Result
Sunday, 2 August, 2020
12:15
Sapporo (JPN)

Newcomer Race (2yo) (Turf)

1m 2f (Firm) 2yo Mdn
Total prize money 13,400,000 JPY
1st 7,000,000 JPY 2nd 2,800,000 JPY 3rd 1,800,000 JPY 4th 1,100,000 JPY 5th 700,000 JPY
Runners: 7

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (7)
Vanishing Point (USA)
Yuji Hasegawa
2
8 - 7
-
Kazuo Fujisawa
Christophe-Patrice Lemaire
2nd (2) Jockey's silk
Forte Dei Marmi (JPN)
Kaneko Makoto Holdings Co Ltd
7 l
2
8 - 7
-
Naosuke Sugai
Kota Fujioka
3rd (4) Jockey's silk
Tasman Highway (JPN)
Katsumi Yoshida
4 l
2
8 - 7
-
Koichi Shinkai
Takeshi Yokoyama
4th (3) Jockey's silk
Godolphin
2 l
2
8 - 7
-
Keiji Yoshimura
Yutaka Take
5th (5)
Cognac (JPN)
Seichi Serizawa
2 l
2
8 - 7
-
Ikuo Aizawa
Yukito Ishikawa
6th (1)
Matenro Style (JPN)
Chiyono Terada
10 l
2
8 - 7
-
Mitsugu Kon
Norihiro Yokoyama
7th (6)
Firmeza (JPN)
Hiroo Race
9 l
2
8 - 7
-
Hitoshi Kotegawa
Yuichi Shibayama

More results from Sunday, 2 August, 2020

Sunday, 2 August 2020
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Deauville (FR)
Godolphin SNC
7th Andre Fabre
Mickael Barzalona (9 - 2)
14:00 Prix Indeauville (Prix d'Avranches) (Maiden) (2yo Fillies) (Round Course) (Turf)
6f (Good) 2yo Mdn
Deauville (FR)
Godolphin SNC
2nd H-A Pantall
Mickael Barzalona (9 - 4)
15:50 Prix Rothschild (Group 1) (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Straight Course) (Turf)
1m (Good) 3yo+
Deauville (FR) 6th Charlie Appleby
William Buick (8 - 10)
15:50 Prix Rothschild (Group 1) (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Straight Course) (Turf)
1m (Good) 3yo+
Deauville (FR) 1st
trophy
Charlie Appleby
Mickael Barzalona (9 - 4)
16:25 Prix de Tourgeville (Listed Race) (3yo Colts & Geldings) (Round Course) (Turf)
1m (Good) 3yo
Deauville (FR)
Godolphin
5th Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 0)
16:25 Prix de Tourgeville (Listed Race) (3yo Colts & Geldings) (Round Course) (Turf)
1m (Good) 3yo
Leicester (GB)
Godolphin
NR Saeed bin Suroor
Dane O'Neill (9 - 5)
13:35 British Stallion Studs EBF Novice Stakes
7f (Good To Firm) 2yo
Leicester (GB)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
Charlie Appleby
Ryan Moore (9 - 5)
13:35 British Stallion Studs EBF Novice Stakes
7f (Good To Firm) 2yo
Leicester (GB)
Godolphin
2nd Saeed bin Suroor
Harry Bentley (9 - 0)
13:35 British Stallion Studs EBF Novice Stakes
7f (Good To Firm) 2yo
Niigata (JPN)
Godolphin
8th Keiji Yoshimura
Mirco Demuro (8 - 7)
13:30 Allowance Race (3yo+) (Turf)
1m (Firm) 3yo+
Niigata (JPN)
Godolphin
8th Keizo Ito
Hiroshi Kitamura (9 - 0)
15:10 Ryuto Stakes (Allowance) (3yo+) (Dirt)
1m 1f (Standard) 3yo+
Niigata (JPN)
Godolphin
12th Keiji Yoshimura
Keisuke Dazai (9 - 0)
15:10 Ryuto Stakes (Allowance) (3yo+) (Dirt)
1m 1f (Standard) 3yo+
Sandown (GB)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
Charlie Appleby
James Doyle (9 - 5)
12:35 British Stallion Studs EBF Maiden Stakes
7f (Good) 2yo Mdn
Sandown (GB)
South Coast (USA)
Godolphin
5th Saeed bin Suroor
Gabriele Malune (9 - 4)
14:50 Kingston Fillies' Handicap
1m 1f 209y (Good) 3yo rated 0-75
Sandown (Aus) (AUS)
Godolphin
2nd James Cummings
Brad Rawiller (9 - 4)
16:15 Ladbrokes Same Race Multi Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
6f 110y (Good) 2yo+
Sapporo (JPN)
Godolphin
11th Ryuji Okubo
Takuma Ogino (8 - 11)
10:25 Maiden Race (3yo) (Dirt)
1m 110y (Standard) 3yo Mdn
Sapporo (JPN) 8th Hiroyasu Tanaka
Takuya Ono (9 - 0)
14:25 Allowance Race (3yo+) (Dirt)
1m 110y (Standard) 3yo+
Sapporo (JPN) 5th Ippo Sameshima
Kota Fujioka (8 - 9)
15:35 Hokkaido Shimbun Hai Queen Stakes (Grade 3) (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
1m 1f (Firm) 3yo+