Result
Wednesday, 9 September, 2020
13:40
Doncaster (GB)

bet365 Nursery Handicap

7f 6y (Good) 2yo
Total prize money 15,000 GBP
1st 9,704 GBP 2nd 2,888 GBP 3rd 1,443 GBP 4th 722 GBP
Runners: 9

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (2) Jockey's silk
Ataser (GB)
Guaymas
2
8 - 9
86
T J Kent
Ray Dawson
Days L/R: 20
2nd (3) Jockey's silk
Party Game (IRE)
Middleham Park Racing XXVI & Gow Equine
hd
2
8 - 11
78
Ben Haslam
Andrew Mullen
Days L/R: 35
3rd (6) Jockey's silk
Gumdrop (GB)
Lady Halifax & Lord Halifax
¾ l
2
9 - 3
84
Richard Fahey
Barry McHugh
Days L/R: 26
4th (8) Jockey's silk
Mayaas (GB)
Hamdan Al Maktoum
ns
2
9 - 6
87
cp
William Haggas
Jim Crowley
Days L/R: 20
5th (4) Jockey's silk
Concessions (GB)
H H SH Nasser Bin Hamad Al Khalifa
1 l
2
9 - 7
88
Richard Hannon
Sean Levey
Days L/R: 50
6th (5) Jockey's silk
Twilight Song (IRE)
Let The Racing Begin
nk
2
8 - 8
75
Ian Williams
William Buick
Days L/R: 19
7th (1) Jockey's silk
A Boy Named Ivy (IRE)
Frank Lowe
2¼ l
2
9 - 2
83
Alistair Whillans
Kevin Stott
Days L/R: 29
8th (9) Jockey's silk
Power Station (GB)
Exors Of The Late Mrs J K Powell
¾ l
2
8 - 10
77
Richard Hannon
Rossa Ryan
Days L/R: 20
9th (7) Jockey's silk
Godolphin
23 l
2
8 - 11
78
Saeed bin Suroor
Callum Shepherd
Days L/R: 67

More results from Wednesday, 9 September, 2020

Wednesday, 9 September 2020
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Canterbury Park (AUS)
Godolphin
NR James Cummings
James McDonald (9 - 4)
15:45 Frosted @ Darley Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
5f 110y (Good To Soft) 3yo+
Canterbury Park (AUS)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
James Cummings
Rachel King (8 - 13)
16:55 Sky Racing Active Handicap (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
6f (Good To Soft) 3yo+
Canterbury Park (AUS)
Godolphin
7th James Cummings
James McDonald (9 - 6)
16:55 Sky Racing Active Handicap (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
6f (Good To Soft) 3yo+
Doncaster (GB)
Godolphin
2nd Charlie Appleby
William Buick (8 - 12)
15:15 bet365 Sceptre Fillies' Stakes (Group 3)
7f 6y (Good) 3yo+
Doncaster (GB) 7th Saeed bin Suroor
William Buick (9 - 8)
15:45 Each Way Extra At bet365 Handicap
1m 2f 43y (Good) 3yo+ rated 0-105
Indiana Grand (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
1st
trophy
Brendan P Walsh
Declan Carroll (8 - 6)
15:44 Maiden Special Weight (2yo Fillies) (Turf)
1m 110y (Firm) 2yo Mdn
Indiana Grand (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
10th Brad H Cox
Emmanuel Esquivel (8 - 6)
15:44 Maiden Special Weight (2yo Fillies) (Turf)
1m 110y (Firm) 2yo Mdn
Kentucky Downs (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
8th Brad H Cox
Florent Geroux (8 - 7)
13:19 Maiden Special Weight (2yo Fillies) (Turf)
6f 110y (Firm) 2yo Mdn
Lyon Parilly (FR)
Godolphin SNC
4th H-A Pantall
Vincent Cheminaud (8 - 13)
13:25 Prix Burgos (Handicap) (3yo) (Turf)
1m 3f (Good To Soft) 3yo
Penn National (USA)
Sense Of Justice (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
9th Michael Stidham
Tyler Conner (8 - 8)
22:20 Allowance Race (3yo+) (Main Track) (Dirt)
6f (Fast) 3yo+
Sandown (Aus) (AUS)
Godolphin
NR Anthony & Sam Freedman
Mark Zahra (9 - 6)
13:35 Ladbrokes Back Yourself Handicap (3yo) (Turf)
6f 110y (Good) 3yo
Sandown (Aus) (AUS)
Godolphin
2nd James Cummings
John Allen (8 - 13)
15:55 Ladbrokes Odds Boost Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
5f (Good) 3yo+
Sandown (Aus) (AUS)
Prophecies (AUS)
Godolphin
11th James Cummings
John Allen (8 - 11)
16:30 Tile Importer Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
7f (Good) 3yo+
Wolverhampton (AW) (GB)
Godolphin
3rd Saeed bin Suroor
Josephine Gordon (9 - 2)
19:15 wolverhampton-racecourse.co.uk Handicap
1m 5f 219y (Standard) 3yo+ rated 0-80