Result
Saturday, 2 May, 2020
12:30
Tokyo (JPN)

Maiden Race (3yo) (Turf)

1m 1f (Firm) 3yo Mdn
Total prize money 9,680,000 JPY
1st 5,100,000 JPY 2nd 2,000,000 JPY 3rd 1,300,000 JPY 4th 769,999 JPY 5th 510,001 JPY
Runners: 16

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (7) Jockey's silk
Godolphin
3
8 - 11
-
Yukihiro Kato
Damian Lane
Days L/R: 28
2nd (11)
Dream Message (JPN)
Haruo Horiguchi
¾ l
3
8 - 11
-
Tadashige Nakagawa
Genki Maruyama
Days L/R: 28
3rd (13)
Windjammer (JPN)
Nobutaka Tada
1¼ l
3
8 - 11
-
Kazuo Fujisawa
Hiroshi Kitamura
Days L/R: 98
4th (12)
Toyo Star O (USA)
Hiroshi Nakajima
nk
3
8 - 11
-
Minoru Tsuchida
Yutaka Yoshida
Days L/R: 20
5th (8) Jockey's silk
Nishino Axis (JPN)
Shigeyuki Nishiyama
1¼ l
3
8 - 11
-
Hiroyuki Uehara
Hironobu Tanabe
6th (6)
Bon Temps Rouler (JPN)
Jacomo LLC
2 l
3
8 - 11
-
Toru Hayashi
Akihide Tsumura
Days L/R: 110
7th (3)
Kapitel (JPN)
Dearest Club Co Ltd
1 l
3
8 - 11
-
Yoshitada Munakata
Takuya Ono
Days L/R: 13
8th (10)
F T Klug (JPN)
Eiko Yoshino
1½ l
3
8 - 11
-
Takashi Kanari
Masayoshi Ebina
9th (5)
Concarneau (JPN)
Yuko Nakamura
nk
3
8 - 7
-
Masatatsu Kikukawa
Shu Ishibashi
Days L/R: 28
10th (14) Jockey's silk
Remain Of The Day (JPN)
Big Red Farm
ns
3
8 - 7
-
Toshiaki Tajima
Hokuto Miyazaki
11th (2)
Cadfael (JPN)
Hisao Sato
1¾ l
3
8 - 11
-
Kazuyuki Ogata
Yoshitomi Shibata
12th (15)
Seven Miracle (JPN)
Kinji Hashikawa
2 l
3
8 - 7
-
Shinobu Homma
Ikuya Kowata
Days L/R: 175
13th (16)
Urawaza Technique (JPN)
Hiroyuki Sonobe
¾ l
3
8 - 11
-
Yoshitada Munakata
Takuma Ito
14th (1)
Rei Rutile (JPN)
Tadao Ueta
2 l
3
8 - 11
-
Michio Minamida
Junji Iwabe
Days L/R: 13
15th (9) Jockey's silk
Seiun Noah (JPN)
Shigeyuki Nishiyama
1¼ l
3
8 - 11
-
Yasuhiro Nemoto
Yutaro Nonaka
16th (4) Jockey's silk
Derma Citrine (JPN)
Hiroyuki Asanuma
½ l
3
8 - 11
-
Shinichi Ito
Teruo Eda
Days L/R: 14

More results from Saturday, 2 May, 2020

Saturday, 2 May 2020
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Gulfstream Park (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
1st
trophy
Michael Stidham
Joe Bravo (8 - 12)
16:53 Honey Ryder Stakes (Conditions) (3yo Fillies) (Turf)
1m 110y (Firm) 3yo
Kensington (AUS)
Godolphin
4th James Cummings
Rachel King (8 - 7)
12:15 Coolmore Handicap (3-4yo) (Turf)
1m 1f (Good To Soft) 3-4yo
Kensington (AUS)
Godolphin
3rd James Cummings
Rachel King (9 - 4)
14:45 Ranvet's Power Formula Handicap (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
6f 110y (Good) 3yo+
Kensington (AUS)
Godolphin
3rd James Cummings
Rachel King (8 - 9)
15:25 Quincy Seltzer Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
6f 55y (Good) 3yo+
Kensington (AUS)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
James Cummings
Hugh Bowman (9 - 5)
16:05 TAB Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
7f (Good) 3yo+
Kyoto (JPN)
Godolphin
2nd Mitsugu Kon
Norihiro Yokoyama (8 - 7)
11:00 Maiden Race (3yo Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
7f (Firm) 3yo Mdn
Kyoto (JPN) 3rd Ippo Sameshima
Kota Fujioka (8 - 9)
13:25 Allowance Race (4yo+) (Turf)
1m (Firm) 4yo+
Kyoto (JPN)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
Kunihide Matsuda
Yuga Kawada (8 - 7)
14:25 Yaguruma Sho (Allowance) (3yo Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
1m 3f (Firm) 3yo
Kyoto (JPN)
Godolphin
3rd Takashi Saito
Hideaki Miyuki (8 - 3)
15:00 Shimogamo Stakes (Allowance) (4yo+) (Turf)
1m 2f (Firm) 4yo+
Kyoto (JPN)
Godolphin
13th Kunihide Matsuda
Fuma Matsuwaka (8 - 3)
15:00 Shimogamo Stakes (Allowance) (4yo+) (Turf)
1m 2f (Firm) 4yo+
Kyoto (JPN) 5th Masato Nishizono
Ryuji Wada (9 - 0)
16:10 Allowance Race (4yo+) (Dirt)
1m 1f (Standard) 4yo+
Morphettville (AUS)
Godolphin
NR James Cummings
John Allen (9 - 11)
08:15 D C McKay Stakes (Group 3 Handicap) (2yo+) (Turf)
5f 110y (Soft) 2yo+
Morphettville (AUS)
Godolphin
4th James Cummings
Jason Holder (9 - 3)
08:15 D C McKay Stakes (Group 3 Handicap) (2yo+) (Turf)
5f 110y (Soft) 2yo+
Morphettville (AUS) 6th James Cummings
Barend Vorster (9 - 5)
08:15 D C McKay Stakes (Group 3 Handicap) (2yo+) (Turf)
5f 110y (Soft) 2yo+
Morphettville (AUS)
Godolphin
9th James Cummings
Justin Potter (8 - 11)
14:56 Schweppes Oaks (Group 1) (3yo Fillies) (Turf)
1m 2f (Soft) 3yo
Morphettville (AUS)
Tenley (AUS)
Godolphin
12th James Cummings
Jake Toeroek (8 - 10)
15:16 TAB Euclase Stakes (Group 2) (3yo) (Turf)
6f (Good To Soft) 3yo
Morphettville (AUS)
Godolphin
2nd Anthony Freedman
Damien Thornton (8 - 9)
16:36 TAB Classic (Group 1) (2yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
6f (Soft) 2yo+
Morphettville (AUS)
Godolphin
6th James Cummings
Jason Holder (8 - 13)
16:36 TAB Classic (Group 1) (2yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
6f (Soft) 2yo+
Newcastle (Aus) (AUS)
Torrid (AUS)
Godolphin
3rd James Cummings
Jeff Penza (8 - 13)
12:34 Sharp Electronics Group Maiden Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
4f 110y (Good) 2yo+
Newcastle (Aus) (AUS)
Godolphin
3rd James Cummings
Jeff Penza (8 - 13)
14:29 Newcastle Equine Centre Maiden Plate (2yo+ Colts, Geldings & Horses) (Turf)
6f (Good) 2yo+ Mdn
Newcastle (Aus) (AUS)
Godolphin
7th James Cummings
Jeff Penza (8 - 10)
15:09 Jennings Print Group Maiden Plate (2yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
6f (Good) 2yo+ Mdn
Newcastle (Aus) (AUS)
Kateru (AUS)
Godolphin
5th James Cummings
Jeff Penza (9 - 5)
16:29 Prosperity Advisers Benchmark 64 Handicap (2yo+ Colts, Geldings & Horses) (Turf)
6f (Good) 2yo+
Oaklawn Park (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
1st
trophy
William Mott
Joel Rosario (8 - 6)
14:10 Allowance Optional Claiming Race (4yo+) (Main Track) (Dirt)
1m 110y (Fast) 4yo+
Sandown (Aus) (AUS)
Godolphin
4th Anthony Freedman
Damien Oliver (9 - 5)
14:25 Honouring Victoria Police Handicap (3yo) (Turf)
1m 2f 110y (Soft) 3yo
Sandown (Aus) (AUS)
Godolphin
3rd James Cummings
Craig A Williams (8 - 13)
16:25 Ladbrokes Odds Boost Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
6f (Heavy) 2yo+
Tokyo (JPN)
Godolphin
3rd Masakazu Ikegami
Yuichi Fukunaga (8 - 11)
10:40 Maiden Race (3yo) (Dirt)
7f (Standard) 3yo Mdn
Tokyo (JPN)
Kimberley Process (USA)
Godolphin
4th Takahisa Tezuka
Akihide Tsumura (8 - 11)
11:10 Maiden Race (3yo) (Dirt)
1m 2f 110y (Standard) 3yo Mdn
Tokyo (JPN)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
Tetsuya Kimura
Damian Lane (9 - 0)
14:35 Chichibu Tokubetsu (Allowance) (4yo+) (Turf)
1m (Firm) 4yo+
Tokyo (JPN)
Godolphin
8th Keizo Ito
Hiroyuki Uchida (9 - 0)
16:25 Allowance Race (4yo+) (Dirt)
6f 110y (Standard) 4yo+