Result
Saturday, 9 May, 2020
16:11
Newcastle (Aus) (AUS)

Hunter Melanoma Foundation Conditional Benchmark 70 Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)

7f (Good) 2yo+
Total prize money 30,870 AUD
1st 15,065 AUD 2nd 5,400 AUD 3rd 2,880 AUD 4th 1,785 AUD 5th 1,150 AUD 6th 990 AUD 7th 900 AUD 8th 900 AUD 9th 900 AUD 10th 900 AUD
Runners: 11

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (4)
Trajection (AUS)
Darby Racing Trajection, S B P Et Al
3
9 - 1
-
bl
Kim Waugh
Andrew Gibbons
Days L/R: 49
2nd (10) Jockey's silk
Godolphin
hd
3
9 - 6
-
bl,t
James Cummings
Grant Buckley
Days L/R: 17
3rd (8)
Bombasay (AUS)
Mrs T Waters, Ms J Canty Et Al
shd
4
9 - 4
-
Kris Lees
Christian Reith
Days L/R: 203
4th (2)
Dame Kiri (AUS)
Mrs P M Thompson, Ms R C Thompson Et Al
2¼ l
4
8 - 9
-
Allan Denham
Mitchell Bell
Days L/R: 287
5th (11)
Blinkin Fast (AUS)
Mrs S G Grills, A J Grills Et Al
nk
6
8 - 9
-
cp
Sue Grills
Jenny Duggan
6th (1)
Sunreel (AUS)
M S & Mrs M J Minervini, W D Grob Et Al
½ l
4
8 - 9
-
cp
Mark Minervini
Luke Cumberland
Days L/R: 16
7th (7)
Oakfield Jet (AUS)
B Mackenzie
½ l
8
8 - 13
-
bl
Damien Lane
Darryl McLellan
Days L/R: 525
8th (9)
Continuation (AUS)
A Carusi, Mrs K L Lees Et Al
nk
4
9 - 2
-
bl
Kris Lees
Samantha Clenton
9th (3)
Opinions (AUS)
Newton Thoroughbreds Racing
shd
4
8 - 10
-
bl
Paul Perry
Jeff Penza
Days L/R: 70
10th (6) Jockey's silk
Lady Highly (AUS)
Peachester Lodge
1¼ l
4
8 - 13
-
t
Clare Cunningham
Deanne Panya
Days L/R: 212
11th (5)
Ashton Blair (AUS)
B Vieira, Mrs S G Vieira Et Al
½ l
3
9 - 3
-
bl
Matthew A Smith
Keagan Latham
Days L/R: 175
NR (7)
Landstrasse (AUS)
G S McFarlane, P Kyranides Et Al
3
8 - 1
-
bl
Gregory McFarlane
Mikayla Weir
Non-runner
Days L/R: 227

More results from Saturday, 9 May, 2020

Saturday, 9 May 2020
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Caulfield (AUS)
Godolphin
2nd James Cummings
Craig A Williams (8 - 11)
16:15 Lamaro's Hotel Sth Melbourne Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
5f 110y (Soft) 2yo+
Caulfield (AUS)
Esperance (AUS)
Godolphin
3rd James Cummings
Jye McNeil (8 - 11)
16:15 Lamaro's Hotel Sth Melbourne Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
5f 110y (Soft) 2yo+
Doomben (AUS)
Godolphin
5th James Cummings
Ryan Maloney (9 - 8)
15:45 TAB BRC Sprint (Group 3 Handicap) (2yo+) (Turf)
6f (Good) 2yo+
Kyoto (JPN)
Power Authority (IRE)
Godolphin
4th Masato Nishizono
Fuma Izumiya (8 - 5)
11:35 Maiden Race (3yo) (Turf)
1m 1f (Firm) 3yo Mdn
Kyoto (JPN)
Godolphin
6th Inao Okada
Ryuji Wada (8 - 11)
12:55 Allowance Race (3yo) (Turf)
1m (Firm) 3yo
Kyoto (JPN)
Candy Storm (JPN)
Godolphin
10th Teruhiko Chida
Haruhiko Kawasu (8 - 3)
15:00 Nishiki Stakes (Handicap) (4yo+) (Turf)
1m (Firm) 4yo+
Kyoto (JPN)
Godolphin
15th Yoshitada Takahashi
Yuga Kawada (9 - 0)
16:10 Allowance Race (4yo+) (Dirt)
7f (Standard) 4yo+
Newcastle (Aus) (AUS)
Jazirat (AUS)
Godolphin
8th James Cummings
Grant Buckley (9 - 1)
11:42 Reward Hospitality Maiden Handicap (2yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
6f (Good) 2yo+
Newcastle (Aus) (AUS)
Montserrat (AUS)
Godolphin
3rd James Cummings
Jeff Penza (9 - 2)
12:52 Red Funnel Class 2 Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
6f (Good) 2yo+
Newcastle (Aus) (AUS)
Rebukes (AUS)
Godolphin
5th James Cummings
Grant Buckley (9 - 0)
12:52 Red Funnel Class 2 Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
6f (Good) 2yo+
Niigata (JPN)
Godolphin
3rd Kazuo Fujisawa
Yusuke Igarashi (9 - 4)
09:50 Maiden Race (Hurdle) (Maiden) (4yo+ Colts, Geldings & Horses) (Turf)
1m 6f 99y (Firm) 4yo+ Mdn
Niigata (JPN) 1st
trophy
Takashi Kanari
Hayato Yoshida (9 - 0)
16:00 Kasugayama Tokubetsu (Allowance) (4yo+) (Turf)
1m 2f (Firm) 4yo+
Randwick (AUS)
Godolphin
7th James Cummings
Nash Rawiller (9 - 2)
12:10 Central Coast Mariners 2YO Handicap (Turf)
6f (Good To Soft) 2yo
Randwick (AUS)
Godolphin
8th James Cummings
Kerrin McEvoy (9 - 1)
12:45 Tooheys Benchmark 78 Handicap (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
5f 110y (Good To Soft) 3yo+
Randwick (AUS)
Godolphin
2nd James Cummings
Hugh Bowman (9 - 3)
14:00 Master Builders Association NSW Benchmark 78 Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
6f (Good To Soft) 2yo+
Randwick (AUS)
Loveseat (NZ)
Godolphin
7th James Cummings
Hugh Bowman (8 - 11)
14:40 Signarama Erina/Gosford Benchmark 78 Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
1m 1f (Good To Soft) 3yo+
Randwick (AUS)
Godolphin
3rd James Cummings
Joshua Parr (9 - 4)
15:20 Luux Properties Gosford Gold Cup (Listed Handicap) (3yo+) (Turf)
1m 2f (Good To Soft) 3yo+
Randwick (AUS)
Wren's Day (USA)
Godolphin
7th James Cummings
Timothy Clark (8 - 7)
15:20 Luux Properties Gosford Gold Cup (Listed Handicap) (3yo+) (Turf)
1m 2f (Good To Soft) 3yo+
Randwick (AUS)
Godolphin
5th James Cummings
James McDonald (9 - 5)
16:00 Debortoli Wines Takeover Target Stakes (Listed Handicap) (3yo+) (Turf)
6f (Good To Soft) 3yo+
Tampa Bay Downs (USA)
Juan Pablo (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
4th Eoin Harty
Willie Martinez (8 - 6)
16:06 Starter Allowance Race (4yo+) (Turf)
1m 3f (Firm) 4yo+
Tokyo (JPN)
Bestia (JPN)
Godolphin
11th Yoichi Kuroiwa
Takayuki Kato (8 - 11)
11:15 Maiden Race (3yo) (Dirt)
1m (Standard) 3yo Mdn
Tokyo (JPN)
Day Of Thunder (IRE)
Godolphin
7th Tsuyoshi Tanaka
Takuya Kowata (8 - 11)
11:45 Maiden Race (Maiden) (3yo) (Dirt)
7f (Standard) 3yo Mdn
Tokyo (JPN)
Golden Epoch (JPN)
Godolphin
8th Toru Kurita
Damian Lane (8 - 11)
11:45 Maiden Race (Maiden) (3yo) (Dirt)
7f (Standard) 3yo Mdn
Tokyo (JPN)
Godolphin
6th Yukihiro Kato
Christophe-Patrice Lemaire (8 - 11)
12:35 Maiden Race (3yo) (Turf)
1m (Firm) 3yo Mdn
Tokyo (JPN)
Godolphin
5th Keizo Ito
Hironobu Tanabe (9 - 0)
14:05 Allowance Race (4yo+) (Turf)
7f (Firm) 4yo+
Tokyo (JPN)
Godolphin
8th Keizo Ito
Hironobu Tanabe (9 - 0)
14:35 Rikka Stakes (Allowance) (4yo+) (Dirt)
1m (Standard) 4yo+
Tokyo (JPN)
Godolphin
10th Masato Nishizono
Hironobu Tanabe (8 - 11)
15:10 Metropolitan Stakes (Listed Race) (4yo+) (Turf)
1m 4f (Firm) 4yo+