Result
Sunday, 25 April, 2021
15:30
Salisbury (GB)

Whitsbury Manor Stud Novice Stakes (Div II)

6f 213y (Good To Firm) 3yo
Total prize money 5,300 GBP
1st 2,862 GBP 2nd 1,344 GBP 3rd 672 GBP 4th 336 GBP
Runners: 10

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (4) Jockey's silk
Serena's Queen (IRE)
Kaniz Bloodstock Investments Ltd
3
9 - 5
-
Ralph Beckett
Rossa Ryan
Days L/R: 129
2nd (10) Jockey's silk
Sunset Memory (GB)
Foursome Thoroughbreds
nk
3
8 - 12
-
William Muir & Chris Grassick
Martin Dwyer
Days L/R: 325
3rd (2) Jockey's silk
Mercian Hymn (GB)
The Mercian Partnership
1¼ l
3
9 - 3
-
Sir Mark Todd
David Probert
4th (5) Jockey's silk
Mikasa (GB)
C J Mills
4 l
3
8 - 12
-
Rae Guest
Shane Kelly
5th (3) Jockey's silk
Lunar Gold (GB)
James Stewart
2¼ l
3
8 - 6
-
Brian Meehan
George Buckell
6th (1) Jockey's silk
Afta Party (IRE)
R F H Partnership 1
1½ l
3
9 - 3
-
Tom Ward
Kieran Shoemark
Days L/R: 141
7th (9) Jockey's silk
Big Little Lie (FR)
Dargle Equine (uk) Ltd And Partner
1 l
3
8 - 12
-
Jamie Osborne
Nicola Currie
Days L/R: 11
8th (8) Jockey's silk
Broadway Diva (FR)
Saif Ali
nk
3
8 - 12
-
William Knight
Callum Shepherd
Days L/R: 169
9th (7) Jockey's silk
Ower Starlight (GB)
Green Pastures Farm
4½ l
3
9 - 3
-
Richard Hannon
Pat Dobbs
10th (6) Jockey's silk
Wild Rhythm (IRE)
Godolphin
6½ l
3
9 - 3
-
Saeed bin Suroor
Hector Crouch

More results from Sunday, 25 April, 2021

Sunday, 25 April 2021
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Flemington (AUS)
Godolphin
4th James Cummings
Damien Oliver (8 - 11)
14:45 ANZAC Day Stakes (Listed Handicap) (2yo) (Turf)
7f (Good To Soft) 2yo
Flemington (AUS)
Fatigues (AUS)
Godolphin
9th James Cummings
Damian Lane (8 - 11)
17:05 Flt Lt Peter Armytage Handicap (3yo) (Turf)
1m 110y (Good) 3yo
Gosford (AUS)
Beyliks (AUS)
Godolphin
3rd James Cummings
Christian Reith (9 - 0)
13:04 Fuzzy Wuzzy Angels 3yo Maiden Plate (3yo) (Turf)
6f (Good) 3yo Mdn
Gosford (AUS)
Attribution (AUS)
Godolphin
NR James Cummings
Alysha Collett (9 - 5)
15:59 Brian Caba The Agency Real Estate F&M Benchmark 64 Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
5f 110y (Good) 2yo+
Hanshin (JPN)
Causeway Head (USA)
Godolphin
6th Ippo Sameshima
Kota Fujioka (8 - 7)
11:00 Maiden Race (3yo) (Dirt)
1m 1f (Standard) 3yo Mdn
Hanshin (JPN)
Godolphin
3rd Inao Okada
Kyosuke Kokubun (8 - 7)
12:50 Allowance Race (3yo) (Dirt)
7f (Standard) 3yo
Hanshin (JPN)
Midsummer House (GB)
Godolphin
4th Ippo Sameshima
Kota Fujioka (8 - 9)
13:50 Allowance Race (4yo+) (Turf)
7f (Good To Firm) 4yo+
Hanshin (JPN)
Godolphin
6th Koichi Tsunoda
Fuma Matsuwaka (8 - 9)
15:00 Nada Stakes (Handicap) (4yo+) (Dirt)
1m 2f (Standard) 4yo+
Kensington (AUS)
Nerone (AUS)
Godolphin
10th James Cummings
Rachel King (9 - 0)
16:15 Victory In The Pacific Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
6f 55y (Good) 3yo+
Moe (AUS)
Dixiana (AUS)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
James Cummings
Fred Kersley (9 - 0)
13:51 Smick Health & Fitness Maiden Plate (3yo+) (Turf)
5f (Good To Soft) 3yo+ Mdn
Niigata (JPN)
Godolphin
7th Hirofumi Shii
Akihide Tsumura (9 - 0)
16:00 Senkakuwan Tokubetsu (Allowance) (4yo+) (Turf)
1m 1f (Good To Firm) 4yo+
Salisbury (GB)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
Saeed bin Suroor
Oisin Murphy (9 - 2)
15:00 Whitsbury Manor Stud Novice Stakes (Div I)
6f 213y (Good To Firm) 3yo
Tokyo (JPN)
Caucus (JPN)
Godolphin
8th Hideaki Fujiwara
Kosei Miura (9 - 0)
14:35 Isawa Tokubetsu (Allowance) (4yo+) (Turf)
1m 1f (Good To Firm) 4yo+
Tokyo (JPN)
Afterburner (JPN)
Godolphin
12th Keizo Ito
Takezo Nagano (9 - 0)
15:10 Kamakura Stakes (Allowance) (4yo+) (Dirt)
7f (Standard) 4yo+
Wetherby (GB)
Moment Of Beauty (GB)
Godolphin
5th Saeed bin Suroor
Joe Fanning (8 - 11)
14:10 racingtv.com Fillies' Novice Stakes
1m 2f (Good) 3yo+
Wetherby (GB) 8th Saeed bin Suroor
Cieren Fallon (8 - 11)
14:10 racingtv.com Fillies' Novice Stakes
1m 2f (Good) 3yo+