Result
Saturday, 17 October, 2020
12:30
Randwick (AUS)

ACY Securities Victory Vein Plate (Conditions) (2yo) (Turf)

5f (Good) 2yo
Total prize money 122,500 AUD
1st 58,500 AUD 2nd 23,000 AUD 3rd 12,000 AUD 4th 6,500 AUD 5th 5,000 AUD 6th 4,000 AUD 7th 3,500 AUD 8th 3,500 AUD 9th 3,500 AUD 10th 3,500 AUD
Runners: 11

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (4) Jockey's silk
Captivant (AUS)
Newgate Bloodstock, China Horse Club Racing Et Al
2
8 - 13
-
Peter & Paul Snowden
Jason Collett
2nd (1)
Akihiro (AUS)
G Portelli, G Potts Et Al
1¾ l
2
8 - 13
-
Gary Portelli
Kathy O'Hara
3rd (3)
She's All Class (AUS)
Yes Bloodstock, A Kheir Et Al
hd
2
8 - 8
-
Chris Waller
Kerrin McEvoy
4th (7) Jockey's silk
Godolphin
1 l
2
8 - 13
-
James Cummings
Joshua Parr
5th (6)
Hodgson (AUS)
V H Y Li
½ l
2
8 - 13
-
bl
John & Gary L Moore
Regan Bayliss
6th (11) Jockey's silk
Godolphin
hd
2
8 - 8
-
James Cummings
Rachel King
7th (8)
Kalashnikov (AUS)
James Harron Bloodstock Colts, Love Racing Et Al
1 l
2
8 - 13
-
Peter & Paul Snowden
James McDonald
Days L/R: 14
8th (10)
Lan Kwai Fong (NZ)
D N McRae, Ms M J O'Gorman Et Al
hd
2
8 - 8
-
Melanie O'Gorman
Blaike McDougall
9th (9) Jockey's silk
Emerald Bay (AUS)
Sun Bloodstock Pty Ltd
hd
2
8 - 8
-
bl
Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott
Timothy Clark
10th (2) Jockey's silk
Montana Flash (AUS)
R & C Legh Racing, Vinery Stud Et Al
hd
2
8 - 13
-
bl
Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
Tommy Berry
11th (5)
Feirme Prince (AUS)
Ms K L Dunn, D M Hanley Et Al
shd
2
8 - 13
-
Matthew James Dunn
Nash Rawiller

More results from Saturday, 17 October, 2020

Saturday, 17 October 2020
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Ascot (GB)
Godolphin
7th Mark Johnston
William Buick (9 - 4)
15:05 Queen Elizabeth II Stakes (Group 1) (Sponsored By Qipco) (British Champions Mile)
1m (Soft) 3yo+
Caulfield (AUS)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
Anthony & Sam Freedman
Jye McNeil (8 - 11)
13:25 Polytrack Gothic Stakes (Listed Race) (3yo Colts & Geldings) (Turf)
7f (Good To Soft) 3yo
Caulfield (AUS)
Godolphin
4th James Cummings
William Pike (8 - 11)
14:35 Lexus Ethereal Stakes (Group 3) (3yo Fillies) (Turf)
1m 2f (Good To Soft) 3yo
Caulfield (AUS)
Godolphin
5th James Cummings
John Allen (8 - 11)
14:35 Lexus Ethereal Stakes (Group 3) (3yo Fillies) (Turf)
1m 2f (Good To Soft) 3yo
Caulfield (AUS)
Godolphin
NR James Cummings
Damien Oliver (9 - 0)
16:30 Neds Moonga Stakes (Group 3) (4yo+) (Turf)
7f (Good To Soft) 4yo+
Caulfield (AUS)
Godolphin
6th James Cummings
Mark Zahra (9 - 3)
16:30 Neds Moonga Stakes (Group 3) (4yo+) (Turf)
7f (Good To Soft) 4yo+
Caulfield (AUS)
Godolphin
10th James Cummings
Jamie Kah (9 - 0)
16:30 Neds Moonga Stakes (Group 3) (4yo+) (Turf)
7f (Good To Soft) 4yo+
Caulfield (AUS)
Godolphin
6th James Cummings
John Allen (9 - 0)
17:15 Stella Artois Caulfield Cup (Group 1 Handicap) (3yo+) (Turf)
1m 4f (Good To Soft) 3yo+
Keeneland (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
4th Brendan P Walsh
Manuel Franco (8 - 7)
16:24 Maiden Special Weight (2yo Fillies) (Main Track) (Dirt)
7f (Fast) 2yo Mdn
Keeneland (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
NR Eoin Harty
Corey J Lanerie (8 - 6)
17:30 Lexus Raven Run Stakes (Grade 2) (3yo Fillies) (Main Track) (Dirt)
7f (Fast) 3yo
Kyoto (JPN)
Godolphin
5th Ken Kozaki
Yasunari Iwata (9 - 0)
12:55 Allowance Race (3yo+) (Dirt)
1m 1f 110y (Muddy) 3yo+
Kyoto (JPN)
Godolphin
11th Takashi Saito
Yasunari Iwata (9 - 0)
16:10 Allowance Race (3yo+) (Turf)
7f (Yielding) 3yo+
Leopardstown (IRE)
Godolphin
NR John M Oxx
Ross Coakley (9 - 11)
15:35 Leopardstown Members Club Maiden
1m 2f (Yielding To Soft) 3yo+ Mdn
Leopardstown (IRE)
Godolphin
7th J S Bolger
Luke McAteer (9 - 6)
16:45 Retro Drive In Movies At Leopardstown October Handicap (Premier Handicap)
1m 4f (Soft) 3yo+
Newcastle (Aus) (AUS)
Godolphin
NR James Cummings
Keagan Latham (8 - 13)
13:21 Sage Painting 3yo Maiden Handicap (Turf)
6f (Good) 3yo
Newcastle (Aus) (AUS)
Godolphin
2nd James Cummings
Keagan Latham (8 - 10)
16:34 Sharp Electronics Group Maiden Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
7f (Good) 2yo+
Newcastle (Aus) (AUS)
Godolphin
5th James Cummings
Glyn Schofield (8 - 9)
16:34 Sharp Electronics Group Maiden Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
7f (Good) 2yo+
Niigata (JPN) 1st
trophy
Yoshitada Takahashi
Mirai Iwata (8 - 9)
10:25 Maiden Race (2yo) (Dirt)
1m 1f (Standard) 2yo Mdn
Niigata (JPN)
Godolphin
10th Masakazu Ikegami
Heart Kameda (8 - 0)
13:45 Allowance Race (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
1m 1f (Firm) 3yo+
Niigata (JPN)
Ago Bay (JPN)
Godolphin
6th Tomohito Ozeki
Takeshi Yokoyama (8 - 9)
15:25 Hiyoku Tokubetsu (Allowance) (3yo+) (Turf)
5f (Firm) 3yo+
Randwick (AUS)
Godolphin
5th James Cummings
Rachel King (9 - 3)
15:25 Fujitsu General Sydney Stakes (Group 3) (3yo+) (Turf)
6f (Good) 3yo+
Randwick (AUS)
Godolphin
NR James Cummings
(9 - 3)
16:15 The TAB Everest (Conditions) (2yo+) (Turf)
6f (Good) 2yo+
Randwick (AUS)
Godolphin
2nd James Cummings
Glen Boss (9 - 3)
16:15 The TAB Everest (Conditions) (2yo+) (Turf)
6f (Good) 2yo+
Randwick (AUS)
Godolphin
4th James Cummings
Joshua Parr (9 - 3)
16:15 The TAB Everest (Conditions) (2yo+) (Turf)
6f (Good) 2yo+
Tokyo (JPN)
Godolphin
5th Tsuyoshi Tanaka
Takuya Kowata (8 - 7)
10:15 Maiden Race (2yo) (Dirt)
7f (Good) 2yo Mdn
Tokyo (JPN)
Godolphin
4th Masakazu Ikegami
Kosei Miura (8 - 9)
13:35 Allowance Race (3yo+) (Dirt)
1m (Muddy) 3yo+
Wolverhampton (AW) (GB)
Godolphin
3rd Charlie Appleby
Martin Harley (9 - 5)
18:00 Visit attheraces.com Novice Stakes
1m 142y (Standard) 2yo
Wolverhampton (AW) (GB)
Godolphin
7th Charlie Appleby
Brett Doyle (9 - 5)
18:00 Visit attheraces.com Novice Stakes
1m 142y (Standard) 2yo
Wolverhampton (AW) (GB)
Godolphin
4th Saeed bin Suroor
Callum Shepherd (9 - 6)
20:00 Follow At The Races On Twitter Handicap
1m 4f 51y (Standard) 3yo+ rated 0-95
Woodbine (CAN)
Godolphin Racing LLC
2nd Eoin Harty
Emma-Jayne Wilson (8 - 8)
17:10 Glorious Song Stakes (Listed Race) (2yo Fillies) (All-Weather Track) (Tapeta)
7f (Fast) 2yo