Result
Saturday, 27 February, 2021
11:40
Nakayama (JPN)

Maiden Race (3yo) (Dirt)

1m 1f (Standard) 3yo Mdn
Total prize money 9,680,001 JPY
1st 5,099,999 JPY 2nd 2,000,000 JPY 3rd 1,300,000 JPY 4th 770,000 JPY 5th 510,000 JPY
Runners: 16

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (13) Jockey's silk
Tosen Eddie (JPN)
Takaya Shimakawa
3
8 - 11
-
Yasuo Takeichi
Shu Ishibashi
Days L/R: 252
2nd (4)
Ashitaga Arusa (JPN)
Masato Chiba
nk
3
8 - 11
-
Michihiro Ogasa
Teruo Eda
3rd (3) Jockey's silk
Bosco (JPN)
Kazumi Yoshida
1½ l
3
8 - 11
-
Takeshi Okumura
Hiroshi Kitamura
4th (7)
Galea (JPN)
Fujiwara Farm Co. Ltd
hd
3
8 - 9
-
Kiyotaka Tanaka
Ikuya Kowata
Days L/R: 153
5th (1)
Suzuno Inazuma (JPN)
Yoshiyuki Komurasaki
2½ l
3
8 - 5
-
Masashi Fukayama
Yusuke Hara
6th (11)
Super Beam (JPN)
Yu Hirai
¾ l
3
8 - 11
-
Hirofumi Toda
Christophe-Patrice Lemaire
7th (5) Jockey's silk
Mamillius (JPN)
Hiroo Race
3 l
3
8 - 11
-
Yasuhiro Nemoto
Genki Maruyama
Days L/R: 63
8th (16)
Mele Kalikimaka (JPN)
Tan Maruyama
¾ l
3
8 - 11
-
Shigeyuki Kojima
Kosei Miura
9th (9) Jockey's silk
Knock Twice (JPN)
Tomokazu Iizuka
2½ l
3
8 - 11
-
Masahiro Otake
Takuya Ono
10th (12)
World Max (JPN)
Soutatsu Ikeda
3 l
3
8 - 11
-
Masahiro Takeuchi
Hiroyuki Uchida
11th (6)
Keiai Cananga (JPN)
Keiai Stallion Co Ltd
2½ l
3
8 - 11
-
Yukihiro Kato
Yukito Ishikawa
12th (2)
Flegel (JPN)
Gensho Uchida
nk
3
8 - 5
-
Shinobu Hoshino
Shuto Kobayashi
Days L/R: 76
13th (10) Jockey's silk
Bring To Life (JPN)
G1 Racing Co Ltd
¾ l
3
8 - 7
-
Takahisa Tezuka
Akihide Tsumura
Days L/R: 251
14th (14)
Brown Sauber (JPN)
Capital Club
¾ l
3
8 - 11
-
Kazuo Konishi
Yutaro Nonaka
Days L/R: 27
15th (15) Jockey's silk
Godolphin
nk
3
8 - 11
-
Takaki Iwato
Katsuharu Tanaka
Days L/R: 13
16th (8)
Fast Break (JPN)
Masaki Isogawa
3½ l
3
8 - 7
-
Yoshitada Munakata
Kyosuke Maruta

More results from Saturday, 27 February, 2021

Saturday, 27 February 2021
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Fair Grounds (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
7th Brendan P Walsh
Adam Beschizza (8 - 6)
16:52 Black Gold Stakes (Black Type Conditions) (3yo) (Turf)
1m 110y (Firm) 3yo
Flemington (AUS)
Godolphin
2nd James Cummings
Damien Oliver (9 - 0)
12:20 Very Special Kids Plate (Listed Race) (2yo) (Turf)
5f (Good) 2yo
Flemington (AUS)
Godolphin
NR James Cummings
Doubtful (8 - 8)
14:05 World Horse Racing Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
6f (Good) 2yo+
Flemington (AUS)
Subedar (AUS)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
James Cummings
Jamie Kah (8 - 10)
14:05 World Horse Racing Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
6f (Good) 2yo+
Flemington (AUS)
Godolphin
4th James Cummings
Damien Oliver (9 - 0)
15:25 Darley Blamey Stakes (Group 2) (3yo+) (Turf)
1m (Good) 3yo+
Gulfstream Park (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
6th Brendan P Walsh
Javier Castellano (8 - 8)
13:53 Palm Beach Stakes (Listed Race) (3yo) (Turf)
1m 110y (Firm) 3yo
Gulfstream Park (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
3rd William Mott
John R Velazquez (8 - 6)
14:23 Allowance Optional Claiming Race (4yo+) (Main Track) (Dirt)
1m (Fast) 4yo+ Allowance
Gulfstream Park (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
1st
trophy
William Mott
Jose L Ortiz (8 - 8)
17:36 The Very One Stakes (Grade 3) (4yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
1m 1f 110y (Firm) 4yo+
Hanshin (JPN) 3rd Teruhiko Chida
Kohei Matsuyama (8 - 11)
11:00 Maiden Race (3yo) (Dirt)
7f (Standard) 3yo Mdn
Hanshin (JPN)
Godolphin
2nd Kenji Nonaka
Yuichi Fukunaga (8 - 9)
13:50 Allowance Race (4yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Dirt)
1m 1f (Standard) 4yo+
Kokura (JPN) 16th Ippo Sameshima
Yuji Hishida (8 - 7)
12:10 Maiden Race (3yo) (Turf)
1m 1f (Yielding) 3yo Mdn
Lingfield (AW) (GB) 1st
trophy
John Gosden
Robert Havlin (9 - 0)
14:40 Betway Winter Derby Stakes (Group 3) (All-Weather Championships Fast-Track Qualifier)
1m 2f (Standard) 4yo+
Nakayama (JPN)
Dolciario (JPN)
Godolphin
14th Yusuke Wada
Katsuharu Tanaka (9 - 0)
15:45 Makuhari Stakes (Allowance) (4yo+) (Turf)
1m (Good To Firm) 4yo+
Newcastle (Aus) (AUS)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
James Cummings
Christian Reith (8 - 13)
13:34 Newcastle MBA Apprentice Schemes Maiden Plate (2yo+) (Turf)
6f (Good To Soft) 2yo+ Mdn
Newcastle (Aus) (AUS)
Godolphin
2nd James Cummings
Mitchell Bell (8 - 9)
14:09 All Steel Sheds 2yo Maiden Plate (Turf)
4f 110y (Good To Soft) 2yo Mdn
Newcastle (Aus) (AUS)
Godolphin
4th James Cummings
Christian Reith (9 - 0)
14:09 All Steel Sheds 2yo Maiden Plate (Turf)
4f 110y (Good To Soft) 2yo Mdn
Newcastle (Aus) (AUS)
Godolphin
2nd James Cummings
Brodie Loy (8 - 11)
16:09 Harvey Norman Commercial Class 1 Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
6f (Good To Soft) 2yo+
Newcastle (Aus) (AUS)
Godolphin
4th James Cummings
Christian Reith (8 - 13)
18:00 Master Builders Association Of NSW Class 1 Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
1m (Good To Soft) 2yo+
Oaklawn Park (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
1st
trophy
Michael Stidham
Luis Saez (8 - 9)
15:20 Razorback Handicap (Grade 3) (4yo+) (Main Track) (Dirt)
1m 110y (Sloppy) 4yo+
Oaklawn Park (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
1st
trophy
Brad H Cox
Luis Saez (8 - 7)
16:58 Southwest Stakes (Grade 3) (3yo) (Main Track) (Dirt)
1m 110y (Sloppy) 3yo
Oaklawn Park (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
NR Brad H Cox
Florent Geroux (8 - 8)
17:32 Allowance Optional Claiming Race (4yo+) (Main Track) (Dirt)
1m 110y (Sloppy) 4yo+ Allowance
Randwick (AUS)
Godolphin
NR James Cummings
Rachel King (8 - 10)
14:25 Drinkwise Sweet Embrace Stakes (Group 2) (2yo Fillies) (Turf)
6f (Good To Soft) 2yo
Randwick (AUS)
Godolphin
NR James Cummings
Tom Marquand (8 - 10)
14:25 Drinkwise Sweet Embrace Stakes (Group 2) (2yo Fillies) (Turf)
6f (Good To Soft) 2yo
Randwick (AUS)
Godolphin
2nd James Cummings
Rachel King (8 - 5)
15:05 Quayclean Liverpool City Cup (Group 3 Handicap) (3yo+) (Turf)
6f 110y (Good To Soft) 3yo+
Randwick (AUS)
Godolphin
7th James Cummings
Nash Rawiller (9 - 0)
15:05 Quayclean Liverpool City Cup (Group 3 Handicap) (3yo+) (Turf)
6f 110y (Good To Soft) 3yo+
Randwick (AUS)
Godolphin
2nd James Cummings
Rachel King (9 - 0)
16:25 TAB Chipping Norton Stakes (Group 1) (3yo+) (Turf)
1m (Good To Soft) 3yo+
Randwick (AUS)
Godolphin
3rd James Cummings
Nash Rawiller (9 - 4)
16:25 TAB Chipping Norton Stakes (Group 1) (3yo+) (Turf)
1m (Good To Soft) 3yo+
Randwick (AUS)
Thermosphere (AUS)
Godolphin
10th James Cummings
Rachel King (8 - 11)
17:05 Cellarbrations Surround Stakes (Group 1) (3yo Fillies) (Turf)
7f (Good To Soft) 3yo
Randwick (AUS)
Subedar (AUS)
Godolphin
NR James Cummings
Hugh Bowman (8 - 13)
18:15 ACY Securities Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
6f (Good To Soft) 3yo+
Randwick (AUS)
Godolphin
4th James Cummings
James McDonald (8 - 10)
18:15 ACY Securities Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
6f (Good To Soft) 3yo+