Result
Saturday, 26 June, 2021
16:20
Thistledown (USA)

Ohio Derby (Grade 3) (3yo) (Main Track) (Dirt)

1m 1f (Fast) 3yo
Total prize money 500,000 USD
1st 300,000 USD 2nd 100,000 USD 3rd 50,000 USD 4th 25,000 USD 5th 15,000 USD 6th 10,000 USD
Runners: 9

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (8) Jockey's silk
Masqueparade (USA)
FTGGG Racing
3
9 - 0
-
bl
Albert M Stall Jr
Miguel Mena
Days L/R: 56
2nd (3) Jockey's silk
King Fury (USA)
Fern Circle Stables & Three Chimneys Farm
½ l
3
9 - 0
-
Kenneth McPeek
Corey J Lanerie
Days L/R: 77
3rd (7) Jockey's silk
Keepmeinmind (USA)
Spendthrift Farm LLC, Cypress Creek Equine & A Bennewith
ns
3
9 - 0
-
bl
Robertino Diodoro
David Cohen
Days L/R: 42
4th (1)
Promise Keeper (USA)
Woodford Thoroughbreds Llc, Winstar Farm & Rock Ridge Racing
½ l
3
9 - 0
-
Todd Pletcher
Luis Saez
Days L/R: 49
5th (4) Jockey's silk
Ethical Judgement (USA)
Phoenix Thoroughbred Limited
5 l
3
9 - 0
-
Brendan P Walsh
Martin Garcia
Days L/R: 48
6th (9)
Channel Fury (USA)
Elkhorn Oaks Inc
nk
3
9 - 0
-
bl
James R Jackson
Luis Raul Rivera
7th (6)
The Reds (USA)
Flanagan Racing
13¼ l
3
9 - 0
-
John C Kimmel
Dylan Davis
Days L/R: 28
8th (5) Jockey's silk
Hello Hot Rod (USA)
George A Sharp
3 l
3
9 - 0
-
Caio Caramori
Francisco Arrieta
9th (2) Jockey's silk
Hozier (USA)
SF Racing LLC, Starlight Racing Et Al
2 l
3
9 - 0
-
bl
Rodolphe Brisset
Chris Landeros
Days L/R: 76
NR Jockey's silk
Godolphin Racing LLC
3
9 - 0
-
bl
Michael Stidham
Joe Bravo
Non-runner
Days L/R: 77
NR
Falcons Fury (USA)
Willow's Green Stables LLC
3
9 - 0
-
Timothy L Maxey
Edgar Paucar
Non-runner

More results from Saturday, 26 June, 2021

Saturday, 26 June 2021
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Arlington Park (USA)
Bryce Canyon (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
3rd Brendan P Walsh
Declan Cannon (8 - 7)
15:02 Allowance Optional Claiming Race (3yo) (Turf)
1m (Firm) 3yo
Arlington Park (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
NR Eoin Harty
Rocco Bowen (8 - 7)
16:39 Maiden Special Weight (2yo) (All-Weather Track) (Polytrack)
5f (Fast) 2yo Mdn
Belmont Park (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
8th William Mott
Junior Alvarado (8 - 8)
17:12 Wild Applause Stakes (Listed Race) (3yo Fillies) (Widener Turf)
1m (Firm) 3yo
Belmont Park (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
7th William Mott
Junior Alvarado (8 - 6)
17:44 Maiden Special Weight (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Inner Turf)
6f (Firm) 3yo+ Mdn
Caulfield (AUS)
Godolphin
4th James Cummings
Damien Oliver (8 - 11)
11:50 Unleash Your Neds Toolbox Handicap (2yo) (Turf)
5f 110y (Soft) 2yo
Caulfield (AUS)
Godolphin
5th James Cummings
Jamie Kah (8 - 7)
13:00 Neds Toolbox Handicap (3yo) (Turf)
5f (Soft) 3yo
Caulfield (AUS)
Plaquette (AUS)
Godolphin
8th James Cummings
Damien Oliver (9 - 3)
14:50 Neds Bet Back Handicap (2yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
5f 110y (Soft) 2yo+
Churchill Downs (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
2nd William Mott
Florent Geroux (8 - 7)
14:45 Fleur de Lis Stakes (Grade 2) (4yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Main Track) (Dirt)
1m 1f (Fast) 4yo+
Churchill Downs (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
1st
trophy
Brendan P Walsh
Jose L Ortiz (8 - 9)
17:59 Stephen Foster Stakes (Grade 2) (4yo+) (Main Track) (Dirt)
1m 1f (Fast) 4yo+
Churchill Downs (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
5th Brad H Cox
John R Velazquez (8 - 6)
18:27 Tepin Stakes (Conditions) (3yo Fillies) (Turf)
1m (Firm) 3yo
Compiegne (FR)
Moon Shimmer (GB)
Godolphin SNC
6th H-A Pantall
Mickael Barzalona (8 - 13)
14:33 Prix de la Breviere (Maiden) (Unraced 3yo) (Turf)
1m 2f (Heavy) 3yo Mdn
Compiegne (FR)
Godolphin SNC
1st
trophy
Andre Fabre
Mickael Barzalona (9 - 0)
17:00 Grand Prix de Compiegne - 5th Etape du Defi du Galop (Listed Race) (4yo+) (Turf)
1m 2f (Heavy) 4yo+
Compiegne (FR)
Blitz Spirit (IRE)
Godolphin SNC
5th Andre Fabre
Mickael Barzalona (9 - 13)
18:08 Prix des Bords de l'Oise (Handicap) (3yo) (Turf)
7f (Heavy) 3yo
Curragh (IRE) 1st
trophy
Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 2)
15:45 Dubai Duty Free Irish Derby (Group 1)
1m 4f (Good) 3yo
Eagle Farm (AUS)
Godolphin
5th James Cummings
Ryan Maloney (9 - 0)
15:58 Sky Racing Tattersall's Tiara (Group 1) (2yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
7f (Good) 2yo+
Eagle Farm (AUS)
Godolphin
6th James Cummings
Baylee Nothdurft (9 - 0)
15:58 Sky Racing Tattersall's Tiara (Group 1) (2yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
7f (Good) 2yo+
Eagle Farm (AUS)
Godolphin
8th Anthony & Sam Freedman
Ben E Thompson (9 - 0)
15:58 Sky Racing Tattersall's Tiara (Group 1) (2yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
7f (Good) 2yo+
Eagle Farm (AUS)
Exhilarates (AUS)
Godolphin
2nd James Cummings
Ryan Maloney (9 - 2)
16:34 Eureka Stud W.J. Healy Stakes (Group 3 Handicap) (2yo+) (Turf)
6f (Good) 2yo+
Hanshin (JPN)
Godolphin
7th Ken Kozaki
Futoshi Komaki (8 - 7)
10:25 Maiden Race (3yo Fillies) (Dirt)
7f (Standard) 3yo Mdn
Hanshin (JPN) 10th Masato Nishizono
Kota Fujioka (8 - 11)
10:55 Maiden Race (3yo) (Dirt)
6f (Standard) 3yo Mdn
Hanshin (JPN)
Godolphin
3rd Mitsumasa Nakauchida
Yusuke Fujioka (9 - 2)
15:35 Tempozan Stakes (Conditions) (3yo+) (Dirt)
7f (Standard) 3yo+ Conditions
Le Lion-D'Angers (FR)
Joyful Moment (IRE)
Godolphin SNC
6th H-A Pantall
Leo Roussel (7 - 13)
11:50 Prix Christian de Tredern (Conditions) (3yo) (Turf)
1m 2f (Soft) 3yo Conditions
Newmarket (July) (GB) NR Charlie Appleby
Adam Kirby (9 - 0)
13:00 Close Brothers Maiden Fillies' Stakes (GBB Race)
7f (Good To Firm) 2yo Mdn
Newmarket (July) (GB)
Calm Skies (IRE)
Godolphin
3rd Charlie Appleby
James Doyle (9 - 0)
13:00 Close Brothers Maiden Fillies' Stakes (GBB Race)
7f (Good To Firm) 2yo Mdn
Newmarket (July) (GB)
Godolphin
7th Charlie Appleby
Adam Kirby (9 - 5)
15:15 Close Brothers Criterion Stakes (Group 3)
7f (Good To Firm) 3yo+
Newmarket (July) (GB)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
Charlie Appleby
James Doyle (8 - 13)
15:50 Close Brothers Fillies' Handicap
1m 4f (Good To Firm) 3yo+ rated 0-90
Rosehill (AUS)
Godolphin
5th James Cummings
Koby Jennings (9 - 5)
14:30 Taylor Civic Stakes (Listed Handicap) (3yo+) (Turf)
7f (Good To Soft) 3yo+
Rosehill (AUS)
Godolphin
7th James Cummings
Koby Jennings (9 - 1)
16:30 Warren Woodcock Handicap (Handicap) (3yo+) (Turf)
5f 110y (Good To Soft) 3yo+
Sapporo (JPN)
Godolphin
4th Mizuki Takayanagi
Yutaka Take (8 - 7)
12:05 Newcomer Race (Maiden) (2yo) (Turf)
6f (Good To Firm) 2yo Mdn
Tokyo (JPN)
Owlish (JPN)
Godolphin
12th Keizo Ito
Takezo Nagano (8 - 0)
10:35 Maiden Race (3yo Fillies) (Dirt)
1m (Standard) 3yo Mdn
Tokyo (JPN)
Deep State (JPN)
Godolphin
7th Takaki Iwato
Takezo Nagano (8 - 5)
11:35 Maiden Race (3yo) (Turf)
7f (Good To Firm) 3yo Mdn
Tokyo (JPN)
Anamarie (JPN)
Godolphin
7th Masaaki Koga
Kosei Miura (8 - 7)
12:55 Maiden Race (3yo) (Dirt)
7f (Standard) 3yo Mdn
Windsor (GB)
Golden Romance (IRE)
Godolphin
5th Saeed bin Suroor
Pat Cosgrave (9 - 0)
15:00 Longines Irish Champions' Weekend EBF Fillies' Conditions Stakes (GBB Race)
5f 21y (Good) 2yo
Woodbine (CAN)
Brassy (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
7th Eoin Harty
Daisuke Fukumoto (8 - 6)
16:30 Trillium Stakes (Grade 3) (4yo+ Fillies & Mares) (All-Weather Track) (Tapeta)
1m 110y (Fast) 4yo+