Result
Friday, 5 March, 2021
15:10
Lingfield (AW) (GB)

Betway Maiden Stakes

1m 2f (Standard) 3yo+ Mdn
Total prize money 5,300 GBP
1st 3,429 GBP 2nd 1,020 GBP 3rd 510 GBP 4th 255 GBP
Runners: 12

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (5) Jockey's silk
Lost Eden (IRE)
Sheikh Mohammed Obaid Al Maktoum
4
10 - 0
-
Richard Hannon
Sean Levey
Days L/R: 132
2nd (4) Jockey's silk
Red Square (IRE)
Westerberg
2 l
3
8 - 2
-
John Gosden
Nicky Mackay
3rd (8) Jockey's silk
Beautiful Crown (GB)
Colin Westley
½ l
3
8 - 7
69
Brett Johnson
Joey Haynes
Days L/R: 156
4th (12) Jockey's silk
Thunder Ahead (GB)
L Neil Jones
½ l
3
8 - 7
-
Harry Dunlop
Luke Morris
5th (10) Jockey's silk
Kinderfrau (GB)
Godolphin
¾ l
3
8 - 2
-
John Gosden
Kieran O'Neill
Days L/R: 79
6th (2) Jockey's silk
Royal Touch (GB)
Godolphin
½ l
3
8 - 7
82
cp
Charlie Appleby
Hollie Doyle
Days L/R: 27
7th (3) Jockey's silk
Dirty Dancer (FR)
Culworth Grounds Farm
3½ l
4
9 - 9
75
Alex Hales
Callum Shepherd
Days L/R: 264
8th (6) Jockey's silk
Letter At Dawn (IRE)
Dare To Dream Racing 1
3½ l
4
10 - 0
-
t
Nigel Hawke
Rossa Ryan
Days L/R: 119 (12J)
9th (1) Jockey's silk
Aquascopic (GB)
Ron Spore & P D West
1½ l
4
9 - 3
-
William Stone
Marco Ghiani
Days L/R: (115J)
10th (11) Jockey's silk
Alchemystique (IRE)
Paul Hancock
¾ l
4
9 - 9
-
Joseph Tuite
David Probert
Days L/R: 1
11th (7) Jockey's silk
Glencoe Boy (IRE)
Mrs Anne Cowley
1 l
4
10 - 0
38
David Flood
Adam Kirby
Days L/R: 27
12th (9) Jockey's silk
Don't Jump George (IRE)
J Searchfield
hd
6
9 - 4
62
t
Mark Gillard
Ella McCain
Days L/R: 88 (44J)

More results from Friday, 5 March, 2021

Friday, 5 March 2021
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Newcastle (Aus) (AUS)
Godolphin
4th James Cummings
Christian Reith (9 - 0)
16:30 Bella Group Services Beaumont Handicap (2yo) (Turf)
7f (Good To Soft) 2yo
Newcastle (Aus) (AUS)
Godolphin
6th James Cummings
Rachel King (8 - 13)
16:30 Bella Group Services Beaumont Handicap (2yo) (Turf)
7f (Good To Soft) 2yo
Newcastle (Aus) (AUS)
Godolphin
3rd James Cummings
James McDonald (9 - 4)
17:10 Suez Newcastle Newmarket Handicap (Group 3) (2yo+) (Turf)
7f (Good) 2yo+
Newcastle (Aus) (AUS)
Asiago (AUS)
Godolphin
7th James Cummings
Rachel King (8 - 7)
17:10 Suez Newcastle Newmarket Handicap (Group 3) (2yo+) (Turf)
7f (Good) 2yo+