Result
Friday, 16 October, 2020
14:45
Keeneland (USA)

Maiden Special Weight (2yo) (Turf)

1m (Good) 2yo Mdn
Total prize money 70,000 USD
1st 42,000 USD 2nd 14,000 USD 3rd 5,570 USD 4th 3,500 USD 5th 2,100 USD 6th 200 USD 7th 200 USD 8th 200 USD 9th 159 USD 10th 200 USD
Runners: 12

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (5) Jockey's silk
Risk Manager (USA)
Kenneth L & Sarah K Ramsey
2
8 - 7
-
bl
Michael J Maker
Tyler Gaffalione
2nd (6)
Hard Knocking (USA)
Brian Klatsky & Brendan O'Brien
3 l
2
8 - 7
-
bl
Victoria H Oliver
Rafael Bejarano
Days L/R: 61
3rd (7)
He'spuregold (USA)
Roseland Farm Stable
½ l
2
8 - 7
-
Michelle Nihei
Jack Gilligan
4th (10) Jockey's silk
Godolphin Racing LLC
1½ l
2
8 - 7
-
Michael Stidham
Shaun Bridgmohan
Days L/R: 40
5th (11) Jockey's silk
Lavish McTavish (USA)
Ran Jan Racing Inc
nk
2
8 - 7
-
Cherie DeVaux
Ricardo Santana Jr
6th (8) Jockey's silk
Optimus Kat (USA)
Calumet Farm
1¼ l
2
8 - 7
-
D Wayne Lukas
Jon Kenton Court
7th (1) Jockey's silk
Bourbon Highway (USA)
Bourbon Lane Stable & Lake Star Stable
¾ l
2
8 - 7
-
Ian R Wilkes
Brian Joseph Hernandez Jr
8th (2)
Low Tide Warning (USA)
Nevada Litfin, Per Ostlund Et Al
½ l
2
8 - 7
-
bl
Nevada Litfin
Colby J Hernandez
9th (3) Jockey's silk
Pure Courage (USA)
Harry T Rosenblum
¾ l
2
8 - 7
-
Ronald Moquett
Joseph Talamo
10th (4) Jockey's silk
Tour The World (USA)
Barry & Joni Butzow
nk
2
8 - 7
-
Joe Sharp
Adam Beschizza
Days L/R: 77
11th (9) Jockey's silk
Command Central (USA)
Robert J Baron
1 l
2
8 - 7
-
Dale Romans
Julien R Leparoux
12th (12) Jockey's silk
Master Of War (USA)
Stoneway Farm
4 l
2
8 - 7
-
William Mott
Manuel Franco
NR Jockey's silk
Wentru (USA)
Don Alberto Stable
2
8 - 7
-
Brad H Cox
Non-runner
Days L/R: 34
NR
Mocito Royale (USA)
Buster Babb
2
8 - 7
-
Al Cates
Non-runner
NR
American Tryst (USA)
Paradise Farms Corp, Michael J Maker Et Al
2
8 - 7
-
Michael J Maker
Non-runner
NR
Kew (USA)
Nelson McMakin & Philip A Sims
2
8 - 7
-
Philip A Sims
Non-runner

More results from Friday, 16 October, 2020

Friday, 16 October 2020
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
Godolphin
3rd J S Bolger
Kevin Manning (9 - 8)
17:15 Crowne Plaza Hotel Dundalk Handicap
1m 4f (Standard) 3yo+
Keeneland (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
8th William Mott
Manuel Franco (8 - 8)
17:30 Pin Oak Valley View Stakes (Grade 3) (3yo Fillies) (Turf)
1m 110y (Firm) 3yo
Moe (AUS)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
James Cummings
Damian Lane (9 - 2)
12:10 Forever Classic 3GG Maiden Plate (3yo) (Turf)
5f 110y (Soft) 3yo Mdn
Pakenham (AUS)
Godolphin
3rd Anthony & Sam Freedman
Daniel Moor (9 - 5)
19:15 Superior Food Services Class 1 Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
7f (Soft) 3yo+