Result
Saturday, 23 May, 2020
14:15
Eagle Farm (AUS)

Moet & Chandon Champagne Classic (Group 2) (2yo) (Turf)

6f (Good) 2yo
Total prize money 175,000 AUD
1st 101,500 AUD 2nd 31,500 AUD 3rd 15,750 AUD 4th 8,750 AUD 5th 4,375 AUD 6th 2,625 AUD 7th 2,625 AUD 8th 2,625 AUD 9th 2,625 AUD 10th 2,625 AUD
Runners: 6

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (2)
Rothfire (AUS)
Mrs V A Heathcote, Miss S R Freeman Et Al
2
9 - 0
-
Robert Heathcote
Jim Byrne
2nd (5)
Isotope (AUS)
B A Siemsen, R J Dauth Et Al
1¼ l
2
8 - 9
-
Tony Gollan
Baylee Nothdurft
Days L/R: 42
3rd (6) Jockey's silk
Wild Ruler (AUS)
Newgate Bloodstock, China Horse Club Racing Et Al
shd
2
9 - 0
-
cp
Peter & Paul Snowden
Ryan Maloney
Days L/R: 161
4th (1) Jockey's silk
Godolphin
4 l
2
9 - 0
-
James Cummings
Larry Cassidy
Days L/R: 126
5th (3) Jockey's silk
Kukeracha (NZ)
N Morgan
2 l
2
9 - 0
-
bl
Chris Waller
Matthew McGillivray
Days L/R: 14
6th (4)
Kaboom (AUS)
Ms T P Man, Mrs R L Tom Et Al
9 l
2
8 - 9
-
Darryl Hansen
Robbie Fradd
NR (7) Jockey's silk
Written Beauty (AUS)
Orbis Bloodstock
2
8 - 9
-
Bryan & Daniel Guy
Non-runner
NR (5) Jockey's silk
Overlord (AUS)
G L Grimish & Mrs M Grimish
2
9 - 0
-
bl
Chris Waller
Doubtful
Non-runner
NR (8)
The Drinks Cart (AUS)
Ms J Rooke, Ms R Goutz Et Al
2
9 - 0
-
Toby & Trent Edmonds
Robbie Fradd
Non-runner
Days L/R: 140

More results from Saturday, 23 May, 2020

Saturday, 23 May 2020
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Churchill Downs (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
5th Michael Stidham
Paco Lopez (8 - 8)
16:40 Tepin Stakes (Conditions) (3yo Fillies) (Turf)
1m (Firm) 3yo
Churchill Downs (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
NR Michael Stidham
Brian Joseph Hernandez Jr (8 - 6)
17:44 Matt Winn Stakes (Grade 3) (3yo) (Main Track) (Dirt)
1m 110y (Fast) 3yo
Churchill Downs (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
1st
trophy
Brendan P Walsh
Jose L Ortiz (8 - 11)
17:44 Matt Winn Stakes (Grade 3) (3yo) (Main Track) (Dirt)
1m 110y (Fast) 3yo
Churchill Downs (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
2nd Michael Stidham
Joel Rosario (8 - 6)
18:16 War Chant Stakes (Conditions) (3yo) (Turf)
1m (Firm) 3yo
Churchill Downs (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
4th Brad H Cox
Shaun Bridgmohan (8 - 6)
18:16 War Chant Stakes (Conditions) (3yo) (Turf)
1m (Firm) 3yo
Churchill Downs (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
6th Brad H Cox
Florent Geroux (8 - 6)
18:16 War Chant Stakes (Conditions) (3yo) (Turf)
1m (Firm) 3yo
Eagle Farm (AUS)
Godolphin
8th James Cummings
Ryan Maloney (9 - 2)
15:35 TAB Victory Stakes (Group 2) (2yo+) (Turf)
6f (Good) 2yo+
Flemington (AUS) 3rd James Cummings
Brad Rawiller (9 - 11)
14:45 Hilton Nicholas Straight Six (Listed Handicap) (2yo+) (Turf)
6f (Soft) 2yo+
Flemington (AUS)
Godolphin
10th James Cummings
Damien Oliver (9 - 0)
14:45 Hilton Nicholas Straight Six (Listed Handicap) (2yo+) (Turf)
6f (Soft) 2yo+
Flemington (AUS)
Godolphin
5th James Cummings
Damien Oliver (9 - 7)
16:38 Living Legends Plate (Handicap) (3yo) (Turf)
5f 110y (Soft) 3yo
Kyoto (JPN)
Godolphin
6th Yoshitada Takahashi
Arata Saito (8 - 9)
12:55 Allowance Race (3yo) (Turf)
1m (Firm) 3yo
Kyoto (JPN) 7th Teruhiko Chida
Yoshitsugu Okada (8 - 5)
15:00 A T C Sydney Trophy (Handicap) (4yo+) (Dirt)
6f (Standard) 4yo+
Newcastle (Aus) (AUS)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
James Cummings
Jeff Penza (8 - 10)
11:37 TLE Newcastle Maiden Handicap (2yo+ Colts, Geldings & Horses) (Turf)
6f (Good) 2yo+
Newcastle (Aus) (AUS)
Godolphin
6th James Cummings
Grant Buckley (8 - 11)
13:25 Australian Bloodstock Maiden Plate (3yo+) (Turf)
1m 3f 176y (Good) 3yo+ Mdn
Newcastle (Aus) (AUS)
Godolphin
3rd James Cummings
Grant Buckley (9 - 2)
14:41 Guardian Safety Solutions Maiden Handicap (2yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
6f (Good) 2yo+
Newcastle (Aus) (AUS)
Godolphin
5th James Cummings
Jeff Penza (8 - 9)
14:41 Guardian Safety Solutions Maiden Handicap (2yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
6f (Good) 2yo+
Randwick (AUS)
Godolphin
NR James Cummings
Sam Clipperton (8 - 11)
11:30 Darley 2yo Handicap (2yo) (Turf)
6f 110y (Soft) 2yo
Randwick (AUS)
Godolphin
3rd James Cummings
Sam Clipperton (8 - 11)
13:15 TAB Live Vision Handicap (4yo+) (Turf)
1m 2f (Soft) 4yo+
Randwick (AUS)
Godolphin
7th James Cummings
Kerrin McEvoy (9 - 0)
13:15 TAB Live Vision Handicap (4yo+) (Turf)
1m 2f (Soft) 4yo+
Randwick (AUS)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
James Cummings
Kerrin McEvoy (8 - 10)
13:55 At Sea Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
5f 110y (Soft) 3yo+
Randwick (AUS)
Godolphin
6th James Cummings
Hugh Bowman (9 - 2)
15:10 Exceedance @ Vinery Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
5f (Heavy) 3yo+
Randwick (AUS)
Godolphin
NR James Cummings
Hugh Bowman (9 - 4)
16:30 Sky Racing Active Handicap (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
6f (Heavy) 3yo+
Tampa Bay Downs (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
5th Michael Stidham
Angel Suarez (8 - 10)
13:08 Maiden Special Weight (3yo) (Main Track) (Dirt)
1m 40y (Fast) 3yo Mdn
Tokyo (JPN) 11th Takahisa Tezuka
Shu Ishibashi (8 - 11)
12:15 Maiden Race (Maiden) (3yo) (Dirt)
1m 2f 110y (Good) 3yo Mdn
Tokyo (JPN)
Godolphin
7th Hiroyasu Tanaka
Hironobu Tanabe (8 - 11)
13:05 Allowance Race (3yo) (Dirt)
1m 2f 110y (Standard) 3yo
Tokyo (JPN)
Godolphin
7th Sakae Kunieda
Suguru Hamanaka (8 - 7)
14:35 Carnation Cup (Allowance) (3yo Fillies) (Turf)
1m 1f (Firm) 3yo
Tokyo (JPN)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
Keiji Yoshimura
Yutaka Take (8 - 9)
15:45 May Stakes (Handicap) (4yo+) (Turf)
1m 1f (Firm) 4yo+