Result
Saturday, 15 May, 2021
16:13
Kembla Grange (AUS)

Stephen Coleman Benchmark 64 Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)

6f 110y (Soft) 2yo+
Total prize money 34,300 AUD
1st 16,740 AUD 2nd 6,000 AUD 3rd 3,200 AUD 4th 1,980 AUD 5th 1,280 AUD 6th 1,100 AUD 7th 1,000 AUD 8th 1,000 AUD 9th 1,000 AUD 10th 1,000 AUD
Runners: 12

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (4) Jockey's silk
Scream And Shout (AUS)
B K Racing & Breeding Pty Ltd
3
9 - 3
-
J O'Shea
Jeff Penza
Days L/R: 245
2nd (5)
Maccomo (NZ)
Proven Thoroughbreds, M A Gray-Spencer Et Al
1¼ l
4
9 - 5
-
Joseph Pride
Rory Hutchings
Days L/R: 424
3rd (12)
From The Bush (AUS)
S P Flynn, G W Moore Et Al
¾ l
4
9 - 7
-
Gayna Williams
Grant Buckley
4th (6) Jockey's silk
Traminer (AUS)
Howard Y S Liang
¾ l
6
9 - 1
-
cp
Peter & Paul Snowden
Brandon Griffiths
Days L/R: 21
5th (9)
Virgilio (AUS)
A Nocera & L Nocera
2¼ l
7
9 - 5
-
Kerry Parker
Chad Lever
Days L/R: 24
6th (11)
Greenspan (NZ)
Complete Racing, Fair Salinia Ltd Et Al
hd
6
8 - 9
-
John Bateman
Madison Waters
Days L/R: 262
7th (10)
Against The Tide (AUS)
S J Dickerson, Mrs S L Mekertichian Et Al
½ l
5
9 - 2
-
bl
Robert & Luke Price
Blaike McDougall
Days L/R: 182
8th (7) Jockey's silk
Tisane (AUS)
Godolphin
1 l
4
9 - 1
-
James Cummings
Christian Reith
Days L/R: 161
9th (1)
Airfree (AUS)
D A Lowes, A J Fraser Et Al
¾ l
6
8 - 0
-
t
Natalie Jarvis
Amy McLucas
10th (2)
Knight Arrow (AUS)
Miss K J Anderson
shd
5
9 - 10
-
t
Brad Widdup
Brodie Loy
Days L/R: 878
11th (3)
Let's Rebelle (AUS)
J E Sutherland & Mrs L E Sutherland
1¾ l
6
8 - 10
-
Anthony Mountney
Ellen Hennessy
Days L/R: 101
12th (8)
Gironde (AUS)
K J Morse, I Martin Et Al
4½ l
4
8 - 13
-
bl
James Ponsonby
Tyler Schiller
Days L/R: 416
NR (7)
Wild Chap (AUS)
J J O'Connor & S Finnegan
4
9 - 3
-
Brett Lazzarini
Non-runner
Days L/R: 206
NR (13)
Lexi's Choice (AUS)
S Gallo, Mrs M T Gallo Et Al
5
8 - 9
-
t
Richard Litt
Non-runner
Days L/R: 28
NR (16) Jockey's silk
Queen Bellissimo (NZ)
G Harvey
3
8 - 10
-
Brad Widdup
Non-runner
Days L/R: 21
NR (2)
Mercury (AUS)
Litt Racing, G Williams Et Al
4
9 - 1
-
bl,t
Richard Litt
Blaike McDougall
Non-runner
Days L/R: 147
NR (6)
Heavenly Glory (AUS)
A Pazman & Tullimbar Pty Ltd
6
8 - 10
-
Gwenda Markwell
Non-runner
Days L/R: 403
NR (15)
In De Sun Iwilcome (AUS)
Lockyer Thoroughbreds Syndicate
3
8 - 13
-
Keith Dryden
Non-runner

More results from Saturday, 15 May, 2021

Saturday, 15 May 2021
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Chukyo (JPN)
Godolphin
8th Inao Okada
Yutaka Take (8 - 11)
14:25 Azusa Sho (Allowance) (3yo) (Turf)
1m 2f (Good To Firm) 3yo
Chukyo (JPN)
Godolphin
11th Masakazu Ikegami
Yutaka Take (9 - 0)
15:00 Enshunada Stakes (Allowance) (4yo+) (Dirt)
1m 1f (Standard) 4yo+
Chukyo (JPN)
Godolphin
7th Masato Nishizono
Kota Fujioka (8 - 11)
15:35 Miyakooji Stakes (Listed Race) (4yo+) (Turf)
1m 2f (Good To Firm) 4yo+
Doncaster (GB)
Godolphin
5th John & Thady Gosden
Nicky Mackay (9 - 2)
18:35 Sky Sports Racing HD Virgin 535 Novice Stakes
6f 2y (Soft) 3yo+ Nov
Doomben (AUS)
Godolphin
NR James Cummings
Kerrin McEvoy (9 - 6)
11:38 TAB Venue Mode Class 6 Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
5f 121y (Soft) 2yo+
Doomben (AUS)
Beau Ideal (GB)
Godolphin
3rd James Cummings
James McDonald (8 - 13)
11:38 TAB Venue Mode Class 6 Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
5f 121y (Soft) 2yo+
Doomben (AUS)
Godolphin
5th James Cummings
Kerrin McEvoy (9 - 3)
15:22 TAB Doomben 10,000 (Group 1) (3yo+) (Turf)
6f (Good To Soft) 3yo+
Doomben (AUS)
Godolphin
10th James Cummings
Kerrin McEvoy (9 - 0)
16:02 Magic Millions Bright Shadow (Listed Handicap) (2yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
6f (Good To Soft) 2yo+
Doomben (AUS)
Segalas (AUS)
Godolphin
11th James Cummings
Kerrin McEvoy (9 - 1)
16:38 Mittys Benchmark 85 Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
6f 165y (Good To Soft) 2yo+
Flemington (AUS)
Godolphin
NR James Cummings
Ben Allen (8 - 10)
14:10 Curragh Leilani (Handicap) (2yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
6f (Soft) 2yo+
Kembla Grange (AUS) 6th James Cummings
Andrew Gibbons (8 - 9)
12:24 Alan Dumbleton 2yo Maiden Plate (Turf)
5f (Soft) 2yo Mdn
Morphettville (AUS)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
James Cummings
Damien Oliver (8 - 10)
12:31 David Coles AM Stakes (Formerly National Stakes) (Group 3) (2yo) (Turf)
6f (Good To Soft) 2yo
Morphettville (AUS)
Godolphin
5th James Cummings
Jamie Kah (8 - 10)
12:31 David Coles AM Stakes (Formerly National Stakes) (Group 3) (2yo) (Turf)
6f (Good To Soft) 2yo
Morphettville (AUS)
Godolphin
6th James Cummings
Damien Oliver (8 - 11)
14:21 TAB SA Fillies Classic (Group 3) (3yo Fillies) (Turf)
1m 4f 110y (Good To Soft) 3yo
Morphettville (AUS)
Godolphin
6th James Cummings
Damien Oliver (8 - 11)
16:22 The Furphy Goodwood (Group 1) (3yo+) (Turf)
6f (Good To Soft) 3yo+
Nantes (FR)
Godolphin SNC
11th H-A Pantall
Soufiane Saadi (8 - 13)
11:05 Prix de Treillieres (Maiden) (3yo) (Turf)
1m (Heavy) 3yo Mdn
Nantes (FR)
Godolphin SNC
4th H-A Pantall
Julien Guillochon (8 - 13)
11:35 Prix des Jonquilles (Conditions) (4yo+) (Turf)
1m 3f (Heavy) 4yo+ Conditions
Newbury (GB) 1st
trophy
Charlie Appleby
James Doyle (9 - 0)
13:50 BetVictor Carnarvon Stakes (Listed Race)
6f (Good To Soft) 3yo
Newbury (GB)
Godolphin
5th Charlie Appleby
James Doyle (9 - 5)
15:00 BetVictor London Gold Cup Handicap
1m 2f (Good To Soft) 3yo
Newbury (GB)
Godolphin
8th Charlie Appleby
James Doyle (9 - 0)
16:10 Haras De Bouquetot Fillies' Trial Stakes (Listed Race)
1m 2f (Good To Soft) 3yo
Newbury (GB) 2nd Charlie Appleby
James Doyle (9 - 0)
16:45 BetVictor Handicap
1m (Good To Soft) 4yo+ rated 0-105
Newmarket (GB)
Godolphin
2nd Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 0)
13:30 Betway British EBF Fillies' Novice Stakes (GBB Race)
6f (Good) 2yo Nov
Newmarket (GB)
Cloudbridge (USA)
Godolphin
6th Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 0)
14:40 Betway King Charles II Stakes (Listed Race)
7f (Good) 3yo
Newmarket (GB)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 0)
16:25 Betway Fillies' Novice Stakes (Plus 10/GBB Race)
1m 4f (Good) 3yo Nov
Niigata (JPN) 2nd Yoshiyasu Takahashi
Akihide Tsumura (9 - 0)
14:15 Allowance Race (4yo+) (Turf)
1m (Good To Firm) 4yo+
Niigata (JPN)
Godolphin
7th Hirofumi Shii
Akatsuki Tomita (8 - 11)
14:15 Allowance Race (4yo+) (Turf)
1m (Good To Firm) 4yo+
Pimlico (USA)
Tapwood (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
2nd Michael Stidham
Sheldon Russell (8 - 5)
11:05 Allowance Race (3yo+) (Turf)
1m 110y (Firm) 3yo+ Allowance
Rosehill (AUS)
Godolphin
2nd James Cummings
Timothy Clark (9 - 2)
12:40 John Messara Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
1m 2f (Soft) 3yo+
Rosehill (AUS)
Godolphin
11th James Cummings
Rachel King (8 - 13)
13:15 Emirates Park Denise's Joy Stakes (Listed Handicap) (3yo Fillies) (Turf)
5f 110y (Soft) 3yo
Rosehill (AUS)
Godolphin
NR James Cummings
Louise Day (8 - 5)
15:10 Kia Ora Stud Ortensia Stakes (Listed Handicap) (2yo+) (Turf)
5f 110y (Soft) 2yo+
Tokyo (JPN)
Godolphin
10th Hirofumi Shii
Hironobu Tanabe (9 - 0)
15:10 Ryokufu Stakes (Allowance) (4yo+) (Turf)
1m 4f (Good To Firm) 4yo+