Result
Wednesday, 9 September, 2020
16:30
Sandown (Aus) (AUS)

Tile Importer Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)

7f (Good) 3yo+
Total prize money 50,000 AUD
1st 27,500 AUD 2nd 9,000 AUD 3rd 4,500 AUD 4th 2,500 AUD 5th 1,500 AUD 6th 1,000 AUD 7th 1,000 AUD 8th 1,000 AUD 9th 1,000 AUD 10th 1,000 AUD
Runners: 12

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (11) Jockey's silk
Sunday Pray (AUS)
J F Moloney, B J Cannon & N Conidi
7
8 - 10
-
v
John Moloney
Campbell Rawiller
Days L/R: 305
2nd (4)
Diode (AUS)
Miss K Manning, V K Lowe Et Al
shd
4
9 - 2
-
bl
Douglas Arnold
Lewis German
Days L/R: 56
3rd (6)
Rich Hips (AUS)
First Light Racing Pty Ltd, T Busuttin Et Al
hd
4
9 - 3
-
t
Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young
Mark Zahra
Days L/R: 186
4th (5)
Scantoon (AUS)
A J Duguid, D J Oliphant Et Al
1¾ l
4
9 - 2
-
bl
Grahame Begg
Jordan Childs
Days L/R: 77
5th (12)
Do You Reckon (AUS)
Lofty Thoroughbred Group
½ l
5
8 - 4
-
Julius Sandhu
Alexandra Bryan
Days L/R: 117
6th (1)
Jesta Dreama (AUS)
K Kelly, J Tocchet Et Al
shd
7
9 - 4
-
bl
Wendy Kelly
Craig Newitt
Days L/R: 627
7th (10)
Just Like Mum (AUS)
Ms J V Borg
1¼ l
6
7 - 13
-
bl
Matthew Brown
Nathan Punch
Days L/R: 38
8th (3)
Think 'N' Fly (AUS)
A Quinn & S Quinn
hd
4
9 - 10
-
Tom Dabernig & Ben Hayes
Damien Oliver
Days L/R: 180
9th (9)
Zende (AUS)
United Syndications Winners Are Grinners
shd
4
9 - 3
-
bl
Mick Price & Michael Kent Jnr
Zac Spain
Days L/R: 213
10th (2)
Kamien (AUS)
E Gelagotis, C S Tung Et Al
1¼ l
5
8 - 13
-
t
Peter Gelagotis
Teodore Nugent
Days L/R: 301
11th (8) Jockey's silk
Prophecies (AUS)
Godolphin
¾ l
4
8 - 11
-
bl
James Cummings
John Allen
Days L/R: 19
12th (7)
Copper Fox (AUS)
M N & Ms S L Devcich & Erica Bloodstock
1½ l
6
8 - 10
-
bl
Henry Dwyer
Will Price
NR
Full Of Theories (AUS)
J L Pratt, S G Notman & Miss E Tucker
7
9 - 3
-
Ebony Tucker
Jamie Mott
Non-runner
Days L/R: 682
NR
Swanky Cat (AUS)
W & Mrs J Elliott, G & Mrs L Elliott & B & Mrs D Powell
6
8 - 11
-
t,cp
Sonny Coombes
Joe Bowditch
Non-runner
Days L/R: 374
NR
Vainly (AUS)
Graebar Park Pty Ltd
4
7 - 13
-
bl
Jerome Hunter
Matthew Cartwright
Non-runner
NR
He No Opilio (NZ)
W Stent & M J Reid
6
8 - 12
-
Patrick Payne
Tahlia Hope
Non-runner
NR
Stardayz (AUS)
N S Psaltis, Mrs G C Psaltis Et Al
4
8 - 4
-
Ciaron Maher & David Eustace
Laura Lafferty
Non-runner
Days L/R: 154

More results from Wednesday, 9 September, 2020

Wednesday, 9 September 2020
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Canterbury Park (AUS)
Godolphin
NR James Cummings
James McDonald (9 - 4)
15:45 Frosted @ Darley Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
5f 110y (Good To Soft) 3yo+
Canterbury Park (AUS)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
James Cummings
Rachel King (8 - 13)
16:55 Sky Racing Active Handicap (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
6f (Good To Soft) 3yo+
Canterbury Park (AUS)
Godolphin
7th James Cummings
James McDonald (9 - 6)
16:55 Sky Racing Active Handicap (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
6f (Good To Soft) 3yo+
Doncaster (GB)
Godolphin
9th Saeed bin Suroor
Callum Shepherd (8 - 11)
13:40 bet365 Nursery Handicap
7f 6y (Good) 2yo
Doncaster (GB)
Godolphin
2nd Charlie Appleby
William Buick (8 - 12)
15:15 bet365 Sceptre Fillies' Stakes (Group 3)
7f 6y (Good) 3yo+
Doncaster (GB) 7th Saeed bin Suroor
William Buick (9 - 8)
15:45 Each Way Extra At bet365 Handicap
1m 2f 43y (Good) 3yo+ rated 0-105
Indiana Grand (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
1st
trophy
Brendan P Walsh
Declan Carroll (8 - 6)
15:44 Maiden Special Weight (2yo Fillies) (Turf)
1m 110y (Firm) 2yo Mdn
Indiana Grand (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
10th Brad H Cox
Emmanuel Esquivel (8 - 6)
15:44 Maiden Special Weight (2yo Fillies) (Turf)
1m 110y (Firm) 2yo Mdn
Kentucky Downs (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
8th Brad H Cox
Florent Geroux (8 - 7)
13:19 Maiden Special Weight (2yo Fillies) (Turf)
6f 110y (Firm) 2yo Mdn
Lyon Parilly (FR)
Godolphin SNC
4th H-A Pantall
Vincent Cheminaud (8 - 13)
13:25 Prix Burgos (Handicap) (3yo) (Turf)
1m 3f (Good To Soft) 3yo
Penn National (USA)
Sense Of Justice (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
9th Michael Stidham
Tyler Conner (8 - 8)
22:20 Allowance Race (3yo+) (Main Track) (Dirt)
6f (Fast) 3yo+
Sandown (Aus) (AUS)
Godolphin
NR Anthony & Sam Freedman
Mark Zahra (9 - 6)
13:35 Ladbrokes Back Yourself Handicap (3yo) (Turf)
6f 110y (Good) 3yo
Sandown (Aus) (AUS)
Godolphin
2nd James Cummings
John Allen (8 - 13)
15:55 Ladbrokes Odds Boost Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
5f (Good) 3yo+
Wolverhampton (AW) (GB)
Godolphin
3rd Saeed bin Suroor
Josephine Gordon (9 - 2)
19:15 wolverhampton-racecourse.co.uk Handicap
1m 5f 219y (Standard) 3yo+ rated 0-80