Result
Saturday, 27 February, 2021
16:52
Fair Grounds (USA)

Black Gold Stakes (Black Type Conditions) (3yo) (Turf)

1m 110y (Firm) 3yo
Total prize money 75,000 USD
1st 45,750 USD 2nd 15,000 USD 3rd 7,500 USD 4th 3,000 USD 5th 1,500 USD 6th 750 USD 7th 750 USD 8th 750 USD
Runners: 8

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (2) Jockey's silk
Royal Prince (USA)
Steve Landers Racing LLC
3
8 - 6
-
Brad H Cox
Brian Joseph Hernandez Jr
Days L/R: 90
2nd (8) Jockey's silk
Dyn O Mite (USA)
Brad Allshouse
ns
3
8 - 6
-
J Keith Desormeaux
James Graham
Days L/R: 27
3rd (6) Jockey's silk
Palazzi (USA)
John C Oxley
1¾ l
3
8 - 10
-
bl
Mark Casse
Declan Carroll
Days L/R: 27
4th (5) Jockey's silk
Fulsome (USA)
Juddmonte Farms Inc
1¼ l
3
8 - 6
-
bl
Brad H Cox
Colby J Hernandez
Days L/R: 111
5th (4) Jockey's silk
T D Dance (USA)
Wonder Stables, Madaket Stables LLC Et Al
1 l
3
8 - 6
-
Brad H Cox
Shaun Bridgmohan
Days L/R: 144
6th (3)
Excess Magic (USA)
William T Reed
4 l
3
8 - 6
-
W Bret Calhoun
Miguel Mena
Days L/R: 27
7th (7) Jockey's silk
Godolphin Racing LLC
½ l
3
8 - 6
-
Brendan P Walsh
Adam Beschizza
Days L/R: 42
8th (1)
Lookin For Loki (USA)
Jackie Rojas
3¾ l
3
8 - 6
-
Chris A Hartman
Mitchell Murrill
Days L/R: 15
NR (8) Jockey's silk
Kinetic Sky (USA)
Robert V LaPenta
3
8 - 6
-
bl
Brad H Cox
Marcelino Pedroza
Non-runner
Days L/R: 93

More results from Saturday, 27 February, 2021

Saturday, 27 February 2021
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Flemington (AUS)
Godolphin
2nd James Cummings
Damien Oliver (9 - 0)
12:20 Very Special Kids Plate (Listed Race) (2yo) (Turf)
5f (Good) 2yo
Flemington (AUS)
Godolphin
NR James Cummings
Doubtful (8 - 8)
14:05 World Horse Racing Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
6f (Good) 2yo+
Flemington (AUS)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
James Cummings
Jamie Kah (8 - 10)
14:05 World Horse Racing Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
6f (Good) 2yo+
Flemington (AUS)
Godolphin
4th James Cummings
Damien Oliver (9 - 0)
15:25 Darley Blamey Stakes (Group 2) (3yo+) (Turf)
1m (Good) 3yo+
Gulfstream Park (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
6th Brendan P Walsh
Javier Castellano (8 - 8)
13:53 Palm Beach Stakes (Listed Race) (3yo) (Turf)
1m 110y (Firm) 3yo
Gulfstream Park (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
3rd William Mott
John R Velazquez (8 - 6)
14:23 Allowance Optional Claiming Race (4yo+) (Main Track) (Dirt)
1m (Fast) 4yo+ Allowance
Gulfstream Park (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
1st
trophy
William Mott
Jose L Ortiz (8 - 8)
17:36 The Very One Stakes (Grade 3) (4yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
1m 1f 110y (Firm) 4yo+
Hanshin (JPN) 3rd Teruhiko Chida
Kohei Matsuyama (8 - 11)
11:00 Maiden Race (3yo) (Dirt)
7f (Standard) 3yo Mdn
Hanshin (JPN)
Godolphin
2nd Kenji Nonaka
Yuichi Fukunaga (8 - 9)
13:50 Allowance Race (4yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Dirt)
1m 1f (Standard) 4yo+
Kokura (JPN) 16th Ippo Sameshima
Yuji Hishida (8 - 7)
12:10 Maiden Race (3yo) (Turf)
1m 1f (Yielding) 3yo Mdn
Lingfield (AW) (GB) 1st
trophy
John Gosden
Robert Havlin (9 - 0)
14:40 Betway Winter Derby Stakes (Group 3) (All-Weather Championships Fast-Track Qualifier)
1m 2f (Standard) 4yo+
Nakayama (JPN)
Godolphin
15th Takaki Iwato
Katsuharu Tanaka (8 - 11)
11:40 Maiden Race (3yo) (Dirt)
1m 1f (Standard) 3yo Mdn
Nakayama (JPN)
Godolphin
14th Yusuke Wada
Katsuharu Tanaka (9 - 0)
15:45 Makuhari Stakes (Allowance) (4yo+) (Turf)
1m (Good To Firm) 4yo+
Newcastle (Aus) (AUS)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
James Cummings
Christian Reith (8 - 13)
13:34 Newcastle MBA Apprentice Schemes Maiden Plate (2yo+) (Turf)
6f (Good To Soft) 2yo+ Mdn
Newcastle (Aus) (AUS)
Godolphin
2nd James Cummings
Mitchell Bell (8 - 9)
14:09 All Steel Sheds 2yo Maiden Plate (Turf)
4f 110y (Good To Soft) 2yo Mdn
Newcastle (Aus) (AUS)
Godolphin
4th James Cummings
Christian Reith (9 - 0)
14:09 All Steel Sheds 2yo Maiden Plate (Turf)
4f 110y (Good To Soft) 2yo Mdn
Newcastle (Aus) (AUS)
Godolphin
2nd James Cummings
Brodie Loy (8 - 11)
16:09 Harvey Norman Commercial Class 1 Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
6f (Good To Soft) 2yo+
Newcastle (Aus) (AUS)
Godolphin
4th James Cummings
Christian Reith (8 - 13)
18:00 Master Builders Association Of NSW Class 1 Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
1m (Good To Soft) 2yo+
Oaklawn Park (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
1st
trophy
Michael Stidham
Luis Saez (8 - 9)
15:20 Razorback Handicap (Grade 3) (4yo+) (Main Track) (Dirt)
1m 110y (Sloppy) 4yo+
Oaklawn Park (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
1st
trophy
Brad H Cox
Luis Saez (8 - 7)
16:58 Southwest Stakes (Grade 3) (3yo) (Main Track) (Dirt)
1m 110y (Sloppy) 3yo
Oaklawn Park (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
NR Brad H Cox
Florent Geroux (8 - 8)
17:32 Allowance Optional Claiming Race (4yo+) (Main Track) (Dirt)
1m 110y (Sloppy) 4yo+ Allowance
Randwick (AUS)
Godolphin
NR James Cummings
Rachel King (8 - 10)
14:25 Drinkwise Sweet Embrace Stakes (Group 2) (2yo Fillies) (Turf)
6f (Good To Soft) 2yo
Randwick (AUS)
Godolphin
NR James Cummings
Tom Marquand (8 - 10)
14:25 Drinkwise Sweet Embrace Stakes (Group 2) (2yo Fillies) (Turf)
6f (Good To Soft) 2yo
Randwick (AUS)
Godolphin
2nd James Cummings
Rachel King (8 - 5)
15:05 Quayclean Liverpool City Cup (Group 3 Handicap) (3yo+) (Turf)
6f 110y (Good To Soft) 3yo+
Randwick (AUS)
Godolphin
7th James Cummings
Nash Rawiller (9 - 0)
15:05 Quayclean Liverpool City Cup (Group 3 Handicap) (3yo+) (Turf)
6f 110y (Good To Soft) 3yo+
Randwick (AUS)
Godolphin
2nd James Cummings
Rachel King (9 - 0)
16:25 TAB Chipping Norton Stakes (Group 1) (3yo+) (Turf)
1m (Good To Soft) 3yo+
Randwick (AUS)
Godolphin
3rd James Cummings
Nash Rawiller (9 - 4)
16:25 TAB Chipping Norton Stakes (Group 1) (3yo+) (Turf)
1m (Good To Soft) 3yo+
Randwick (AUS)
Godolphin
10th James Cummings
Rachel King (8 - 11)
17:05 Cellarbrations Surround Stakes (Group 1) (3yo Fillies) (Turf)
7f (Good To Soft) 3yo
Randwick (AUS)
Godolphin
NR James Cummings
Hugh Bowman (8 - 13)
18:15 ACY Securities Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
6f (Good To Soft) 3yo+
Randwick (AUS)
Godolphin
4th James Cummings
James McDonald (8 - 10)
18:15 ACY Securities Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
6f (Good To Soft) 3yo+