Result
Friday, 28 January, 2022
15:40
Scone (AUS)

Kia Ora Maiden Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)

7f (Good) 2yo+
Total prize money 23,520 AUD
1st 12,280 AUD 2nd 4,440 AUD 3rd 2,300 AUD 4th 1,200 AUD 5th 750 AUD 6th 550 AUD 7th 500 AUD 8th 500 AUD 9th 500 AUD 10th 500 AUD
Runners: 10

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (6) Jockey's silk
Godolphin
3
9 - 4
-
James Cummings
Grant Buckley
2nd (4)
The Mystery Guy (AUS)
J W Ramsey Pty Ltd Syndicate
¾ l
3
9 - 4
-
bl
John W Ramsey
Clayton Gallagher
Days L/R: 111
3rd (8)
Pirrama (AUS)
P R Horsnell
nk
6
8 - 13
-
bl
Adam Duggan
Jenny Duggan
Days L/R: 80
4th (5) Jockey's silk
Grecian Lass (AUS)
Divor
hd
3
9 - 1
-
Kris Lees
Dylan Gibbons
Days L/R: 194
5th (3)
Alight The Night (AUS)
P G Stewart, Mrs J A Stewart Et Al
shd
3
9 - 4
-
Brett Cavanough
Ashley Morgan
6th (1) Jockey's silk
Seeni (AUS)
Kia-Ora 2009 Syndicate
2 l
3
9 - 4
-
bl,t
Annabel Neasham
Ellen Hennessy
7th (10)
Avancer (AUS)
D McHardie
½ l
6
9 - 0
-
Dean McHardie
Jarrod Woodhouse
8th (7)
Bil Colyns (AUS)
G Portelli, G A Head Et Al
nk
3
9 - 1
-
t
Gary Portelli
Brooke Stower
Days L/R: 150
9th (2)
El Nido (AUS)
S A Shann, G H Brown Et Al
2½ l
5
9 - 2
-
bl,t
Ciaron Maher & David Eustace
Jeff Penza
10th (9)
Empress Daisy (AUS)
T Bozinovski, E E Michael Et Al
nk
3
9 - 0
-
Matthew James Dunn
Matthew Palmer
Days L/R: 42
NR
Rothrock (AUS)
P Perry & K C C Racing
3
8 - 13
-
bl
Paul Perry
Doubtful
Non-runner
Days L/R: 146

More results from Friday, 28 January, 2022

Friday, 28 January 2022
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Canterbury Park (AUS)
Godolphin
NR James Cummings
Rachel King (8 - 9)
18:00 Drinkwise Plate (Maiden) (2yo) (Turf)
6f 55y (Good) 2yo Mdn
Canterbury Park (AUS)
Godolphin
NR James Cummings
Glyn Schofield (9 - 0)
18:00 Drinkwise Plate (Maiden) (2yo) (Turf)
6f 55y (Good) 2yo Mdn
Canterbury Park (AUS)
Godolphin
NR James Cummings
Timothy Clark (8 - 9)
18:00 Drinkwise Plate (Maiden) (2yo) (Turf)
6f 55y (Good) 2yo Mdn
Canterbury Park (AUS)
Godolphin
NR James Cummings
Doubtful (8 - 9)
18:00 Drinkwise Plate (Maiden) (2yo) (Turf)
6f 55y (Good) 2yo Mdn
Canterbury Park (AUS)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
James Cummings
Hugh Bowman (9 - 0)
18:00 Drinkwise Plate (Maiden) (2yo) (Turf)
6f 55y (Good) 2yo Mdn
Fair Grounds (USA)
Frosteria (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
4th Michael Stidham
Aubrie Green (8 - 13)
15:35 Maiden Special Weight (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
5f 110y (Good) 3yo+ Mdn
Meydan (UAE)
Godolphin
4th Saeed bin Suroor
Pat Cosgrave (9 - 0)
18:00 Emaar Dubai Sprint Consolation (Conditions) (Turf)
6f (Good) 3yo+ Conditions
Meydan (UAE)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
Charlie Appleby
James Doyle (9 - 1)
19:10 Al Khail Trophy Presented By Dubai Hills Estate By Emaar (Listed Race) (Turf)
1m 6f 11y (Good) 3yo+
Meydan (UAE)
Godolphin
3rd Saeed bin Suroor
Pat Cosgrave (9 - 0)
19:10 Al Khail Trophy Presented By Dubai Hills Estate By Emaar (Listed Race) (Turf)
1m 6f 11y (Good) 3yo+
Meydan (UAE)
Godolphin
4th Saeed bin Suroor
Andrea Atzeni (9 - 6)
19:10 Al Khail Trophy Presented By Dubai Hills Estate By Emaar (Listed Race) (Turf)
1m 6f 11y (Good) 3yo+
Meydan (UAE)
Godolphin
5th Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 1)
19:10 Al Khail Trophy Presented By Dubai Hills Estate By Emaar (Listed Race) (Turf)
1m 6f 11y (Good) 3yo+
Meydan (UAE)
Godolphin
7th Saeed bin Suroor
Louis Steward (9 - 0)
19:10 Al Khail Trophy Presented By Dubai Hills Estate By Emaar (Listed Race) (Turf)
1m 6f 11y (Good) 3yo+
Meydan (UAE)
Godolphin
12th Saeed bin Suroor
Hector Crouch (9 - 0)
19:10 Al Khail Trophy Presented By Dubai Hills Estate By Emaar (Listed Race) (Turf)
1m 6f 11y (Good) 3yo+
Meydan (UAE) NR Saeed bin Suroor
Reserve (8 - 7)
20:20 Zabeel Turf Presented By The Valley By Emaar (Listed Race) (Turf)
1m 2f (Good) 3yo+
Meydan (UAE)
Godolphin
NR Saeed bin Suroor
Reserve (8 - 6)
20:20 Zabeel Turf Presented By The Valley By Emaar (Listed Race) (Turf)
1m 2f (Good) 3yo+
Meydan (UAE)
Star Safari (GB)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 6)
20:20 Zabeel Turf Presented By The Valley By Emaar (Listed Race) (Turf)
1m 2f (Good) 3yo+
Meydan (UAE)
Godolphin
4th Saeed bin Suroor
Pat Cosgrave (8 - 10)
20:20 Zabeel Turf Presented By The Valley By Emaar (Listed Race) (Turf)
1m 2f (Good) 3yo+
Meydan (UAE) 11th Saeed bin Suroor
Gabriele Malune (8 - 7)
20:20 Zabeel Turf Presented By The Valley By Emaar (Listed Race) (Turf)
1m 2f (Good) 3yo+
Meydan (UAE)
Wirko (GER)
Godolphin
13th Charlie Appleby
James Doyle (8 - 13)
20:20 Zabeel Turf Presented By The Valley By Emaar (Listed Race) (Turf)
1m 2f (Good) 3yo+
Meydan (UAE)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
Saeed bin Suroor
Daniel Tudhope (9 - 4)
21:30 Zabeel Mile Presented By Emaar Beachfront (Group 2) (Turf)
1m (Good) 3yo+
Meydan (UAE)
Godolphin
3rd Charlie Appleby
James Doyle (9 - 0)
21:30 Zabeel Mile Presented By Emaar Beachfront (Group 2) (Turf)
1m (Good) 3yo+
Meydan (UAE) 4th Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 0)
21:30 Zabeel Mile Presented By Emaar Beachfront (Group 2) (Turf)
1m (Good) 3yo+
Meydan (UAE)
Godolphin
NR Saeed bin Suroor
Reserve (9 - 0)
22:05 Dubai Sprint Presented By Dubai Creek Harbour By Emaar (Listed Race) (Turf)
6f (Good) 3yo+
Meydan (UAE) 1st
trophy
Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 3)
22:05 Dubai Sprint Presented By Dubai Creek Harbour By Emaar (Listed Race) (Turf)
6f (Good) 3yo+
Meydan (UAE)
Godolphin
2nd Charlie Appleby
James Doyle (9 - 6)
22:05 Dubai Sprint Presented By Dubai Creek Harbour By Emaar (Listed Race) (Turf)
6f (Good) 3yo+
Oaklawn Park (USA)
Shared Sense (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
PU Brad H Cox
Joel Rosario (8 - 7)
15:46 Allowance Optional Claiming Race (4yo+) (Main Track) (Dirt)
1m 110y (Fast) 4yo+ Allowance
Scone (AUS)
Godolphin
3rd James Cummings
Grant Buckley (8 - 9)
13:50 Emirates Park 2yo Handicap (Turf)
4f 110y (Good) 2yo
Scone (AUS)
Speech (AUS)
Godolphin
5th James Cummings
Grant Buckley (9 - 3)
15:05 The Country Championships Wildcard @ Scone March 20 Class 2 Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
4f 110y (Good) 2yo+
Tampa Bay Downs (USA)
Zuri (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
3rd Eoin Harty
Rocco Bowen (8 - 10)
12:15 Maiden Special Weight (4yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Main Track) (Dirt)
1m 40y (Fast) 4yo+ Mdn
Tampa Bay Downs (USA)
Serene (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
NR Eoin Harty
(8 - 6)
14:43 Allowance Optional Claiming Race (4yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Main Track) (Dirt)
1m 40y (Fast) 4yo+ Allowance