Result
Friday, 28 January, 2022
18:00
Meydan (UAE)

Emaar Dubai Sprint Consolation (Conditions) (Turf)

6f (Good) 3yo+ Conditions
Total prize money 60,000 USD
1st 36,000 USD 2nd 12,000 USD 3rd 6,000 USD 4th 3,000 USD 5th 1,800 USD 6th 1,200 USD
Runners: 14

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (3) Jockey's silk
Batwan (FR)
Oliver Lodge
7
8 - 10
99
t
N Caullery
Mickael Barzalona
Days L/R: 100
2nd (4) Jockey's silk
He's A Balter (AUS)
Anthony Panozzo Et Al
nk
5
9 - 0
100
t
Will Clarken
C Jones
Days L/R: 48
3rd (6) Jockey's silk
Ibn Malik (IRE)
Shadwell Stable
½ l
9
8 - 7
94
M Al Mheiri
Antonio Fresu
Days L/R: 7
4th (13) Jockey's silk
Godolphin
1¼ l
6
9 - 0
102
Saeed bin Suroor
Pat Cosgrave
Days L/R: 138
5th (10) Jockey's silk
King Leo (GB)
Sultan Ali
1½ l
4
8 - 10
96
v
A bin Harmash
Ray Dawson
Days L/R: 27
6th (8) Jockey's silk
Wild Majesty (IRE)
Sheikh Mohammed Obaid Al Maktoum
½ l
5
8 - 10
98
H-F Devin
Andrea Atzeni
Days L/R: 14
7th (14) Jockey's silk
Durandal (GB)
Al Rashid Stables LLC
2¾ l
5
8 - 10
98
B Seemar
Tadhg O'Shea
Days L/R: 21
8th (11) Jockey's silk
Harry's Bar (GB)
Shamrock Thoroughbreds/Miss Susan Barton
nk
7
9 - 0
100
t
Adrian McGuinness
James Doyle
Days L/R: 14
9th (1) Jockey's silk
Pierre Lapin (IRE)
G Devlin, Shamrock Tbreds, N O'Hare,J McCrory
shd
5
9 - 0
100
Adrian McGuinness
Pat Dobbs
Days L/R: 118
10th (5) Jockey's silk
Urgent Appeal (IRE)
Rabbah Racing
1¼ l
4
8 - 10
97
Simon Crisford
William Buick
Days L/R: 173
11th (9) Jockey's silk
Raaeb (IRE)
Shadwell Stable
¾ l
5
8 - 10
99
h
Saeed bin Suroor
Dane O'Neill
Days L/R: 14
12th (12) Jockey's silk
Garrulous (SAF)
Dr Hamdan Abdullah Hamdan Alsemreen
1 l
4
9 - 0
101
M F De Kock
Ronald Woodworth
Days L/R: 7
13th (7) Jockey's silk
Stone Of Destiny (GB)
King Power Racing Co Ltd
3½ l
7
8 - 10
98
Andrew Balding
Adrie de Vries
Days L/R: 14
14th (2) Jockey's silk
Emblazoned (IRE)
Millennium Stables
30.00
7
8 - 10
99
t
Ismail Mohammed
Sebastien Martino
Days L/R: 930
NR Jockey's silk
Appreciated (USA)
R3 Racing Llc (ron Arakelian Iii)
6
8 - 7
90
v
Doug O'Neill
Reserve
Non-runner
Days L/R: 32

More results from Friday, 28 January, 2022

Friday, 28 January 2022
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Canterbury Park (AUS)
Godolphin
NR James Cummings
Rachel King (8 - 9)
18:00 Drinkwise Plate (Maiden) (2yo) (Turf)
6f 55y (Good) 2yo Mdn
Canterbury Park (AUS)
Godolphin
NR James Cummings
Glyn Schofield (9 - 0)
18:00 Drinkwise Plate (Maiden) (2yo) (Turf)
6f 55y (Good) 2yo Mdn
Canterbury Park (AUS)
Godolphin
NR James Cummings
Timothy Clark (8 - 9)
18:00 Drinkwise Plate (Maiden) (2yo) (Turf)
6f 55y (Good) 2yo Mdn
Canterbury Park (AUS)
Godolphin
NR James Cummings
Doubtful (8 - 9)
18:00 Drinkwise Plate (Maiden) (2yo) (Turf)
6f 55y (Good) 2yo Mdn
Canterbury Park (AUS)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
James Cummings
Hugh Bowman (9 - 0)
18:00 Drinkwise Plate (Maiden) (2yo) (Turf)
6f 55y (Good) 2yo Mdn
Fair Grounds (USA)
Frosteria (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
4th Michael Stidham
Aubrie Green (8 - 13)
15:35 Maiden Special Weight (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
5f 110y (Good) 3yo+ Mdn
Meydan (UAE)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
Charlie Appleby
James Doyle (9 - 1)
19:10 Al Khail Trophy Presented By Dubai Hills Estate By Emaar (Listed Race) (Turf)
1m 6f 11y (Good) 3yo+
Meydan (UAE)
Volcanic Sky (GB)
Godolphin
3rd Saeed bin Suroor
Pat Cosgrave (9 - 0)
19:10 Al Khail Trophy Presented By Dubai Hills Estate By Emaar (Listed Race) (Turf)
1m 6f 11y (Good) 3yo+
Meydan (UAE)
Godolphin
4th Saeed bin Suroor
Andrea Atzeni (9 - 6)
19:10 Al Khail Trophy Presented By Dubai Hills Estate By Emaar (Listed Race) (Turf)
1m 6f 11y (Good) 3yo+
Meydan (UAE)
Godolphin
5th Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 1)
19:10 Al Khail Trophy Presented By Dubai Hills Estate By Emaar (Listed Race) (Turf)
1m 6f 11y (Good) 3yo+
Meydan (UAE)
Godolphin
7th Saeed bin Suroor
Louis Steward (9 - 0)
19:10 Al Khail Trophy Presented By Dubai Hills Estate By Emaar (Listed Race) (Turf)
1m 6f 11y (Good) 3yo+
Meydan (UAE)
Godolphin
12th Saeed bin Suroor
Hector Crouch (9 - 0)
19:10 Al Khail Trophy Presented By Dubai Hills Estate By Emaar (Listed Race) (Turf)
1m 6f 11y (Good) 3yo+
Meydan (UAE) NR Saeed bin Suroor
Reserve (8 - 7)
20:20 Zabeel Turf Presented By The Valley By Emaar (Listed Race) (Turf)
1m 2f (Good) 3yo+
Meydan (UAE)
Godolphin
NR Saeed bin Suroor
Reserve (8 - 6)
20:20 Zabeel Turf Presented By The Valley By Emaar (Listed Race) (Turf)
1m 2f (Good) 3yo+
Meydan (UAE)
Star Safari (GB)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 6)
20:20 Zabeel Turf Presented By The Valley By Emaar (Listed Race) (Turf)
1m 2f (Good) 3yo+
Meydan (UAE)
Godolphin
4th Saeed bin Suroor
Pat Cosgrave (8 - 10)
20:20 Zabeel Turf Presented By The Valley By Emaar (Listed Race) (Turf)
1m 2f (Good) 3yo+
Meydan (UAE) 11th Saeed bin Suroor
Gabriele Malune (8 - 7)
20:20 Zabeel Turf Presented By The Valley By Emaar (Listed Race) (Turf)
1m 2f (Good) 3yo+
Meydan (UAE)
Wirko (GER)
Godolphin
13th Charlie Appleby
James Doyle (8 - 13)
20:20 Zabeel Turf Presented By The Valley By Emaar (Listed Race) (Turf)
1m 2f (Good) 3yo+
Meydan (UAE)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
Saeed bin Suroor
Daniel Tudhope (9 - 4)
21:30 Zabeel Mile Presented By Emaar Beachfront (Group 2) (Turf)
1m (Good) 3yo+
Meydan (UAE)
One Ruler (IRE)
Godolphin
3rd Charlie Appleby
James Doyle (9 - 0)
21:30 Zabeel Mile Presented By Emaar Beachfront (Group 2) (Turf)
1m (Good) 3yo+
Meydan (UAE) 4th Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 0)
21:30 Zabeel Mile Presented By Emaar Beachfront (Group 2) (Turf)
1m (Good) 3yo+
Meydan (UAE)
Godolphin
NR Saeed bin Suroor
Reserve (9 - 0)
22:05 Dubai Sprint Presented By Dubai Creek Harbour By Emaar (Listed Race) (Turf)
6f (Good) 3yo+
Meydan (UAE) 1st
trophy
Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 3)
22:05 Dubai Sprint Presented By Dubai Creek Harbour By Emaar (Listed Race) (Turf)
6f (Good) 3yo+
Meydan (UAE)
Godolphin
2nd Charlie Appleby
James Doyle (9 - 6)
22:05 Dubai Sprint Presented By Dubai Creek Harbour By Emaar (Listed Race) (Turf)
6f (Good) 3yo+
Oaklawn Park (USA)
Shared Sense (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
PU Brad H Cox
Joel Rosario (8 - 7)
15:46 Allowance Optional Claiming Race (4yo+) (Main Track) (Dirt)
1m 110y (Fast) 4yo+ Allowance
Scone (AUS)
Godolphin
3rd James Cummings
Grant Buckley (8 - 9)
13:50 Emirates Park 2yo Handicap (Turf)
4f 110y (Good) 2yo
Scone (AUS)
Speech (AUS)
Godolphin
5th James Cummings
Grant Buckley (9 - 3)
15:05 The Country Championships Wildcard @ Scone March 20 Class 2 Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
4f 110y (Good) 2yo+
Scone (AUS)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
James Cummings
Grant Buckley (9 - 4)
15:40 Kia Ora Maiden Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
7f (Good) 2yo+
Tampa Bay Downs (USA)
Zuri (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
3rd Eoin Harty
Rocco Bowen (8 - 10)
12:15 Maiden Special Weight (4yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Main Track) (Dirt)
1m 40y (Fast) 4yo+ Mdn
Tampa Bay Downs (USA)
Serene (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
NR Eoin Harty
(8 - 6)
14:43 Allowance Optional Claiming Race (4yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Main Track) (Dirt)
1m 40y (Fast) 4yo+ Allowance