Result
Wednesday, 18 March, 2020
14:45
Kensington (AUS)

Hyland Race Colours Plate (Maiden) (3yo) (Turf)

5f 110y (Good To Soft) 3yo Mdn
Total prize money 49,000 AUD
1st 22,000 AUD 2nd 8,950 AUD 3rd 5,000 AUD 4th 3,400 AUD 5th 2,000 AUD 6th 1,650 AUD 7th 1,500 AUD 8th 1,500 AUD 9th 1,500 AUD 10th 1,500 AUD
Runners: 10

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (1) Jockey's silk
Isabella Of Aragon (NZ)
G Harvey
3
8 - 10
-
bl
Steve Englebrecht
James McDonald
Days L/R: 11
2nd (2)
Our Bellagio Miss (AUS)
Mrs M A Balding, R S Balding Et Al
1¼ l
3
8 - 9
-
Gregory Hickman
Sam Clipperton
Days L/R: 174
3rd (9)
Blueant (AUS)
R B Cooksley & M N Park
ns
3
9 - 0
-
Clare Cunningham
Jason Collett
4th (4) Jockey's silk
Godolphin
½ l
3
8 - 9
-
bl
James Cummings
Kerrin McEvoy
Days L/R: 134
5th (8)
Thinking Cap (AUS)
J C Coyle
¾ l
3
8 - 9
-
Jason Coyle
Kathy O'Hara
6th (6) Jockey's silk
North Trek (AUS)
Sun Stud Syndicate
shd
3
9 - 0
-
bl
David A & B Hayes & Tom Dabernig
Nash Rawiller
7th (7) Jockey's silk
Magnate (AUS)
C J Waller, Magic Bloodstock Racing Et Al
shd
3
9 - 0
-
Chris Waller
Hugh Bowman
Days L/R: 378
8th (10)
Enigma (AUS)
M O Merriman, Mrs E C Merriman Et Al
1 l
3
8 - 9
-
Gregory Hickman
Rachel King
9th (5) Jockey's silk
Paradiso (AUS)
Ms K E Harding, Ms I Miller Et Al
1½ l
3
8 - 9
-
bl
Les Bridge
Travis Wolfgram
Days L/R: 15
10th (3)
King Ratel (AUS)
Ms T Blair, M W O'Keeffe Et Al
1¼ l
3
9 - 0
-
Bryce Heys
Jeff Penza

More results from Wednesday, 18 March, 2020

Wednesday, 18 March 2020
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Sandown (Aus) (AUS)
Godolphin
5th James Cummings
Jamie Kah (8 - 11)
15:30 Long Fine Plate (Maiden) (2yo) (Turf)
6f 110y (Good) 2yo Mdn
Sandown (Aus) (AUS)
Godolphin
7th James Cummings
Brad Rawiller (9 - 3)
19:00 Thoroughbred Club Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
7f (Good) 3yo+