Result
Wednesday, 18 March, 2020
19:00
Sandown (Aus) (AUS)

Thoroughbred Club Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)

7f (Good) 3yo+
Total prize money 50,000 AUD
1st 27,500 AUD 2nd 9,000 AUD 3rd 4,500 AUD 4th 2,500 AUD 5th 1,500 AUD 6th 1,000 AUD 7th 1,000 AUD 8th 1,000 AUD 9th 1,000 AUD 10th 1,000 AUD
Runners: 14

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (14)
Beehunter (AUS)
G R Ireland, Mrs R Ireland Et Al
3
8 - 11
-
John D Sadler
Jamie Kah
Days L/R: 138
2nd (3)
Killavally (NZ)
Ciaron Maher Racing, J Hallinan Et Al
nk
4
9 - 4
-
Ciaron Maher & David Eustace
Mark Zahra
Days L/R: 21
3rd (5)
Orleans Rock (NZ)
M J Casey, D P McLennan Et Al
1 l
4
9 - 2
-
t
Paul Preusker
Ben Melham
Days L/R: 199
4th (11) Jockey's silk
Oriental Lily (AUS)
Yu Long Investments
hd
3
8 - 13
-
Peter & Paul Snowden
Jye McNeil
Days L/R: 137
5th (1) Jockey's silk
Lucabelle (AUS)
M J Fiteni & Ms K M Stewart
shd
5
8 - 10
-
bl,t
Simone Ferchie
Lachlan King
Days L/R: 481
6th (6)
Helmaz (AUS)
Mrs I P Kavanagh, G B Somerfield Et Al
½ l
4
8 - 6
-
bl
Mark Kavanagh
Fred Kersley
Days L/R: 242
7th (12) Jockey's silk
Godolphin
1 l
4
9 - 3
-
James Cummings
Brad Rawiller
Days L/R: 19
8th (13)
Minyinga (AUS)
P Sandars, C M C Racing Et Al
shd
5
9 - 5
-
Jamie Edwards
Damien Oliver
Days L/R: 56
9th (2)
Jenkins (AUS)
Regal Bloodstock Syndicate, R Livori Et Al
nk
4
9 - 3
-
Matt Cumani
Craig A Williams
10th (4)
Icon (AUS)
T A Corstens, E L McKeon Et Al
shd
4
8 - 9
-
t
Leon & Troy Corstens
Will Price
Days L/R: 454
11th (9)
Okotoks (NZ)
R T Hobson, Mrs R E Hobson Et Al
shd
5
8 - 11
-
Nathan Hobson
Liam Riordan
Days L/R: 199
12th (7) Jockey's silk
Katsuma (AUS)
J G Ferguson, Ms J C Monk Et Al
½ l
3
8 - 13
-
cp
Matt Laurie
Billy Egan
Days L/R: 199
13th (8)
So He Rules (NZ)
E Gelagotis, S Moss Et Al
½ l
4
8 - 9
-
t
Peter Gelagotis
Teodore Nugent
Days L/R: 21
14th (10)
Vedder (AUS)
Mrs C A Hawkes, Mrs J E Hawkes Et Al
9 l
4
8 - 3
-
bl,t
Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
Michael Poy
Days L/R: 134
NR (6)
Ultra Smart (AUS)
Mrs C A Carey, M L Abell Et Al
5
7 - 13
-
v
Pat Carey
Jessica Eaton
Non-runner
Days L/R: 767

More results from Wednesday, 18 March, 2020

Wednesday, 18 March 2020
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Kensington (AUS)
Godolphin
4th James Cummings
Kerrin McEvoy (8 - 9)
14:45 Hyland Race Colours Plate (Maiden) (3yo) (Turf)
5f 110y (Good To Soft) 3yo Mdn
Sandown (Aus) (AUS)
Godolphin
5th James Cummings
Jamie Kah (8 - 11)
15:30 Long Fine Plate (Maiden) (2yo) (Turf)
6f 110y (Good) 2yo Mdn