Result
Sunday, 2 August, 2020
15:35
Sapporo (JPN)

Hokkaido Shimbun Hai Queen Stakes (Grade 3) (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)

1m 1f (Firm) 3yo+
Total prize money 68,740,000 JPY
1st 36,518,001 JPY 2nd 14,148,000 JPY 3rd 9,074,000 JPY 4th 5,400,000 JPY 5th 3,600,000 JPY
Runners: 14

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (1) Jockey's silk
Red Anemos (JPN)
Tokyo Horse Racing Co Ltd
4
8 - 9
-
Yasuo Tomomichi
Hayato Yoshida
Days L/R: 49
2nd (9) Jockey's silk
Beach Samba (JPN)
Kaneko Makoto Holdings Co Ltd
¾ l
4
8 - 9
-
Yasuo Tomomichi
Yuichi Fukunaga
Days L/R: 77
3rd (2) Jockey's silk
Scarlet Color (JPN)
Koji Maeda
nk
5
8 - 11
-
Ryo Takahashi
Yasunari Iwata
Days L/R: 77
4th (14)
Shadow Diva (JPN)
Three H Racing Co Ltd
nk
4
8 - 9
-
Makoto Saito
Hiroyuki Uchida
Days L/R: 49
5th (6) Jockey's silk
Caribbean Gold (JPN)
Godolphin
ns
6
8 - 9
-
Ippo Sameshima
Kota Fujioka
Days L/R: 28
6th (8)
Fairy Polka (JPN)
Takeshi Yamamoto
ns
4
8 - 11
-
Masayuki Nishimura
Ryuji Wada
Days L/R: 99
7th (10) Jockey's silk
Liebfraumilch (JPN)
K Thoroughbred Club Ruffian
¾ l
5
8 - 9
-
Ikuo Aizawa
Yuji Tannai
Days L/R: 49
8th (3)
Naruhaya (JPN)
Takanori Jinnai
¾ l
6
8 - 9
-
Tomoyuki Umeda
Nanako Fujita
Days L/R: 49
9th (13) Jockey's silk
Something Just (JPN)
Green Farm
ns
4
8 - 9
-
Kunihide Matsuda
Yutaka Take
Days L/R: 168
10th (7) Jockey's silk
Contra Check (JPN)
U Carrot Farm
1¾ l
4
8 - 9
-
Kazuo Fujisawa
Christophe-Patrice Lemaire
Days L/R: 77
11th (5) Jockey's silk
Aloha Lily (JPN)
Katsumi Yoshida
hd
5
8 - 9
-
Tomokazu Takano
Kenichi Ikezoe
Days L/R: 99
12th (12) Jockey's silk
All For Love (JPN)
Lord Horse Club
hd
5
8 - 9
-
Mitsumasa Nakauchida
Takeshi Yokoyama
Days L/R: 210
13th (4)
Tagano Aswad (JPN)
Ryoji Yagi
7 l
6
8 - 9
-
Tadao Igarashi
Atsuya Nishimura
Days L/R: 42
14th (11)
Morphe Orfe (JPN)
Kenichiro Namikawa
¾ l
5
8 - 9
-
Satoshi Oehara
Yoshitomi Shibata
Days L/R: 99

More results from Sunday, 2 August, 2020

Sunday, 2 August 2020
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Deauville (FR)
Blitz Spirit (IRE)
Godolphin SNC
7th Andre Fabre
Mickael Barzalona (9 - 2)
14:00 Prix Indeauville (Prix d'Avranches) (Maiden) (2yo Fillies) (Round Course) (Turf)
6f (Good) 2yo Mdn
Deauville (FR)
Half Light (IRE)
Godolphin SNC
2nd H-A Pantall
Mickael Barzalona (9 - 4)
15:50 Prix Rothschild (Group 1) (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Straight Course) (Turf)
1m (Good) 3yo+
Deauville (FR)
Summer Romance (IRE)
Godolphin
6th Charlie Appleby
William Buick (8 - 10)
15:50 Prix Rothschild (Group 1) (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Straight Course) (Turf)
1m (Good) 3yo+
Deauville (FR)
Well Of Wisdom (GB)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
Charlie Appleby
Mickael Barzalona (9 - 4)
16:25 Prix de Tourgeville (Listed Race) (3yo Colts & Geldings) (Round Course) (Turf)
1m (Good) 3yo
Deauville (FR)
Boccaccio (IRE)
Godolphin
5th Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 0)
16:25 Prix de Tourgeville (Listed Race) (3yo Colts & Geldings) (Round Course) (Turf)
1m (Good) 3yo
Leicester (GB)
Raajil (IRE)
Godolphin
NR Saeed bin Suroor
Dane O'Neill (9 - 5)
13:35 British Stallion Studs EBF Novice Stakes
7f (Good To Firm) 2yo
Leicester (GB)
Cloudbridge (USA)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
Charlie Appleby
Ryan Moore (9 - 5)
13:35 British Stallion Studs EBF Novice Stakes
7f (Good To Firm) 2yo
Leicester (GB)
Soft Whisper (IRE)
Godolphin
2nd Saeed bin Suroor
Harry Bentley (9 - 0)
13:35 British Stallion Studs EBF Novice Stakes
7f (Good To Firm) 2yo
Niigata (JPN)
Confitero (JPN)
Godolphin
8th Keiji Yoshimura
Mirco Demuro (8 - 7)
13:30 Allowance Race (3yo+) (Turf)
1m (Firm) 3yo+
Niigata (JPN)
Afterburner (JPN)
Godolphin
8th Keizo Ito
Hiroshi Kitamura (9 - 0)
15:10 Ryuto Stakes (Allowance) (3yo+) (Dirt)
1m 1f (Standard) 3yo+
Niigata (JPN)
Short Story (JPN)
Godolphin
12th Keiji Yoshimura
Keisuke Dazai (9 - 0)
15:10 Ryuto Stakes (Allowance) (3yo+) (Dirt)
1m 1f (Standard) 3yo+
Sandown (GB)
Yibir (GB)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
Charlie Appleby
James Doyle (9 - 5)
12:35 British Stallion Studs EBF Maiden Stakes
7f (Good) 2yo Mdn
Sandown (GB)
South Coast (USA)
Godolphin
5th Saeed bin Suroor
Gabriele Malune (9 - 4)
14:50 Kingston Fillies' Handicap
1m 1f 209y (Good) 3yo rated 0-75
Sandown (Aus) (AUS)
Altimeter (AUS)
Godolphin
2nd James Cummings
Brad Rawiller (9 - 4)
16:15 Ladbrokes Same Race Multi Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
6f 110y (Good) 2yo+
Sapporo (JPN)
Gold Crest (JPN)
Godolphin
11th Ryuji Okubo
Takuma Ogino (8 - 11)
10:25 Maiden Race (3yo) (Dirt)
1m 110y (Standard) 3yo Mdn
Sapporo (JPN)
Life Science (IRE)
Godolphin
4th Keiji Yoshimura
Yutaka Take (8 - 7)
12:15 Newcomer Race (2yo) (Turf)
1m 2f (Firm) 2yo Mdn
Sapporo (JPN)
Sea Of Serenity (JPN)
Godolphin
8th Hiroyasu Tanaka
Takuya Ono (9 - 0)
14:25 Allowance Race (3yo+) (Dirt)
1m 110y (Standard) 3yo+