Result
Saturday, 9 May, 2020
11:15
Tokyo (JPN)

Maiden Race (3yo) (Dirt)

1m (Standard) 3yo Mdn
Total prize money 9,680,000 JPY
1st 5,100,000 JPY 2nd 2,000,000 JPY 3rd 1,300,000 JPY 4th 769,999 JPY 5th 510,001 JPY
Runners: 13

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (9) Jockey's silk
Life Lessons (JPN)
Kaneko Makoto Holdings Co Ltd
3
8 - 11
-
Sakae Kunieda
Christophe-Patrice Lemaire
2nd (12)
Neo Dereya (JPN)
Shunji Nishida
2½ l
3
8 - 11
-
Kazuo Konishi
Hironobu Tanabe
Days L/R: 217
3rd (5)
Suite Class (JPN)
Kazutaka Hosaka
ns
3
8 - 11
-
Toru Hayashi
Yutaka Take
4th (4)
Success Rebirth (JPN)
Tetsu Takashima
3½ l
3
8 - 5
-
Eiji Nakadate
Keishi Yamada
Days L/R: 119
5th (1)
Gushichanno Kaze (JPN)
Minoru Mahoe
¾ l
3
8 - 11
-
Hiroyasu Tanaka
Takeshi Yokoyama
6th (13)
Ryoran Heart (JPN)
Keiko Sato
nk
3
8 - 11
-
Jiro Ono
Ryuichi Sugahara
7th (6)
Jin Flash (JPN)
Kiyohide Hasegawa
1¼ l
3
8 - 11
-
Jiro Ono
Katsuharu Tanaka
Days L/R: 105
8th (7)
D Colors (JPN)
Yoshio Suzuki
1 l
3
8 - 7
-
Yoshiyasu Takahashi
Ikuya Kowata
Days L/R: 217
9th (8) Jockey's silk
Another Chance (JPN)
Makio Okada
¾ l
3
8 - 11
-
Michihiro Ogasa
Teruo Eda
Days L/R: 279
10th (2)
Superamento (JPN)
Satoshi Yoshida
1¼ l
3
8 - 11
-
Yusuke Wada
Norihiro Yokoyama
Days L/R: 223
11th (11) Jockey's silk
Bestia (JPN)
Godolphin
1 l
3
8 - 11
-
Yoichi Kuroiwa
Takayuki Kato
Days L/R: 154
12th (3)
Indigo Jay (JPN)
Y Yoshioka
30.00
3
8 - 11
-
Masaki Matsuyama
Yutaro Nonaka
PU (10)
Good Riddance (JPN)
Katsumune Hayashi
3
8 - 11
-
Hitoshi Matoba
Hayato Matoba
Pulled Up

More results from Saturday, 9 May, 2020

Saturday, 9 May 2020
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Caulfield (AUS)
Coruscate (AUS)
Godolphin
2nd James Cummings
Craig A Williams (8 - 11)
16:15 Lamaro's Hotel Sth Melbourne Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
5f 110y (Soft) 2yo+
Caulfield (AUS)
Esperance (AUS)
Godolphin
3rd James Cummings
Jye McNeil (8 - 11)
16:15 Lamaro's Hotel Sth Melbourne Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
5f 110y (Soft) 2yo+
Doomben (AUS)
Godolphin
5th James Cummings
Ryan Maloney (9 - 8)
15:45 TAB BRC Sprint (Group 3 Handicap) (2yo+) (Turf)
6f (Good) 2yo+
Kyoto (JPN)
Power Authority (IRE)
Godolphin
4th Masato Nishizono
Fuma Izumiya (8 - 5)
11:35 Maiden Race (3yo) (Turf)
1m 1f (Firm) 3yo Mdn
Kyoto (JPN)
Godolphin
6th Inao Okada
Ryuji Wada (8 - 11)
12:55 Allowance Race (3yo) (Turf)
1m (Firm) 3yo
Kyoto (JPN)
Candy Storm (JPN)
Godolphin
10th Teruhiko Chida
Haruhiko Kawasu (8 - 3)
15:00 Nishiki Stakes (Handicap) (4yo+) (Turf)
1m (Firm) 4yo+
Kyoto (JPN)
Godolphin
15th Yoshitada Takahashi
Yuga Kawada (9 - 0)
16:10 Allowance Race (4yo+) (Dirt)
7f (Standard) 4yo+
Newcastle (Aus) (AUS)
Jazirat (AUS)
Godolphin
8th James Cummings
Grant Buckley (9 - 1)
11:42 Reward Hospitality Maiden Handicap (2yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
6f (Good) 2yo+
Newcastle (Aus) (AUS)
Montserrat (AUS)
Godolphin
3rd James Cummings
Jeff Penza (9 - 2)
12:52 Red Funnel Class 2 Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
6f (Good) 2yo+
Newcastle (Aus) (AUS)
Rebukes (AUS)
Godolphin
5th James Cummings
Grant Buckley (9 - 0)
12:52 Red Funnel Class 2 Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
6f (Good) 2yo+
Newcastle (Aus) (AUS)
Whispered (AUS)
Godolphin
2nd James Cummings
Grant Buckley (9 - 6)
16:11 Hunter Melanoma Foundation Conditional Benchmark 70 Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
7f (Good) 2yo+
Niigata (JPN)
Enshroud (GB)
Godolphin
3rd Kazuo Fujisawa
Yusuke Igarashi (9 - 4)
09:50 Maiden Race (Hurdle) (Maiden) (4yo+ Colts, Geldings & Horses) (Turf)
1m 6f 99y (Firm) 4yo+ Mdn
Niigata (JPN) 1st
trophy
Takashi Kanari
Hayato Yoshida (9 - 0)
16:00 Kasugayama Tokubetsu (Allowance) (4yo+) (Turf)
1m 2f (Firm) 4yo+
Randwick (AUS)
Godolphin
7th James Cummings
Nash Rawiller (9 - 2)
12:10 Central Coast Mariners 2YO Handicap (Turf)
6f (Good To Soft) 2yo
Randwick (AUS)
Lesage (AUS)
Godolphin
8th James Cummings
Kerrin McEvoy (9 - 1)
12:45 Tooheys Benchmark 78 Handicap (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
5f 110y (Good To Soft) 3yo+
Randwick (AUS)
Segalas (AUS)
Godolphin
2nd James Cummings
Hugh Bowman (9 - 3)
14:00 Master Builders Association NSW Benchmark 78 Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
6f (Good To Soft) 2yo+
Randwick (AUS)
Loveseat (NZ)
Godolphin
7th James Cummings
Hugh Bowman (8 - 11)
14:40 Signarama Erina/Gosford Benchmark 78 Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
1m 1f (Good To Soft) 3yo+
Randwick (AUS)
Godolphin
3rd James Cummings
Joshua Parr (9 - 4)
15:20 Luux Properties Gosford Gold Cup (Listed Handicap) (3yo+) (Turf)
1m 2f (Good To Soft) 3yo+
Randwick (AUS)
Wren's Day (USA)
Godolphin
7th James Cummings
Timothy Clark (8 - 7)
15:20 Luux Properties Gosford Gold Cup (Listed Handicap) (3yo+) (Turf)
1m 2f (Good To Soft) 3yo+
Randwick (AUS)
Deprive (AUS)
Godolphin
5th James Cummings
James McDonald (9 - 5)
16:00 Debortoli Wines Takeover Target Stakes (Listed Handicap) (3yo+) (Turf)
6f (Good To Soft) 3yo+
Tampa Bay Downs (USA)
Juan Pablo (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
4th Eoin Harty
Willie Martinez (8 - 6)
16:06 Starter Allowance Race (4yo+) (Turf)
1m 3f (Firm) 4yo+
Tokyo (JPN)
Day Of Thunder (IRE)
Godolphin
7th Tsuyoshi Tanaka
Takuya Kowata (8 - 11)
11:45 Maiden Race (Maiden) (3yo) (Dirt)
7f (Standard) 3yo Mdn
Tokyo (JPN)
Golden Epoch (JPN)
Godolphin
8th Toru Kurita
Damian Lane (8 - 11)
11:45 Maiden Race (Maiden) (3yo) (Dirt)
7f (Standard) 3yo Mdn
Tokyo (JPN)
Paseo (JPN)
Godolphin
6th Yukihiro Kato
Christophe-Patrice Lemaire (8 - 11)
12:35 Maiden Race (3yo) (Turf)
1m (Firm) 3yo Mdn
Tokyo (JPN)
Godolphin
5th Keizo Ito
Hironobu Tanabe (9 - 0)
14:05 Allowance Race (4yo+) (Turf)
7f (Firm) 4yo+
Tokyo (JPN)
Afterburner (JPN)
Godolphin
8th Keizo Ito
Hironobu Tanabe (9 - 0)
14:35 Rikka Stakes (Allowance) (4yo+) (Dirt)
1m (Standard) 4yo+
Tokyo (JPN)
Godolphin
10th Masato Nishizono
Hironobu Tanabe (8 - 11)
15:10 Metropolitan Stakes (Listed Race) (4yo+) (Turf)
1m 4f (Firm) 4yo+