Result
Saturday, 8 August, 2020
15:35
Rosehill (AUS)

Iron Jack Missile Stakes (Group 2) (3yo+) (Turf)

6f (Heavy) 3yo+
Total prize money 196,000 AUD
1st 111,350 AUD 2nd 36,750 AUD 3rd 17,750 AUD 4th 8,900 AUD 5th 5,250 AUD 6th 4,000 AUD 7th 3,500 AUD 8th 3,500 AUD 9th 3,500 AUD 10th 3,500 AUD
Runners: 6

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (2) Jockey's silk
Eduardo (AUS)
J J W Pride, N Cresci Et Al
7
8 - 11
-
Joseph Pride
Nash Rawiller
Days L/R: 14
2nd (1) Jockey's silk
Godolphin
1½ l
4
9 - 0
-
bl
James Cummings
James McDonald
Days L/R: 119
3rd (4) Jockey's silk
Imaging (GB)
N A Greenhalgh, Mrs M T Greenhalgh et al
½ l
5
9 - 1
-
Chris Waller
Tommy Berry
Days L/R: 119
4th (5) Jockey's silk
Glenall (AUS)
Ramsey Pastoral Pty Ltd
shd
7
8 - 11
-
bl
Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
Brock Ryan
Days L/R: 14
5th (3) Jockey's silk
Mister Sea Wolf (IRE)
D Spratt, N A Greenhalgh Et Al
½ l
8
9 - 1
-
bl,t
Chris Waller
Adam Hyeronimus
Days L/R: 112
6th (6) Jockey's silk
Melody Belle (NZ)
Fortuna Melody Belle Syndicate
2 l
6
9 - 0
-
bl,t
Jamie Richards
Kerrin McEvoy
Days L/R: 119
NR (7) Jockey's silk
Kolding (NZ)
N Morgan
5
9 - 4
-
Chris Waller
Glen Boss
Non-runner
Days L/R: 119
NR (3) Jockey's silk
Hightail (AUS)
Newgate S F, China Horse Club Racing Pty Ltd Et Al
4
8 - 13
-
bl
Peter & Paul Snowden
Timothy Clark
Non-runner
NR (4) Jockey's silk
Le Romain (AUS)
A Carusi, A P Agius Et Al
8
8 - 11
-
cp
Kris Lees
Jason Collett
Non-runner
Days L/R: 112
NR (5) Jockey's silk
Godolphin
6
8 - 10
-
bl
James Cummings
Rachel King
Non-runner
Days L/R: 98
NR (8) Jockey's silk
Signore Fox (AUS)
G J Stambe, M Stambe & F Stambe
5
8 - 11
-
Peter & Paul Snowden
Jeff Penza
Non-runner
Days L/R: 31
NR (13) Jockey's silk
Special Reward (AUS)
Australian Bloodstock, P R Caporn Et Al
5
8 - 13
-
Kris Lees
Brenton Avdulla
Non-runner
Days L/R: 155
NR (12) Jockey's silk
Godolphin
5
8 - 13
-
cp
James Cummings
Glyn Schofield
Non-runner
Days L/R: 126

More results from Saturday, 8 August, 2020

Saturday, 8 August 2020
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Ascot (GB)
Godolphin
4th Saeed bin Suroor
Cieren Fallon (8 - 13)
12:40 Berkshire Community Foundation "Newcomers" Maiden Stakes (Horses Which Have Never Run)(Plus 10 Race)
7f (Good To Firm) 2yo Mdn
Ascot (GB)
Jalaad (IRE)
Godolphin
4th Saeed bin Suroor
Jim Crowley (8 - 10)
14:25 Dubai Duty Free Shergar Cup Celebration Handicap
1m (Good To Firm) 4yo+ rated 0-100
Cork (IRE)
Godolphin
7th M Halford
Ronan Whelan (8 - 10)
16:15 Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Handicap
7f (Good) 3yo+
Deauville (FR)
Godolphin
5th Charlie Appleby
James Doyle (9 - 3)
16:25 Prix Hocquart Longines (Group 2) (3yo) (Round Course) (Turf)
1m 4f 110y (Good To Soft) 3yo
Ellis Park (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
NR Brendan P Walsh
Brian Joseph Hernandez Jr (8 - 10)
15:40 Allowance Optional Claiming Race (3yo+) (Dirt)
6f (Fast) 3yo+
Ellis Park (USA)
Extra Attention (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
1st
trophy
Brendan P Walsh
Joseph Talamo (8 - 6)
16:40 Maiden Special Weight (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Dirt)
1m (Fast) 3yo+ Mdn
Flemington (AUS)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
James Cummings
Damien Oliver (9 - 5)
12:40 Lexus Plate (Handicap) (3yo) (Turf)
7f 11y (Soft) 3yo
Flemington (AUS)
Laburnum (AUS)
Godolphin
2nd James Cummings
John Allen (8 - 11)
14:35 G.H.Mumm Plate (Handicap) (2yo+) (Turf)
7f 11y (Soft) 2yo+
Flemington (AUS)
Home Of The Brave (IRE)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
James Cummings
Damien Oliver (9 - 4)
15:15 Aurie's Star Handicap (Group 3 Handicap) (2yo+) (Turf)
6f (Soft) 2yo+
Haydock (GB)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
Saeed bin Suroor
Hector Crouch (9 - 1)
13:30 BetVictor Make Your Best Bet Handicap
7f 212y (Good) 3yo+ rated 0-95
Haydock (GB)
Godolphin
9th Saeed bin Suroor
Hector Crouch (8 - 9)
14:05 BetVictor British EBF Dick Hern Stakes (Listed Race) (Fillies & Mares)
7f 212y (Good) 3yo+
Moe (AUS)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
James Cummings
Jarrod Fry (8 - 11)
13:31 Ladbrokes Back Yourself Maiden Plate (3yo+) (Turf)
1m 2f 55y (Soft) 3yo+ Mdn
Newcastle (Aus) (AUS)
Godolphin
7th James Cummings
Grant Buckley (8 - 9)
14:39 Yarraman Park Maiden Handicap (2yo+ Colts, Geldings & Horses) (Turf)
6f (Soft) 2yo+
Newcastle (Aus) (AUS)
Segosha (AUS)
Godolphin
7th James Cummings
Grant Buckley (9 - 0)
15:19 New Zealand Bloodstock Maiden Handicap (2yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
6f (Soft) 2yo+
Newmarket (July) (GB) 4th Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 0)
13:40 Betway "Newcomers" Maiden Fillies' Stakes (For Fillies Which Have Never Run) (Plus 10/GBB Race)
7f (Good To Firm) 2yo Mdn
Newmarket (July) (GB)
Godolphin
7th Saeed bin Suroor
Callum Shepherd (9 - 0)
13:40 Betway "Newcomers" Maiden Fillies' Stakes (For Fillies Which Have Never Run) (Plus 10/GBB Race)
7f (Good To Firm) 2yo Mdn
Newmarket (July) (GB)
Godolphin
6th Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 0)
15:20 Betway Sweet Solera Stakes (Group 3) (Fillies)
7f (Good To Firm) 2yo
Newmarket (July) (GB)
Godolphin
4th Saeed bin Suroor
Tom Marquand (10 - 4)
16:00 Betway Handicap
7f (Good To Firm) 3yo+ rated 0-100
Newmarket (July) (GB)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
Saeed bin Suroor
Callum Shepherd (9 - 5)
16:35 Heed Your Hunch At Betway Handicap
1m (Good To Firm) 3yo rated 0-100
Niigata (JPN)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
Ryuji Okubo
Yuichi Fukunaga (8 - 7)
10:10 Maiden Race (2yo) (Turf)
1m (Good) 2yo Mdn
Niigata (JPN)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
Ryuji Okubo
Arata Saito (8 - 9)
10:40 Maiden Race (3yo) (Dirt)
6f (Muddy) 3yo Mdn
Niigata (JPN)
Godolphin
10th Masaaki Koga
Akira Sugawara (8 - 3)
11:10 Maiden Race (3yo Fillies) (Dirt)
1m 1f (Muddy) 3yo Mdn
Niigata (JPN)
Globalism (IRE)
Godolphin
6th Tetsuya Kimura
Hiroshi Kitamura (8 - 7)
11:40 Maiden Race (3yo) (Turf)
7f (Good) 3yo Mdn
Niigata (JPN)
Godolphin
10th Masakazu Ikegami
Hiroyuki Uchida (8 - 11)
11:40 Maiden Race (3yo) (Turf)
7f (Good) 3yo Mdn
Rosehill (AUS)
Loveseat (NZ)
Godolphin
5th James Cummings
Jason Collett (8 - 11)
14:15 Clubsnsw Western Metropolitan Region Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
1m 4f (Heavy) 3yo+
Rosehill (AUS)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
James Cummings
Kerrin McEvoy (8 - 7)
16:15 Rosehill Bowling Club Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
6f (Heavy) 3yo+
Sapporo (JPN)
Godolphin
4th Shigeyuki Kojima
Yutaka Take (8 - 7)
14:25 Hokushin Tokubetsu (Allowance) (3yo+) (Turf)
1m 1f (Firm) 3yo+
Vichy (FR)
Fonthill Abbey (IRE)
Godolphin SNC
1st
trophy
Andre Fabre
Alexis Pouchin (8 - 10)
21:00 Prix du Golf (Conditions) (4yo) (Turf)
1m (Good To Soft) 4yo