Result
Wednesday, 4 August, 2021
13:35
Moe (AUS)

Frankston Mazda Maiden Plate (3yo+) (Turf)

1m (Heavy) 3yo+ Mdn
Total prize money 35,000 AUD
1st 19,250 AUD 2nd 6,300 AUD 3rd 3,150 AUD 4th 1,750 AUD 5th 1,050 AUD 6th 700 AUD 7th 700 AUD 8th 700 AUD 9th 700 AUD 10th 700 AUD
Runners: 8

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (5) Jockey's silk
The Awesome Son (AUS)
Lofty Thoroughbred Group
4
9 - 5
-
bl
Julius Sandhu
Beau Mertens
2nd (3)
Only Guessing (AUS)
W B Reid
hd
6
9 - 1
-
t
Dale Short
Lewis German
Days L/R: 568
3rd (4)
Star Smash (AUS)
T J Griffiths, C P Hayden Et Al
shd
3
9 - 0
-
bl
Mathew Ellerton & Simon Zahra
Damian Lane
4th (1)
Gaudi Girl (AUS)
S P Nichols, P M Ballard Et Al
4 l
4
9 - 1
-
bl,t
Shane Nichols
Jack Hill
Days L/R: 60
5th (6) Jockey's silk
Godolphin
shd
3
9 - 0
-
bl
James Cummings
Damien Oliver
Days L/R: 19
6th (8) Jockey's silk
Steer For Lady (AUS)
Phoenix Thoroughbred
3¾ l
4
8 - 7
-
Michael Kent
Josh Richards
7th (2)
Tennessee Whiskey (AUS)
P Cunningham, M Doyle Et Al
9 l
4
9 - 5
-
cp
Rachael Cunningham
Arron Lynch
Days L/R: 268
8th (7)
Moonridge Dancer (AUS)
Ms M Prosser, D A Prosser Et Al
10 l
6
9 - 5
-
t,cp
Sarah Zschoke
Craig Newitt
NR
Arthur's Crown (IRE)
G T Ryan, R Smith Et Al
4
9 - 5
-
bl,t
Ben & JD Hayes
Jake Noonan
Non-runner
NR
Redsong (AUS)
L M Krongold, D Smorgon Et Al
4
9 - 5
-
bl
Greg Eurell
Jamie Mott
Non-runner
NR
Matilda Highway (AUS)
S Watkins & Mrs L F Davies
4
9 - 1
-
Pat Carey
Fred Kersley
Non-runner
NR
Stylish Icon (AUS)
C Sianidis, Ms S Veselin Et Al
4
9 - 1
-
bl,t
Patrick Keane
Joe Bowditch
Non-runner
Days L/R: 19
NR
Lots Of Attention (AUS)
P Cugnotto
5
9 - 5
-
Enver Jusufovic
Ben Allen
Non-runner
Days L/R: 774

More results from Wednesday, 4 August, 2021

Wednesday, 4 August 2021
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Bath (GB) 5th Saeed bin Suroor
Eoin Walsh (9 - 9)
14:10 Download The Casumo App Today Fillies' Handicap
1m 2f 37y (Good) 3yo+ rated 0-70
Brighton (GB) 11th Saeed bin Suroor
Marco Ghiani (9 - 7)
16:10 Wainwright Brighton Mile Challenge Handicap (For The Brighton Mile Challenge Trophy)
7f 216y (Good To Firm) 3yo+ rated 0-80
Clairefontaine (FR)
Greta Hellstrom (GB)
Godolphin SNC
2nd Andre Fabre
Mickael Barzalona (8 - 11)
16:06 Prix Cote Fleurie Magazine (Maiden) (3yo Fillies) (Turf)
1m (Soft) 3yo Mdn
Kempton (AW) (GB)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
Saeed bin Suroor
Oisin Murphy (10 - 1)
18:00 Unibet Casino Deposit £10 Get £40 Bonus Novice Stakes (Div I)
1m (Standard To Slow) 3yo+
Kempton (AW) (GB) 2nd Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 2)
18:00 Unibet Casino Deposit £10 Get £40 Bonus Novice Stakes (Div I)
1m (Standard To Slow) 3yo+
Kempton (AW) (GB)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
Saeed bin Suroor
Oisin Murphy (9 - 2)
18:30 Unibet Casino Deposit £10 Get £40 Bonus Novice Stakes (Div II)
1m (Standard To Slow) 3yo+
Kempton (AW) (GB)
King's Guard (GB)
Godolphin
4th Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 2)
19:00 Unibet/British Stallion Studs EBF Novice Stakes (GBB Race)
7f (Standard To Slow) 2yo
Kempton (AW) (GB)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
John & Thady Gosden
James Doyle (8 - 11)
19:30 Unibet 3 Uniboosts A Day Fillies' Novice Stakes
1m 3f 219y (Standard To Slow) 3yo+
Kensington (AUS)
Godolphin
8th James Cummings
Kerrin McEvoy (8 - 9)
13:25 Astern @ Darley Plate (Maiden) (3yo) (Turf)
5f 110y (Good) 3yo Mdn
Kensington (AUS)
Godolphin
2nd James Cummings
James McDonald (8 - 11)
14:00 Heineken Plate (Maiden) (3yo) (Turf)
5f 110y (Good) 3yo Mdn
Moe (AUS)
Allanon (AUS)
Godolphin
NR James Cummings
Fred Kersley (9 - 2)
12:25 Frankston Sand Soil & Mini Mix 3yo Maiden Plate (Turf)
6f (Heavy) 3yo Mdn
Moe (AUS)
Godolphin
2nd James Cummings
Damien Oliver (9 - 2)
12:25 Frankston Sand Soil & Mini Mix 3yo Maiden Plate (Turf)
6f (Heavy) 3yo Mdn
Moe (AUS)
The Prater (AUS)
Godolphin
NR James Cummings
Damien Oliver (9 - 1)
13:00 AFC - Peter & Lavella Darose Maiden Plate (3yo+) (Turf)
6f (Heavy) 3yo+ Mdn
Yarmouth (GB)
Red Joan (GB)
Godolphin
4th John & Thady Gosden
Robert Havlin (9 - 0)
17:45 Diomed EBF Maiden Fillies' Stakes (GBB Race)
6f 3y (Good) 2yo Mdn