Result
Saturday, 27 June, 2020
16:25
Newmarket (GB)

Betway Fillies' Novice Stakes

1m (Good To Firm) 3yo+
Total prize money 5,400 GBP
1st 3,493 GBP 2nd 1,040 GBP 3rd 519 GBP 4th 260 GBP
Runners: 9

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (2) Jockey's silk
Godolphin
3
8 - 9
-
cp
Charlie Appleby
William Buick
Days L/R: 17
2nd (3) Jockey's silk
One Small Step (IRE)
Hot To Trot Racing 2
¾ l
3
8 - 9
-
Brian Meehan
Pat Dobbs
3rd (6) Jockey's silk
Award Scheme (GB)
The Queen
1½ l
3
8 - 9
79
William Haggas
Ryan Moore
Days L/R: 19
4th (1) Jockey's silk
Godolphin
2¾ l
4
9 - 12
-
Saeed bin Suroor
Frankie Dettori
Days L/R: 22
5th (9) Jockey's silk
Turaath (GB)
Hamdan Al Maktoum
nk
3
8 - 9
-
Charles Hills
Jim Crowley
Days L/R: 14
6th (7) Jockey's silk
Lady Andaz (IRE)
A O'Flynn
3½ l
3
8 - 9
-
John Gosden
Nicky Mackay
Days L/R: 16
7th (8) Jockey's silk
Divine Queen (GB)
Good Company Partnership
5½ l
3
8 - 3
-
Julia Feilden
Dylan Hogan
Days L/R: 16
8th (5) Jockey's silk
Angel Fairy (IRE)
Sunderland Holding Inc
¾ l
3
8 - 3
-
William Haggas
Georgia Cox
9th (10) Jockey's silk
Say It's Me (GB)
Saif Ali & Saeed H Al Tayer
29 l
3
8 - 9
-
William Knight
Josephine Gordon
NR (4) Jockey's silk
Perfect Inch (GB)
A E Oppenheimer & Ms A Oppenheimer
3
8 - 9
79
Charlie Fellowes
Andrea Atzeni
Non-runner
Days L/R: 19

More results from Saturday, 27 June, 2020

Saturday, 27 June 2020
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Caulfield (AUS)
Godolphin
8th James Cummings
Brad Rawiller (9 - 6)
11:50 Vale Graham Salisbury Handicap (2yo) (Turf)
5f 110y (Good To Soft) 2yo
Caulfield (AUS)
Godolphin
3rd James Cummings
John Allen (9 - 11)
13:35 Father Brendan Dillon Handicap (2yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
6f (Good To Soft) 2yo+
Caulfield (AUS)
Godolphin
4th James Cummings
Damien Oliver (8 - 11)
13:35 Father Brendan Dillon Handicap (2yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
6f (Good To Soft) 2yo+
Caulfield (AUS)
Godolphin
8th James Cummings
Brad Rawiller (9 - 3)
13:35 Father Brendan Dillon Handicap (2yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
6f (Good To Soft) 2yo+
Caulfield (AUS)
Godolphin
NR James Cummings
Brad Rawiller (9 - 1)
14:50 Neds Same Race Multi Handicap (3yo) (Turf)
5f (Good To Soft) 3yo
Caulfield (AUS)
Godolphin
6th James Cummings
Michael Rodd (8 - 11)
14:50 Neds Same Race Multi Handicap (3yo) (Turf)
5f (Good To Soft) 3yo
Churchill Downs (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
8th Michael Stidham
Joe Bravo (8 - 6)
18:20 Regret Stakes (Grade 3) (3yo Fillies) (Turf)
1m 1f (Firm) 3yo
Curragh (IRE)
Godolphin
6th M Halford
Ronan Whelan (9 - 0)
17:15 Dubai Duty Free Tennis Championships Handicap
6f (Good) 3yo
Curragh (IRE)
Godolphin
5th J S Bolger
Kevin Manning (9 - 5)
19:45 Comer Group International Vintage Crop Stakes (Group 3)
1m 6f (Good) 4yo+
Doomben (AUS)
Godolphin
2nd James Cummings
Andrew Mallyon (8 - 10)
14:52 Canadian Club Class 6 Plate (Conditions) (2yo+) (Turf)
6f 165y (Good) 2yo+ Conditions
Hakodate (JPN)
Godolphin
4th Yoshitada Takahashi
Hayato Yoshida (8 - 7)
14:50 Hokuto Tokubetsu (Allowance) (3yo+) (Turf)
1m 1f (Good) 3yo+
Hakodate (JPN) 5th Ryuji Okubo
Taisei Danno (8 - 3)
14:50 Hokuto Tokubetsu (Allowance) (3yo+) (Turf)
1m 1f (Good) 3yo+
Hanshin (JPN)
Godolphin
12th Masato Nishizono
Fuma Matsuwaka (8 - 7)
09:55 Maiden Race (2yo) (Turf)
7f (Firm) 2yo Mdn
Hanshin (JPN)
Godolphin
4th Koshiro Take
Yutaka Take (8 - 11)
11:25 Maiden Race (3yo) (Dirt)
1m 1f (Standard) 3yo Mdn
Hanshin (JPN)
Godolphin
11th Takayuki Yasuda
Yuji Nakai (8 - 11)
12:45 Maiden Race (3yo) (Turf)
1m 2f (Firm) 3yo Mdn
Hanshin (JPN)
Godolphin
6th Yoshito Yahagi
Kohei Matsuyama (8 - 7)
14:25 Izushi Tokubetsu (Allowance) (3yo+) (Turf)
7f (Firm) 3yo+
Hanshin (JPN)
Godolphin
9th Ken Kozaki
Ryuji Wada (9 - 0)
16:15 Allowance Race (3yo+) (Dirt)
1m 1f (Standard) 3yo+
Newcastle (Aus) (AUS)
Godolphin
6th James Cummings
Mitchell Bell (8 - 13)
13:04 Advanced Pest Control Maiden Plate (2yo+) (Turf)
7f (Good) 2yo+ Mdn
Newcastle (Aus) (AUS)
Godolphin
8th James Cummings
Glyn Schofield (9 - 0)
13:04 Advanced Pest Control Maiden Plate (2yo+) (Turf)
7f (Good) 2yo+ Mdn
Newcastle (Aus) (AUS)
Godolphin
NR James Cummings
Grant Buckley (8 - 9)
14:54 Greenway Turf Solutions Maiden Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
6f (Good) 2yo+
Newmarket (GB)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 4)
14:05 Betway Handicap
7f (Good To Firm) 3yo rated 0-105
Newmarket (GB)
Godolphin
5th Charlie Appleby
James Doyle (9 - 5)
14:40 Betway Criterion Stakes (Group 3)
7f (Good To Firm) 3yo+
Newmarket (GB) 9th Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 5)
14:40 Betway Criterion Stakes (Group 3)
7f (Good To Firm) 3yo+
Newmarket (GB)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 0)
15:15 Betway Fairway Stakes (Listed Race)
1m 2f (Good To Firm) 3yo
Newmarket (GB)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 7)
15:50 Betway Casino Handicap
1m 2f (Good To Firm) 3yo rated 0-100
Rosehill (AUS)
Godolphin
2nd James Cummings
Glen Boss (8 - 5)
12:45 Coolmore Stayer's Cup (Handicap) (3yo+) (Turf)
2m (Soft) 3yo+
Rosehill (AUS)
Godolphin
NR James Cummings
Rachel King (8 - 8)
13:55 De Bortoli Wines Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
5f 110y (Soft) 3yo+
Rosehill (AUS)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
James Cummings
James McDonald (8 - 10)
13:55 De Bortoli Wines Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
5f 110y (Soft) 3yo+
Rosehill (AUS) 4th James Cummings
Kerrin McEvoy (9 - 7)
15:10 Drinkwise Civic Stakes (Listed Handicap) (3yo+) (Turf)
6f 165y (Soft) 3yo+
Rosehill (AUS)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
James Cummings
James McDonald (8 - 13)
16:30 Hyland Eofy Sale Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
6f (Soft) 3yo+
Tokyo (JPN)
Godolphin
4th Tetsuya Kimura
Hiroshi Kitamura (8 - 7)
11:35 Maiden Race (3yo) (Turf)
7f (Firm) 3yo Mdn
Tokyo (JPN)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
Takaki Iwato
Taro Kusano (9 - 6)
14:00 Tokyo Jump Stakes (Hurdle) (Grade 3) (3yo+) (Turf)
1m 7f 121y (Firm) 3yo+