Result
Saturday, 8 May, 2021
13:02
Newcastle (Aus) (AUS)

Newcastle Skin Check Maiden Handicap (2yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)

6f 55y (Good To Soft) 2yo+
Total prize money 34,300 AUD
1st 16,740 AUD 2nd 6,000 AUD 3rd 3,200 AUD 4th 1,980 AUD 5th 1,280 AUD 6th 1,100 AUD 7th 1,000 AUD 8th 1,000 AUD 9th 1,000 AUD 10th 1,000 AUD
Runners: 9

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (8) Jockey's silk
Indigenous (AUS)
J E Abrahams Pty Ltd Syndicate
4
9 - 1
-
J O'Shea
Keagan Latham
Days L/R: 161
2nd (6)
Awesome Choice (AUS)
Supreme Thoroughbred Stud Syndicate, Newfan Pty Ltd Et Al
1¾ l
3
9 - 0
-
Joseph Pride
Alysha Collett
Days L/R: 196
3rd (3)
Orbital Express (AUS)
M J Abdallah & J McCabe
shd
3
9 - 4
-
Jeremy Gask
Chad Lever
4th (1)
Burning Need (AUS)
Hollymount Stud Syndicate
¾ l
4
9 - 2
-
Gwenda Markwell
Rory Hutchings
Days L/R: 465
5th (2) Jockey's silk
Tangier (AUS)
Godolphin
½ l
3
9 - 4
-
James Cummings
Christian Reith
6th (5)
Indiana Falls (NZ)
Champion Thoroughbreds, Dalanna Bloodstock Et Al
½ l
4
9 - 3
-
J O'Shea
Jeff Penza
Days L/R: 13
7th (7)
Zelberg (AUS)
S Stojanovski, B Dodovski & R Kolarovski
¾ l
4
7 - 11
-
Janelle Shapter
Casey Waddell
Days L/R: 228
8th (9)
Love Is In The Air (AUS)
Torryburn Stud Syndicate
nk
3
9 - 4
-
Richard & Michael Freedman
Jean Van Overmeire
Days L/R: 14
9th (4)
She Gives A Damn (AUS)
R J Grothen
3¾ l
5
8 - 9
-
Darryl Roberts
Rachael Murray
Days L/R: 7
NR
Toguchi (AUS)
M E Waugh, Mrs K T Pope Et Al
4
9 - 1
-
bl,t
Kim Waugh
Doubtful
Non-runner

More results from Saturday, 8 May, 2021

Saturday, 8 May 2021
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Ascot (GB)
Godolphin
2nd Charlie Appleby
James Doyle (9 - 4)
15:05 tote+ Placepots Pay More Novice Stakes (GBB Race)
5f (Soft) 2yo
Caulfield (AUS)
Godolphin
6th James Cummings
Michael Poy (8 - 13)
13:40 Ian Miller Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
6f (Good) 2yo+
Chukyo (JPN)
Godolphin
2nd Hideaki Fujiwara
Mirai Iwata (8 - 7)
12:25 Maiden Race (3yo) (Turf)
1m (Good To Firm) 3yo Mdn
Gold Coast (AUS)
Godolphin
4th James Cummings
Nash Rawiller (9 - 4)
15:44 TAB A D Hollindale Stakes (Group 2) (2yo+) (Turf)
1m 1f (Good To Soft) 2yo+
Lingfield (GB)
Godolphin
6th Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 0)
14:15 Novibet Oaks Trial Fillies' Stakes (Listed Race)
1m 3f 133y (Soft) 3yo
Lingfield (GB)
Godolphin
2nd Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 0)
14:50 Novibet Derby Trial Stakes (Listed Race) (Colts & Geldings)
1m 3f 133y (Soft) 3yo
Lyon Parilly (FR)
Godolphin SNC
2nd H-A Pantall
Mickael Barzalona (8 - 9)
13:58 Prix #Raceandcare (Conditions) (3yo) (Turf)
1m (Soft) 3yo
Morphettville (AUS)
Godolphin
3rd James Cummings
Todd Pannell (8 - 10)
11:45 TAB South Australian Sires' Produce Stakes (Group 3) (2yo) (Turf)
7f (Good To Soft) 2yo
Newcastle (Aus) (AUS)
Jeronimos (NZ)
Godolphin
7th James Cummings
Christian Reith (9 - 2)
14:12 Hart Accountants Benchmark 64 Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
1m 1f 55y (Good To Soft) 2yo+
Tokyo (JPN)
Owlish (JPN)
Godolphin
7th Keizo Ito
Takezo Nagano (8 - 0)
10:45 Maiden Race (3yo) (Dirt)
6f 110y (Standard) 3yo Mdn
Vannes (FR)
Highland Dancer (IRE)
Godolphin SNC
3rd H-A Pantall
Julien Guillochon (9 - 7)
17:00 Prix des Benevoles (Conditions) (4yo+) (Turf)
1m 3f (Good To Firm) 4yo+