Result
Saturday, 26 February, 2022
17:05
Riyadh (KSA)

Longines Red Sea Turf Handicap (Group 3) (4yo+) (Inner Track) (Turf)

1m 7f (Good To Firm) 4yo+
Total prize money 2,500,000 USD
1st 5,644,444 SAR 2nd 1,881,481 SAR 3rd 940,741 SAR 4th 470,370 SAR 5th 282,222 SAR 6th 188,148 SAR
Runners: 14

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (11) Jockey's silk
Stay Foolish (JPN)
Shadai Race Horse Co Ltd
7
9 - 6
-
Yoshito Yahagi
Christophe-Patrice Lemaire
Days L/R: 76
2nd (12) Jockey's silk
Sonnyboyliston (IRE)
Kildare Racing Club
4¼ l
5
9 - 11
-
J P Murtagh
Ben Coen
Days L/R: 167
3rd (6) Jockey's silk
Godolphin
1¾ l
4
9 - 5
-
Charlie Appleby
James Doyle
Days L/R: 29
4th (14) Jockey's silk
Baron Samedi (GB)
LECH Racing Limited
2 l
5
9 - 6
-
t
Joseph Patrick O'Brien
Ryan Moore
Days L/R: 133
5th (2) Jockey's silk
Godolphin
ns
6
9 - 6
-
cp
Saeed bin Suroor
Pat Cosgrave
Days L/R: 29
6th (3) Jockey's silk
Mirinaque (ARG)
Parque Patricios Racing Stables
1 l
5
9 - 6
-
Maria Cristina Munoz
Francisco L Fernandes
Days L/R: 77
7th (8) Jockey's silk
Skazino (FR)
Le Haras De La Gousserie
ns
6
9 - 7
-
R Chotard
Mickael Barzalona
Days L/R: 23
8th (9) Jockey's silk
Godolphin
ns
7
9 - 4
-
Saeed bin Suroor
Christophe Soumillon
Days L/R: 36
9th (4) Jockey's silk
Glycon (FR)
Scea Haras De Saint Pair
2½ l
6
9 - 4
-
J-C Rouget
Cristian Demuro
Days L/R: 125
10th (13) Jockey's silk
Princess Zoe (GER)
Patrick F Kehoe & Mrs P Crampton
19¼ l
7
9 - 8
-
Anthony Mullins
J M Sheridan
Days L/R: 147
11th (5) Jockey's silk
Louganini (GB)
Alshakareen Stable
1½ l
5
8 - 10
-
t
S Almindeel
Riccardo Ferreira
Days L/R: 21
12th (10) Jockey's silk
Fabilis (GB)
HRH Prince Faisal Bin Khaled
2¾ l
4
8 - 9
-
Saud Saad Alkahtani
Silvestre de Sousa
Days L/R: 29
13th (1) Jockey's silk
Derevo (GB)
HRH Prince Faisal Bin Khaled
1½ l
6
8 - 13
-
t
A M Al Kahtani
Alexis Moreno
Days L/R: 30
14th (7) Jockey's silk
Nayef Road (IRE)
Mohamed Obaida
8¾ l
6
9 - 6
-
Charlie & Mark Johnston
Andrea Atzeni
Days L/R: 21
NR Jockey's silk
Step By Step (FR)
HRH Prince Sultan Bin Mishal Al Saud
5
9 - 0
-
N Almindeel
Doubtful
Non-runner
Days L/R: 29

More results from Saturday, 26 February, 2022

Saturday, 26 February 2022
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Caulfield (AUS)
Godolphin
4th James Cummings
Kerrin McEvoy (9 - 0)
13:50 Stow Storage Solutions Autumn Classic (Group 2) (3yo) (Turf)
1m 1f (Good) 3yo
Caulfield (AUS)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
James Cummings
Damien Oliver (9 - 4)
15:05 Carlton Draught Peter Young Stakes (Group 2) (2yo+) (Turf)
1m 1f (Good) 2yo+
Caulfield (AUS)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
Anthony & Sam Freedman
Mark Zahra (9 - 0)
16:25 Neds Blue Diamond Stakes (Group 1) (2yo) (Turf)
6f (Good) 2yo
Caulfield (AUS) 14th James Cummings
Fred Kersley (8 - 9)
16:25 Neds Blue Diamond Stakes (Group 1) (2yo) (Turf)
6f (Good) 2yo
Caulfield (AUS)
Godolphin
8th James Cummings
Craig A Williams (7 - 12)
17:05 Neds Oakleigh Plate (Group 1 Handicap) (2yo+) (Turf)
5f 110y (Good) 2yo+
Caulfield (AUS)
Ziegfeld (GB)
Godolphin
4th James Cummings
Damien Oliver (9 - 3)
17:40 Neds Mornington Cup Prelude (Listed Handicap) (3yo+) (Turf)
1m 2f (Good) 3yo+
Fair Grounds (USA)
Words Of Wisdom (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
4th Brad H Cox
Brian Joseph Hernandez Jr (8 - 8)
14:35 Maiden Claiming Race (3yo) (Turf)
1m 110y (Firm) 3yo Mdn
Fair Grounds (USA)
Omkara (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
4th Michael Stidham
Orlando Mojica (8 - 8)
15:35 Maiden Special Weight (3yo Fillies) (Turf)
5f 110y (Firm) 3yo Mdn
Fair Grounds (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
1st
trophy
Brad H Cox
Colby J Hernandez (8 - 7)
16:05 Allowance Race (3yo Fillies) (Main Track) (Dirt)
6f (Fast) 3yo
Gulfstream Park (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
1st
trophy
William Mott
Junior Alvarado (8 - 8)
16:05 Maiden Special Weight (3yo) (Main Track) (Dirt)
1m 1f (Fast) 3yo Mdn
Gulfstream Park (USA)
Urban Forest (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
5th William Mott
Junior Alvarado (8 - 8)
17:43 Maiden Special Weight (3yo) (Turf)
1m (Firm) 3yo Mdn
Hanshin (JPN)
Storm Surge (JPN)
Godolphin
11th Yoshitada Takahashi
Shinichiro Akiyama (8 - 11)
10:55 Maiden Race (3yo) (Dirt)
7f (Standard) 3yo Mdn
Hanshin (JPN)
Cuban Spark (GB)
Godolphin
17th Koichi Tsunoda
Akatsuki Tomita (8 - 11)
11:25 Maiden Race (3yo) (Turf)
1m (Good To Firm) 3yo Mdn
Hanshin (JPN)
Godolphin
7th Hirofumi Shii
Yuichi Fukunaga (9 - 0)
13:50 Allowance Race (4yo+) (Turf)
1m 4f (Good To Firm) 4yo+ Allowance
Kokura (JPN) 6th Takashi Kanari
Taro Kusano (9 - 6)
11:15 Maiden Hurdle (4yo+) (Turf)
1m 6f 66y (Good To Firm) 4yo+ Mdn
Kokura (JPN)
Chocolat Ruby (JPN)
Godolphin
12th Keiji Yoshimura
Nanako Fujita (8 - 3)
13:05 Allowance Race (4yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Dirt)
1m 110y (Standard) 4yo+ Allowance
Lingfield (AW) (GB) 4th John & Thady Gosden
Kieran O'Neill (9 - 0)
14:05 Betway Winter Derby Stakes (Group 3) (All-Weather Championships Fast-Track Qualifier)
1m 2f (Standard) 4yo+
Lingfield (AW) (GB)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
Charlie Appleby
Robert Winston (9 - 2)
16:20 Play Coral Racing-Super-Series For Free Novice Stakes (GBB Race)
1m 1y (Standard) 3yo
Nakayama (JPN)
Rosy Glow (JPN)
Godolphin
16th Masaaki Koga
Hiroyuki Uchida (8 - 7)
11:35 Maiden Race (3yo) (Dirt)
6f (Standard) 3yo Mdn
Nakayama (JPN)
Pro Bono (JPN)
Godolphin
18th Keizo Ito
Shu Ishibashi (8 - 7)
12:55 Maiden Race (3yo Fillies) (Turf)
1m 2f (Good To Firm) 3yo Mdn
Newcastle (Aus) (AUS)
Godolphin
NR James Cummings
Grant Buckley (9 - 2)
17:45 Master Builders Hunter Division Class 1 Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
1m (Good To Soft) 2yo+
Randwick (AUS)
Godolphin
NR James Cummings
Rachel King (8 - 10)
13:35 Furphy Sweet Embrace Stakes (Group 2) (2yo Fillies) (Turf)
6f (Heavy) 2yo
Randwick (AUS)
Godolphin
5th James Cummings
Glyn Schofield (8 - 10)
13:35 Furphy Sweet Embrace Stakes (Group 2) (2yo Fillies) (Turf)
6f (Heavy) 2yo
Randwick (AUS)
Godolphin
11th James Cummings
Hugh Bowman (8 - 10)
14:10 Elite Sand & Soil Skyline Stakes (Group 2) (2yo Colts & Geldings) (Turf)
6f (Heavy) 2yo
Randwick (AUS)
Godolphin
8th James Cummings
Timothy Clark (9 - 0)
16:05 TAB Chipping Norton Stakes (Group 1) (3yo+) (Turf)
1m (Heavy) 3yo+
Randwick (AUS)
Heresy (AUS)
Godolphin
4th James Cummings
Sam Clipperton (8 - 11)
16:45 Drinkwise Surround Stakes (Group 1) (3yo Fillies) (Turf)
7f (Heavy) 3yo
Randwick (AUS)
Godolphin
13th James Cummings
Glyn Schofield (8 - 11)
16:45 Drinkwise Surround Stakes (Group 1) (3yo Fillies) (Turf)
7f (Heavy) 3yo
Randwick (AUS)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
James Cummings
Nash Rawiller (9 - 1)
18:00 Garvan Institute Sprint (Handicap) (3yo+) (Turf)
6f (Heavy) 3yo+
Riyadh (KSA) 8th Saeed bin Suroor
Pat Cosgrave (9 - 0)
15:45 Neom Turf Cup presented by Jahez (Group 3) (4yo+) (Inner Track) (Turf)
1m 2f 110y (Good To Firm) 4yo+
Riyadh (KSA)
Godolphin
11th Charlie Appleby
James Doyle (9 - 0)
16:25 1351 Turf Sprint presented by stc (Group 3) (4yo+) (Inner Track) (Turf)
6f 166y (Good To Firm) 4yo+
Riyadh (KSA) 5th Charlie Appleby
Mickael Barzalona (8 - 9)
19:05 Saudi Derby presented by Al Rajhi (Group 3) (3yo) (Outer Track) (Dirt)
1m (Fast) 3yo
Riyadh (KSA) 8th Saeed bin Suroor
Christophe Soumillon (8 - 10)
19:05 Saudi Derby presented by Al Rajhi (Group 3) (3yo) (Outer Track) (Dirt)
1m (Fast) 3yo
Riyadh (KSA)
Godolphin
13th Charlie Appleby
Frankie Dettori (8 - 10)
19:05 Saudi Derby presented by Al Rajhi (Group 3) (3yo) (Outer Track) (Dirt)
1m (Fast) 3yo
Riyadh (KSA)
Godolphin SNC
10th Andre Fabre
Mickael Barzalona (9 - 0)
20:35 Saudi Cup (Group 1) (4yo+) (Outer Track) (Dirt)
1m 1f (Fast) 4yo+
Riyadh (KSA)
Godolphin
11th Saeed bin Suroor
Frankie Dettori (9 - 0)
20:35 Saudi Cup (Group 1) (4yo+) (Outer Track) (Dirt)
1m 1f (Fast) 4yo+
Tampa Bay Downs (USA)
Aulenti (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
5th Eoin Harty
Rocco Bowen (8 - 8)
14:45 Maiden Special Weight (3yo Fillies) (Main Track) (Dirt)
1m 40y (Fast) 3yo Mdn
Yarra Valley (AUS)
Tinge (AUS)
Godolphin
2nd James Cummings
Alana Kelly (9 - 0)
14:06 Verum Built Maiden Plate (3yo+) (Turf)
5f (Good) 3yo+ Mdn