Result
Saturday, 10 October, 2020
13:45
Niigata (JPN)

Allowance Race (3yo+) (Turf)

1m (Firm) 3yo+
Total prize money 14,360,000 JPY
1st 7,599,999 JPY 2nd 3,000,000 JPY 3rd 1,899,999 JPY 4th 1,100,000 JPY 5th 760,000 JPY
Runners: 12

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (8)
Ventura Star (JPN)
Tetsuya Nishimi
3
8 - 5
-
Shigeyuki Kojima
Nanako Fujita
Days L/R: 217
2nd (12) Jockey's silk
Pollentia (JPN)
Silk Racing Co Ltd
1¼ l
3
8 - 5
-
Hiroyasu Tanaka
Yoshitomi Shibata
Days L/R: 204
3rd (6) Jockey's silk
Godolphin
nk
3
8 - 7
-
Hideaki Fujiwara
Mirai Iwata
Days L/R: 42
4th (4)
Show Hide Kira (JPN)
Manabu Yoshitomi
½ l
4
9 - 0
-
Nobuhiro Suzuki
Takeshi Yokoyama
Days L/R: 259
5th (7)
Gran Excellent (JPN)
Toshihiko Tabata
ns
3
8 - 9
-
Yoshihiko Ishige
Yuichi Shibayama
Days L/R: 28
6th (5) Jockey's silk
Granita (JPN)
Shadai Race Horse Co Ltd
nk
3
8 - 5
-
Teiichi Konno
Atsuya Nishimura
Days L/R: 76
7th (3) Jockey's silk
Godolphin
nk
3
8 - 9
-
Yoshiyasu Takahashi
Yuji Tannai
Days L/R: 34
8th (10)
Kindly (JPN)
K Hidaka Breeders Union
2 l
3
8 - 5
-
Yasuhito Tamura
Masaki Katsuura
Days L/R: 140
9th (9) Jockey's silk
Never Gone Out (JPN)
Makio Okada
1¼ l
3
8 - 9
-
Yuichi Shikato
Makoto Sugihara
10th (2) Jockey's silk
Red Pallas (JPN)
Tokyo Horse Racing Co Ltd
2½ l
4
8 - 9
-
Tadashige Nakagawa
Yuji Hishida
Days L/R: 608
11th (11) Jockey's silk
Cosmo Secret (JPN)
Big Red Farm
2½ l
3
8 - 9
-
Shigenobu Isaka
Hokuto Miyazaki
Days L/R: 175
PU (1) Jockey's silk
Spacecraft (JPN)
Shadai Race Horse Co Ltd
4
9 - 0
-
Mikio Matsunaga
Hayato Yoshida
Pulled Up
Days L/R: 161

More results from Saturday, 10 October, 2020

Saturday, 10 October 2020
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Belmont Park (USA)
Hardison (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
3rd William Mott
Junior Alvarado (8 - 7)
15:40 Maiden Special Weight (2yo) (Widener Turf)
1m 110y (Firm) 2yo Mdn
Belmont Park (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
2nd Michael Stidham
John R Velazquez (8 - 10)
16:48 Jockey Club Gold Cup Stakes (Grade 1) (3yo+) (Main Track) (Dirt)
1m 2f (Fast) 3yo+
Caulfield (AUS)
Godolphin
3rd James Cummings
John Allen (8 - 11)
12:15 Magic Millions Debutant Stakes (Listed Race) (2yo) (Turf)
5f (Good) 2yo
Caulfield (AUS)
Godolphin
5th James Cummings
Damien Oliver (9 - 2)
12:15 Magic Millions Debutant Stakes (Listed Race) (2yo) (Turf)
5f (Good) 2yo
Caulfield (AUS)
Phaistos (AUS)
Godolphin
2nd James Cummings
Damien Oliver (9 - 1)
13:25 The Big Screen Company Weekend Hussler (Listed Handicap) (2yo+) (Turf)
7f (Good) 2yo+
Caulfield (AUS)
Duca Valentinois (IRE)
Godolphin
8th James Cummings
Mark Zahra (9 - 6)
13:25 The Big Screen Company Weekend Hussler (Listed Handicap) (2yo+) (Turf)
7f (Good) 2yo+
Caulfield (AUS)
Godolphin
4th Anthony & Sam Freedman
Jamie Kah (8 - 9)
14:00 Keno Northwood Plume Stakes (Group 3) (4yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
6f (Good) 4yo+
Caulfield (AUS)
Exhilarates (AUS)
Godolphin
6th James Cummings
Damien Oliver (9 - 0)
14:00 Keno Northwood Plume Stakes (Group 3) (4yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
6f (Good) 4yo+
Caulfield (AUS)
Thermosphere (AUS)
Godolphin
6th James Cummings
Damian Lane (8 - 10)
15:50 Schweppes Thousand Guineas (Group 1) (3yo Fillies) (Turf)
1m (Good) 3yo
Caulfield (AUS)
Godolphin
8th James Cummings
Damien Oliver (9 - 3)
17:10 Lexus Toorak Handicap (Group 1) (2yo+) (Turf)
1m (Good) 2yo+
Chantilly (FR)
Silent Wave (GB)
Godolphin SNC
3rd H-A Pantall
Mickael Barzalona (8 - 10)
15:50 Prix de Bonneval (Listed Race) (3yo+) (Turf)
5f 110y (Heavy) 3yo+
Chantilly (FR)
Godolphin SNC
1st
trophy
Andre Fabre
Mickael Barzalona (9 - 2)
16:25 Prix Saraca (Listed Race) (2yo) (Turf)
7f (Heavy) 2yo
Chantilly (FR)
Liberty Tree (IRE)
Godolphin SNC
2nd Andre Fabre
Mickael Barzalona (9 - 3)
17:00 Prix de Survilliers (Handicap) (3yo) (All-Weather Track) (Polytrack)
6f 110y (Standard) 3yo
Chelmsford (AW) (GB)
Glyndebourne (IRE)
Godolphin
3rd John Gosden
Robert Havlin (8 - 12)
17:25 EBF Novice Median Auction Stakes
7f (Standard) 2yo Auct
Keeneland (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
NR William Mott
James Graham (8 - 9)
17:30 Queen Elizabeth II Challenge Cup Stakes presented by Dixiana (Grade 1) (3yo Fillies) (Turf)
1m 1f (Good) 3yo
Keeneland (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
2nd Michael Stidham
Florent Geroux (8 - 9)
17:30 Queen Elizabeth II Challenge Cup Stakes presented by Dixiana (Grade 1) (3yo Fillies) (Turf)
1m 1f (Good) 3yo
Kembla Grange (AUS)
Godolphin
3rd James Cummings
Glyn Schofield (8 - 10)
13:29 Malcolm Johnston Maiden Plate (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
6f (Good) 3yo+ Mdn
Kyoto (JPN)
Opera Moon (JPN)
Godolphin
8th Mitsugu Kon
Yoshihiro Furukawa (8 - 7)
10:05 Maiden Race (2yo) (Dirt)
1m 1f (Sloppy) 2yo Mdn
Kyoto (JPN)
Godolphin
9th Takashi Saito
Hideaki Miyuki (8 - 7)
14:25 Takao Tokubetsu (Handicap) (3yo+) (Turf)
1m 4f (Soft) 3yo+
Kyoto (JPN)
Godolphin
2nd Mizuki Takayanagi
Manabu Sakai (8 - 0)
15:35 Yukan Fuji Hai Opal Stakes (Listed Handicap) (3yo+) (Turf)
6f (Yielding) 3yo+
Kyoto (JPN)
Predicament (JPN)
Godolphin
6th Keiji Yoshimura
Suguru Hamanaka (8 - 3)
15:35 Yukan Fuji Hai Opal Stakes (Listed Handicap) (3yo+) (Turf)
6f (Yielding) 3yo+
Newmarket (GB)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 1)
14:20 Emirates Autumn Stakes (Group 3)
1m (Soft) 2yo
Newmarket (GB)
Godolphin
3rd Charlie Appleby
James Doyle (9 - 1)
14:20 Emirates Autumn Stakes (Group 3)
1m (Soft) 2yo
Newmarket (GB)
Godolphin
2nd Saeed bin Suroor
Jim Crowley (9 - 3)
16:50 Darley Stakes (Group 3)
1m 1f (Soft) 3yo+
Niigata (JPN)
Amoretta (JPN)
Godolphin
13th Hiroyasu Tanaka
Hiroto Mayuzumi (8 - 9)
14:15 Allowance Race (3yo+) (Dirt)
1m 1f (Standard) 3yo+
Randwick (AUS)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
James Cummings
Rachel King (8 - 4)
14:20 Drinkwise Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
7f (Good) 3yo+
Randwick (AUS)
Godolphin
2nd James Cummings
Glen Boss (8 - 8)
14:20 Drinkwise Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
7f (Good) 3yo+
Randwick (AUS)
Godolphin
NR James Cummings
Doubtful (8 - 11)
16:10 Silver Eagle (Conditions) (4yo) (Turf)
6f 110y (Good) 4yo
Randwick (AUS)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
James Cummings
Rachel King (8 - 13)
16:10 Silver Eagle (Conditions) (4yo) (Turf)
6f 110y (Good) 4yo
Randwick (AUS)
Choir (AUS)
Godolphin
F James Cummings
Rachel King (8 - 13)
16:50 Moet & Chandon Spring Champion Stakes (Group 1) (3yo) (Turf)
1m 2f (Good) 3yo
Randwick (AUS)
Asiago (AUS)
Godolphin
9th James Cummings
Rachel King (8 - 13)
17:30 Bentley Angst Stakes (Group 3) (4yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
1m (Good) 3yo+
Randwick (AUS)
Plaquette (AUS)
Godolphin
2nd James Cummings
Rachel King (8 - 9)
18:05 Antler Luggage Sprint (Handicap) (3yo+) (Turf)
5f (Good) 3yo+
Tokyo (JPN)
Beneficence (JPN)
Godolphin
3rd Yoichi Kuroiwa
Hiroyuki Uchida (8 - 7)
10:15 Maiden Race (2yo) (Dirt)
7f (Sloppy) 2yo Mdn
Tokyo (JPN)
Ice Moon (JPN)
Godolphin
10th Hiroyuki Uehara
Takuya Kowata (8 - 7)
10:15 Maiden Race (2yo) (Dirt)
7f (Sloppy) 2yo Mdn
Tokyo (JPN)
Rumour Mill (JPN)
Godolphin
16th Shigeyuki Kojima
Ikuya Kowata (8 - 7)
12:35 Newcomer Race (Maiden) (2yo) (Turf)
1m (Soft) 2yo Mdn
Tokyo (JPN)
Trustworthy (JPN)
Godolphin
2nd Noriyuki Hori
Shu Ishibashi (8 - 5)
14:35 Yamanakako Tokubetsu (Allowance) (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
1m 2f (Soft) 3yo+
Tokyo (JPN)
Gift Of Art (JPN)
Godolphin
6th Mizuki Takayanagi
Hironobu Tanabe (8 - 9)
14:35 Yamanakako Tokubetsu (Allowance) (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
1m 2f (Soft) 3yo+
Tokyo (JPN)
Godolphin
2nd Toru Kurita
Keita Tosaki (8 - 3)
15:10 Kannazuki Stakes (Handicap) (3yo+) (Dirt)
1m (Sloppy) 3yo+
Tokyo (JPN)
Pyrogen (JPN)
Godolphin
11th Keizo Ito
Hiroyuki Uchida (9 - 0)
16:25 Allowance Race (3yo+) (Dirt)
7f (Sloppy) 3yo+