo+) (Turf)
1m (Firm) 4yo+ Mdn
Tampa Bay Downs (USA)
Tax Code (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
5th Eoin Harty
Wilmer A Garcia (8 - 8)
16:18 Maiden Special Weight (3yo) (Main Track) (Dirt)
5f 110y (Fast) 3yo Mdn
Turfway Park (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
3rd Brendan P Walsh
Adam Beschizza (8 - 8)
20:14 John Battaglia Memorial Stakes (Conditions) (3yo) (All-Weather Track) (Tapeta)
1m 110y (Fast) 3yo Conditions
Turfway Park (USA)
Southern Miss (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
4th Brendan P Walsh
Chris Landeros (8 - 10)
21:16 Allowance Optional Claiming Race (3yo Fillies) (All-Weather Track) (Tapeta)
6f (Fast) 3yo Allowance