Result
Sunday, 28 June, 2020
17:45
Curragh (IRE)

Irish Stallion Farms EBF Handicap

2m (Good) 4yo+
Total prize money 28,320 EUR
1st 14,160 EUR 2nd 4,560 EUR 3rd 2,160 EUR 4th 960 EUR 5th 480 EUR 6th 240 EUR
Runners: 18

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st Jockey's silk
Dalton Highway (IRE)
Dr R Lambe & Dr J Climax
7
8 - 9
86
D K Weld
Andrew Slattery
Days L/R: 238 (183J)
2nd Jockey's silk
De Name Escapes Me (IRE)
John P McManus
1¼ l
10
7 - 12
79
t
Noel Meade
J M Sheridan
Days L/R: 319 (147J)
3rd Jockey's silk
Lynwood Gold (IRE)
C Acheson
1¼ l
5
9 - 1
82
Mrs John Harrington
Shane Foley
Days L/R: 15
4th Jockey's silk
Sharjah (FR)
Mrs S Ricci
5½ l
7
9 - 11
92
W P Mullins
W J Lee
Days L/R: 623 (110J)
5th Jockey's silk
Dinard Rose (IRE)
Mrs T Walsh
1¼ l
4
8 - 3
80
Noel Meade
Gavin Ryan
Days L/R: 259 (133J)
6th Jockey's silk
Harvest Bow (IRE)
Ciaran Kennelly & Mrs M Cahill & J Muldoon
½ l
4
8 - 10
77
Noel Meade
Chris Hayes
Days L/R: 258 (106J)
7th Jockey's silk
Grandmaster Flash (IRE)
LECH Racing Limited
3¼ l
4
8 - 4
85
Joseph Patrick O'Brien
Mikey Sheehy
Days L/R: 198
8th Jockey's silk
Godolphin
2¼ l
4
9 - 1
82
bl,t
J S Bolger
Kevin Manning
Days L/R: 15
9th Jockey's silk
Presto (GB)
Keep The Faith Syndicate
7½ l
5
8 - 12
89
Oliver McKiernan
Darragh O'Keeffe
Days L/R: 15
10th Jockey's silk
Jon Snow (FR)
Mrs S Ricci
4½ l
5
9 - 4
85
W P Mullins
Colin Keane
Days L/R: 768 (119J)
11th Jockey's silk
Romantically (IRE)
J Connaughton
5 l
4
7 - 10
73
cp
W McCreery
Nathan Crosse
Days L/R: 10
12th Jockey's silk
Buckman Tavern (FR)
John Breslin & Mrs Paul Shanahan & Newtown Anner Stud Farm
nk
4
9 - 0
81
A J Martin
Seamie Heffernan
Days L/R: 323
13th Jockey's silk
King's Vow (FR)
Sun Bloodstock
4¾ l
4
9 - 2
97
bl,t
Joseph Patrick O'Brien
Dylan Browne McMonagle
Days L/R: 15
14th Jockey's silk
Golden Spear (GB)
John Breslin
16 l
9
9 - 3
84
t
A J Martin
Robbie Colgan
Days L/R: 259 (148J)
15th Jockey's silk
Lorelina (GB)
Luke Comer
3¼ l
7
9 - 8
89
Luke Comer
P B Beggy
Days L/R: 170
16th Jockey's silk
Zenon (IRE)
Dreaming Cups Syndicate
17 l
6
9 - 8
89
W P Mullins
Rachael Blackmore
Days L/R: 15
17th Jockey's silk
Conron (IRE)
John B O'Hagan
3¾ l
6
8 - 12
79
Mrs John Harrington
Tom Madden
Days L/R: 302 (225J)
18th Jockey's silk
Legal Spin (IRE)
Ballylinch Stud
2 l
5
9 - 0
81
W P Mullins
Ronan Whelan
Days L/R: 238
NR Jockey's silk
Bronagh's Belle (IRE)
Sean Sweeney
5
8 - 13
80
W P Mullins
Declan McDonogh
Non-runner
Days L/R: 212
NR Jockey's silk
Eight And Bob (GB)
Act D Wagg Syndicate
7
8 - 6
73
W P Mullins
Non-runner
Days L/R: 329 (183J)
NR Jockey's silk
Mokhles (IRE)
Up Monaghan Syndicate
5
7 - 10
73
Anthony McCann
Danny Sheehy
Non-runner
Days L/R: 5

More results from Sunday, 28 June, 2020

Sunday, 28 June 2020
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Ballarat (AUS)
Godolphin
4th James Cummings
Dean Yendall (9 - 2)
13:05 Eclipse Ford 2YO Maiden Plate (Maiden) (2yo) (Polytrack)
7f (Standard) 2yo Mdn
Ballarat (AUS)
Godolphin
6th James Cummings
Brad Rawiller (9 - 2)
13:05 Eclipse Ford 2YO Maiden Plate (Maiden) (2yo) (Polytrack)
7f (Standard) 2yo Mdn
Ballarat (AUS)
Godolphin
4th James Cummings
Brad Rawiller (9 - 3)
13:40 Sam Miranda Maiden Plate (Maiden) (3yo+) (Polytrack)
7f (Standard) 3yo+ Mdn
Hakodate (JPN)
Godolphin
2nd Mizuki Takayanagi
Hayato Yoshida (8 - 7)
12:05 Newcomer Race (2yo) (Turf)
6f (Good) 2yo Mdn
Hanshin (JPN)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
Mitsugu Kon
Yuichi Fukunaga (8 - 7)
10:05 Maiden Race (3yo Fillies & Mares) (Dirt)
7f (Good) 3yo Mdn
Hanshin (JPN) 9th Masato Nishizono
Fuma Izumiya (8 - 5)
11:05 Maiden Race (3yo) (Turf)
1m (Good) 3yo Mdn
Hanshin (JPN)
Godolphin
15th Shogo Yasuda
Kanichiro Fujii (8 - 7)
12:55 Maiden Race (3yo) (Dirt)
6f (Good) 3yo Mdn
Hanshin (JPN)
Godolphin
2nd Keiji Yoshimura
Keisuke Dazai (8 - 5)
15:00 Hananomichi Stakes (Handicap) (3yo+) (Dirt)
1m 1f (Muddy) 3yo+
Hanshin (JPN)
Godolphin
11th Ryuji Okubo
Ryoya Kozaki (8 - 7)
15:00 Hananomichi Stakes (Handicap) (3yo+) (Dirt)
1m 1f (Muddy) 3yo+
Hanshin (JPN)
Godolphin
18th Masato Nishizono
Kanichiro Fujii (9 - 2)
15:40 Takarazuka Kinen (Grade 1) (3yo+) (Turf)
1m 3f (Good) 3yo+
Newmarket (GB) 1st
trophy
Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 4)
13:00 Betway Maiden Stakes
1m (Good To Firm) 3yo+ Mdn
Newmarket (GB)
Godolphin
3rd Saeed bin Suroor
Oisin Murphy (9 - 4)
13:00 Betway Maiden Stakes
1m (Good To Firm) 3yo+ Mdn
Saint-Cloud (FR)
Godolphin SNC & Ballymore Thoroughbred Ltd
1st
trophy
Andre Fabre
Pierre-Charles Boudot (9 - 0)
14:00 Prix du Muguet (Group 2) (4yo+) (Turf)
1m (Good To Soft) 4yo+
Saint-Cloud (FR)
Godolphin
5th Charlie Appleby
Mickael Barzalona (9 - 2)
15:50 Grand Prix de Saint-Cloud (Group 1) (4yo+) (Turf)
1m 4f (Good) 4yo+
Tokyo (JPN)
Godolphin
2nd Yoichi Kuroiwa
Hiroyuki Uchida (8 - 7)
12:45 Newcomer Race (2yo) (Dirt)
7f (Standard) 2yo Mdn
Tokyo (JPN) 8th Yukihiro Kato
Hironobu Tanabe (8 - 7)
13:45 Allowance Race (3yo+) (Turf)
1m 2f (Soft) 3yo+
Tokyo (JPN)
Godolphin
3rd Tetsuya Kimura
Makoto Sugihara (9 - 0)
14:50 Enoshima Stakes (Allowance) (3yo+) (Turf)
1m 1f (Soft) 3yo+
Tokyo (JPN)
Godolphin
11th Mizuki Takayanagi
Akihide Tsumura (9 - 0)
14:50 Enoshima Stakes (Allowance) (3yo+) (Turf)
1m 1f (Soft) 3yo+