Result
Wednesday, 15 April, 2020
16:30
Geelong (AUS)

Shojun Concrete BM64 Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)

6f 110y (Good) 3yo+
Total prize money 31,500 AUD
1st 17,325 AUD 2nd 5,670 AUD 3rd 2,835 AUD 4th 1,575 AUD 5th 945 AUD 6th 630 AUD 7th 630 AUD 8th 630 AUD 9th 630 AUD 10th 630 AUD
Runners: 12

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (9)
Fortune Rose (AUS)
S Hetherington, Mrs C J Hetherington Et Al
4
9 - 0
-
Jamie Edwards
Craig A Williams
Days L/R: 413
2nd (5) Jockey's silk
Eagle Ridge (AUS)
Ballymore Stables (Aust) P/L, R & C Legh Racing P/L Et Al
½ l
5
9 - 2
-
t,cp
Gavin Bedggood
Matthew Cartwright
Days L/R: 333
3rd (1)
Miss Leila (AUS)
Ridgeport
hd
3
9 - 0
-
Neville Parnham
Ben E Thompson
4th (10)
Our August Rose (AUS)
Ms A Verhoeff, D Slater Et Al
1 l
3
8 - 11
-
Robert Hickmott
Zac Spain
5th (7)
Island Dancer (AUS)
Domain Thoroughbreds P/L, P J Herriman Et Al
¾ l
4
8 - 10
-
cp
Grahame Begg
Will Price
Days L/R: 13
6th (3)
Shahzade (AUS)
Gilgai Farm Syndicate
1 l
4
9 - 1
-
bl
Anthony Freedman
Damien Thornton
7th (12)
Chouxter (NZ)
G K Snow, M Johnston Et Al
shd
5
9 - 6
-
t
Ciaron Maher & David Eustace
John Allen
8th (11) Jockey's silk
Imsouane (AUS)
Godolphin
½ l
3
8 - 3
-
bl
James Cummings
Campbell Rawiller
Days L/R: 24
9th (6)
The Thick Of It (AUS)
Mrs S L Cairns, M J Hirst Et Al
1¾ l
5
9 - 4
-
bl
Andrew J Payne
Jarrod Fry
Days L/R: 15
10th (4)
Midas Man (AUS)
Miss J A Allen & J J Allen
hd
6
9 - 3
-
bl
Robert Kingston
Jake Noonan
Days L/R: 803
11th (8)
Overcharged (AUS)
DRZ, T Hollway Et Al
1¼ l
3
9 - 1
-
t
Mathew Ellerton & Simon Zahra
Jamie Kah
Days L/R: 385
12th (2)
Buddy For Nothing (AUS)
S C Field & Mrs M D Field
2½ l
6
8 - 11
-
Stephen Field
Michael Poy
Days L/R: 597
NR
La Marita (AUS)
Mrs U Clarke, S M Rumble Et Al
4
8 - 11
-
cp
Udyta Clarke
Daniel Stackhouse
Non-runner
NR
Shoot For Coomaah (AUS)
R J C Green, W D Green Et Al
5
9 - 5
-
Richard Laming
Brian Higgins
Non-runner
Days L/R: 612

More results from Wednesday, 15 April, 2020

Wednesday, 15 April 2020
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Kensington (AUS) 4th James Cummings
James McDonald (8 - 11)
12:50 Hyland Race Colours Plate (Maiden) (2yo Fillies) (Turf)
5f 110y (Good To Soft) 2yo Mdn
Kensington (AUS) 4th James Cummings
Rachel King (8 - 7)
14:00 Press Statement @ Vinery Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
1m 1f (Good To Soft) 3yo+
Kensington (AUS)
Jetski (AUS)
Godolphin
6th James Cummings
James McDonald (9 - 4)
16:20 Darley Stallions Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
7f (Good) 3yo+
Kensington (AUS)
Godolphin
3rd James Cummings
Rachel King (8 - 7)
16:55 TAB Handicap (3-4yo) (Turf)
5f 110y (Good) 3-4yo