Result
Saturday, 21 November, 2020
16:40
Ascot (Aus) (AUS)

Kirin-Railway Stakes (Group 1 Handicap) (3yo+) (Turf)

1m (Good) 3yo+
Total prize money 990,000 AUD
1st 604,500 AUD 2nd 200,000 AUD 3rd 90,000 AUD 4th 40,000 AUD 5th 20,000 AUD 6th 10,000 AUD 7th 10,000 AUD 8th 10,000 AUD 9th 10,000 AUD 10th 10,000 AUD
Runners: 16

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (8) Jockey's silk
Inspirational Girl (NZ)
Peters Investments Pty Ltd
5
8 - 5
-
t,cp
Grant & Alana Williams
William Pike
Days L/R: 21
2nd (12) Jockey's silk
Too Close The Sun (AUS)
Distinct Racing & Breeding Pty Ltd
1¾ l
5
8 - 5
-
Lindsey Smith
Joseph Azzopardi
Days L/R: 7
3rd (9) Jockey's silk
Uni Time (AUS)
I L Roberts, M J Roberts & Mrs K M Roberts
hd
5
8 - 5
-
cp
Sharon Miller
Jason Whiting
Days L/R: 14
4th (7) Jockey's silk
Red Can Man (AUS)
S J Wolfe, P D Braimbridge Et Al
shd
4
8 - 6
-
cp
Stephen Wolfe
Shaun McGruddy
Days L/R: 14
5th (6) Jockey's silk
Material Man (AUS)
M J Macdermott & Mrs J Macdermott
nk
9
9 - 2
-
Justin Warwick
Paul Harvey
Days L/R: 133
6th (5) Jockey's silk
Cup Night (AUS)
Belle's Park Syndicate, Mrs J R Carbery Et Al
nk
5
8 - 5
-
Bernie Miller
Patrick Carbery
Days L/R: 21
7th (14) Jockey's silk
Truly Great (AUS)
Peters Investments Pty Ltd
nk
5
8 - 5
-
t
Grant & Alana Williams
Clint Johnston-Porter
Days L/R: 7
8th (1) Jockey's silk
Godolphin
½ l
6
9 - 2
-
t
James Cummings
Chris Parnham
Days L/R: 14
9th (11) Jockey's silk
Platoon (AUS)
N D Parnham, Mrs C A Parnham Et Al
hd
5
8 - 5
-
bl
Neville Parnham
Brad Parnham
Days L/R: 14
10th (3) Jockey's silk
Taxagano (AUS)
Dr R J Lukatelich, Dr M F Sturgeon Et Al
3 l
7
8 - 8
-
bl
Fred Kersley
Peter Knuckey
Days L/R: 14
11th (10) Jockey's silk
Kay Cee (AUS)
G J Edwards, Mrs K A Edwards Et Al
shd
4
8 - 11
-
bl
Neville Parnham
Jason Brown
Days L/R: 14
12th (2) Jockey's silk
Great Shot (AUS)
Dr F J Edwards & Mrs M E Edwards
1½ l
8
8 - 7
-
cp
Rhys Radford
Craig Staples
Days L/R: 14
13th (15) Jockey's silk
Dance Music (AUS)
Botsky Pty Ltd Syndicate & Hollymount Stud
2¼ l
5
8 - 5
-
Simon A Miller
Jade McNaught
Days L/R: 27
14th (13) Jockey's silk
Missile Launch (AUS)
V T Sigley, R G Sayers Et Al
2 l
7
8 - 5
-
bl,t
Vaughn Sigley
Troy Turner
Days L/R: 27
15th (4) Jockey's silk
Spiritual Warrior (AUS)
J T & C A Warwick Pty Ltd, A Becker Et Al
shd
6
8 - 10
-
bl
Justin Warwick
Lucy Warwick
Days L/R: 217
16th (16) Jockey's silk
Gailo Chop (FR)
OTI Racing, J Higgins Et Al
9¾ l
9
9 - 0
-
bl,t
Matthew Williams
Brad Rawiller
Days L/R: 42
NR (15) Jockey's silk
Pym's Royale (AUS)
G Crook
6
8 - 5
-
Luke Fernie
Non-runner
Days L/R: 27
NR (2) Jockey's silk
Media Baron (AUS)
D P De Largie, D R Harrison & Mrs J B Harrison
6
8 - 5
-
David Harrison
Jordan Turner
Non-runner
Days L/R: 7
NR (6) Jockey's silk
True Attraction (AUS)
Peters Investments Pty Ltd
5
8 - 5
-
t
Adam Durrant
Non-runner
Days L/R: 7
NR (5) Jockey's silk
Arctic Stream (AUS)
F J P Fiore & Mrs J G Fiore
6
8 - 5
-
t,cp
Ross Price
Shaun O'Donnell
Non-runner
Days L/R: 14

More results from Saturday, 21 November, 2020

Saturday, 21 November 2020
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Gosford (AUS)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
James Cummings
Christian Reith (9 - 2)
15:01 Erina Rugby League Football Club Maiden Handicap (2yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
6f (Good) 2yo+
Gosford (AUS)
Godolphin
4th James Cummings
Brodie Loy (9 - 2)
15:01 Erina Rugby League Football Club Maiden Handicap (2yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
6f (Good) 2yo+
Gosford (AUS)
Godolphin
5th James Cummings
Jeff Penza (9 - 2)
16:21 Terrigal Bowling Club Class 1 Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
1m (Good) 2yo+
Hanshin (JPN) 1st
trophy
Yoshitada Takahashi
Yuichi Fukunaga (8 - 9)
14:30 Mochinoki Sho (Allowance) (2yo) (Dirt)
1m 1f (Standard) 2yo
Hanshin (JPN)
Godolphin
2nd Ryuji Okubo
Yuichi Fukunaga (8 - 11)
16:20 Allowance Race (3yo+) (Dirt)
6f (Standard) 3yo+
Kembla Grange (AUS)
Godolphin
7th James Cummings
Hugh Bowman (8 - 11)
14:45 Evergreen Turf Australia Benchmark 78 Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
5f (Good) 3yo+
Kembla Grange (AUS)
Godolphin
4th James Cummings
Thomas Sherry (9 - 1)
15:25 ABAX Contracting Benchmark 78 Handicap (3yo+ Colts, Geldings & Horses) (Turf)
6f (Good) 3yo+
Kembla Grange (AUS)
Godolphin
10th James Cummings
Hugh Bowman (9 - 4)
16:05 Traffic Logistics Benchmark 78 Handicap (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
6f (Good) 3yo+
Kembla Grange (AUS)
Godolphin
5th James Cummings
Nash Rawiller (9 - 2)
16:45 The Gong (Handicap) (3yo+) (Turf)
1m (Good) 3yo+
Kembla Grange (AUS)
Godolphin
9th James Cummings
Koby Jennings (8 - 13)
16:45 The Gong (Handicap) (3yo+) (Turf)
1m (Good) 3yo+
Kembla Grange (AUS)
Godolphin
13th James Cummings
Kathy O'Hara (8 - 3)
16:45 The Gong (Handicap) (3yo+) (Turf)
1m (Good) 3yo+
Wolverhampton (AW) (GB) 2nd Charlie Appleby
James Doyle (9 - 0)
18:00 Play Ladbrokes 5-A-Side On Football EBF Fillies' Novice Stakes (Plus 10/GBB Race) (Div I)
1m 142y (Standard) 2yo
Wolverhampton (AW) (GB)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
Charlie Appleby
James Doyle (9 - 0)
18:30 Play Ladbrokes 5-A-Side On Football EBF Fillies' Novice Stakes (Plus 10/GBB Race) (Div II)
1m 142y (Standard) 2yo