Result
Saturday, 29 February, 2020
16:10
Flemington (AUS)

Kennedy Australian Guineas (Group 1) (3yo) (Turf)

1m (Good) 3yo
Total prize money 1,000,000 AUD
1st 605,000 AUD 2nd 180,000 AUD 3rd 90,000 AUD 4th 45,000 AUD 5th 25,000 AUD 6th 20,000 AUD 7th 20,000 AUD 8th 20,000 AUD
Runners: 8

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (2) Jockey's silk
Alligator Blood (AUS)
Ezybonds No 1
3
8 - 13
-
David Vandyke
Ryan Maloney
Days L/R: 14
2nd (7) Jockey's silk
Superstorm (AUS)
Peters Investments Pty Ltd
1¼ l
3
8 - 13
-
bl,t
Grant & Alana Williams
William Pike
Days L/R: 14
3rd (1) Jockey's silk
Soul Patch (AUS)
Mrs L A Keys, Mrs K Cairns Et Al
hd
3
8 - 13
-
Ken Keys
Craig A Williams
Days L/R: 14
4th (5) Jockey's silk
Chenier (AUS)
Godolphin
2 l
3
8 - 13
-
Anthony Freedman
Damien Oliver
Days L/R: 14
5th (3) Jockey's silk
Dalasan (AUS)
B H Perks, Ms A M Clough Et Al
¾ l
3
8 - 13
-
t
Leon Macdonald & Andrew Gluyas
Jamie Kah
Days L/R: 14
6th (4) Jockey's silk
Catalyst (NZ)
D Karreman
nk
3
8 - 13
-
Clayton Chipperfield
Damian Lane
Days L/R: 14
7th (8) Jockey's silk
Commodus (AUS)
Miss K Dougal
3½ l
3
8 - 13
-
cp
Mark Sues
Ethan Brown
Days L/R: 17
8th (6) Jockey's silk
Alabama Express (AUS)
Ballymore Stables (Aust) P/L, R & C Legh Racing P/L Et Al
3 l
3
8 - 13
-
t
Michael Moroney
Michael Dee
Days L/R: 21

More results from Saturday, 29 February, 2020

Saturday, 29 February 2020
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Chukyo (JPN)
Golden Epoch (JPN)
Godolphin
3rd Toru Kurita
Yuichi Kitamura (8 - 11)
10:45 Maiden Race (3yo) (Turf)
6f (Firm) 3yo Mdn
Chukyo (JPN)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
Kunihide Matsuda
Mirai Iwata (8 - 3)
11:15 Maiden Race (3yo Fillies) (Turf)
1m 2f (Firm) 3yo Mdn
Chukyo (JPN)
Godolphin
3rd Hideaki Fujiwara
Mirai Iwata (8 - 7)
12:35 Maiden Race (3yo) (Turf)
1m (Firm) 3yo Mdn
Chukyo (JPN)
Godolphin
7th Takayuki Yasuda
Yuji Nakai (8 - 7)
13:05 Allowance Race (4yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Dirt)
1m 1f (Standard) 4yo+ Allowance
Chukyo (JPN)
Godolphin
9th Takayuki Yasuda
Yuichi Kitamura (8 - 7)
14:50 Hakobera Sho (Allowance) (3yo) (Dirt)
7f (Standard) 3yo Allowance
Chukyo (JPN)
Godolphin
5th Hideaki Fujiwara
Yoshitsugu Okada (9 - 0)
15:25 Chukyo Sponichi Sho (Allowance) (4yo+) (Turf)
1m 2f (Firm) 4yo+ Allowance
Fair Grounds (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
1st
trophy
Brad H Cox
Shaun Bridgmohan (8 - 10)
13:28 Black Gold Stakes (3yo) (Turf)
1m 110y (Firm) 3yo Conditions
Fair Grounds (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
2nd Michael Stidham
Mitchell Murrill (8 - 10)
13:28 Black Gold Stakes (3yo) (Turf)
1m 110y (Firm) 3yo Conditions
Flemington (AUS)
Godolphin
4th James Cummings
Damian Lane (9 - 0)
13:45 Very Special Kids Plate (Listed Race) (2yo) (Turf)
5f (Good) 2yo
Flemington (AUS)
Soothing (AUS)
Godolphin
NR James Cummings
Craig A Williams (9 - 6)
15:30 ATA/Bob Hoysted Handicap (Listed) (2yo+) (Turf)
5f (Good) 2yo+
Flemington (AUS)
Haunted (AUS)
Godolphin
3rd James Cummings
Brad Rawiller (9 - 5)
15:30 ATA/Bob Hoysted Handicap (Listed) (2yo+) (Turf)
5f (Good) 2yo+
Flemington (AUS)
Taniko (AUS)
Godolphin
5th James Cummings
Craig A Williams (9 - 1)
17:30 Japan Racing Association Trophy (Handicap) (2yo+) (Turf)
6f (Good) 2yo+
Gulfstream Park (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
2nd Kiaran McLaughlin
Joe Bravo (8 - 6)
14:27 Very One Stakes (Grade 3) (4yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
1m 1f 110y (Firm) 4yo+
Hanshin (JPN)
Godolphin
8th Mamoru Ishibashi
Hideaki Miyuki (8 - 9)
14:25 Uzushio Stakes (Allowance) (4yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
1m (Firm) 4yo+ Allowance
Hanshin (JPN)
Godolphin
9th Teruhiko Chida
Yoshihiro Furukawa (8 - 9)
14:25 Uzushio Stakes (Allowance) (4yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
1m (Firm) 4yo+ Allowance
Lingfield (AW) (GB)
Godolphin
2nd Saeed bin Suroor
Hector Crouch (9 - 2)
15:10 Ladbrokes Home Of The Odds Boost Spring Cup Stakes (Listed Race) (AW Championships Fast-Track Qual')
7f 1y (Standard) 3yo
Meydan (UAE)
Beauvais (IRE)
Godolphin
3rd Saeed bin Suroor
Kevin Stott (9 - 3)
21:00 Riviera 2 (Handicap) (Turf)
1m 4f 38y (Good) 4yo+
Nakayama (JPN)
Kimberley Process (USA)
Godolphin
7th Takahisa Tezuka
Hiroyuki Uchida (8 - 11)
11:05 Maiden Race (3yo) (Dirt)
1m 1f (Standard) 3yo Mdn
Nakayama (JPN) 10th Minoru Tsuchida
Hiroshi Kitamura (8 - 11)
11:05 Maiden Race (3yo) (Dirt)
1m 1f (Standard) 3yo Mdn
Nakayama (JPN)
Godolphin
8th Hiroyasu Tanaka
Shu Ishibashi (8 - 11)
11:35 Allowance Race (3yo) (Dirt)
1m 1f (Standard) 3yo Allowance
Newcastle (Aus) (AUS)
Godolphin
2nd James Cummings
Grant Buckley (8 - 9)
13:49 Newcastle Master Builders Apprentices 2yo Maiden Plate (2yo) (Turf)
4f 110y (Good) 2yo Mdn
Newcastle (Aus) (AUS)
Godolphin
4th James Cummings
Jeff Penza (8 - 9)
13:49 Newcastle Master Builders Apprentices 2yo Maiden Plate (2yo) (Turf)
4f 110y (Good) 2yo Mdn
Newcastle (Aus) (AUS)
Godolphin
2nd James Cummings
Grant Buckley (9 - 3)
14:24 All Steel Sheds & Construction Class 2 Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
4f 110y (Good) 2yo+
Newcastle (Aus) (AUS)
Tongariro (AUS)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
James Cummings
Grant Buckley (8 - 9)
16:14 MBA NSW Maiden Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
7f 110y (Good) 2yo+ Mdn
Newcastle (Aus) (AUS)
Lavande (AUS)
Godolphin
4th James Cummings
Keagan Latham (8 - 11)
16:54 SB Glass & Glazing Class 1 Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
6f (Good) 2yo+
Newcastle (Aus) (AUS)
Katona (AUS)
Godolphin
8th James Cummings
Grant Buckley (9 - 3)
16:54 SB Glass & Glazing Class 1 Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
6f (Good) 2yo+
Oaklawn Park (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
1st
trophy
Brad H Cox
Joseph Talamo (8 - 10)
16:38 Allowance Optional Claiming Race (Allowance) (3yo) (Main Track) (Dirt)
1m (Fast) 3yo Allowance
Randwick (AUS)
Haunted (AUS)
Godolphin
NR James Cummings
Jason Collett (8 - 8)
14:40 Liverpool City Cup (Group 3 Handicap) (3yo+) (Turf)
6f 110y (Good) 3yo+
Randwick (AUS)
Godolphin
5th James Cummings
Glen Boss (9 - 2)
14:40 Liverpool City Cup (Group 3 Handicap) (3yo+) (Turf)
6f 110y (Good) 3yo+
Randwick (AUS)
Pohutukawa (AUS)
Godolphin
3rd James Cummings
James McDonald (8 - 9)
15:15 Guy Walter Proven Thoroughbreds Stakes (Group 2) (4yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
7f (Good) 4yo+
Randwick (AUS)
Godolphin
4th Anthony Freedman
Kerrin McEvoy (8 - 11)
15:50 Heineken 3 Surround Stakes (Group 1) (3yo Fillies) (Turf)
7f (Good) 3yo
Randwick (AUS)
Godolphin
6th James Cummings
Hugh Bowman (8 - 11)
15:50 Heineken 3 Surround Stakes (Group 1) (3yo Fillies) (Turf)
7f (Good) 3yo
Randwick (AUS)
Godolphin
9th James Cummings
Rachel King (8 - 11)
15:50 Heineken 3 Surround Stakes (Group 1) (3yo Fillies) (Turf)
7f (Good) 3yo
Randwick (AUS)
Godolphin
4th James Cummings
Hugh Bowman (9 - 4)
16:30 TAB Chipping Norton Stakes (Group 1) (3yo+) (Turf)
1m (Good) 3yo+
Randwick (AUS)
Godolphin
7th James Cummings
Kerrin McEvoy (9 - 4)
17:50 Quincy Seltzer Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
6f (Good) 3yo+
Riyadh (KSA)
Mubtasim (IRE)
Godolphin
2nd Charlie Appleby
James Doyle (9 - 0)
16:35 stc 1351 Cup (Conditions) (3yo+) (Inner Track) (Turf)
6f 166y (Good To Firm) 3yo+ Conditions
Riyadh (KSA)
HH Sheikha Al Jalila Racing
3rd Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 0)
16:35 stc 1351 Cup (Conditions) (3yo+) (Inner Track) (Turf)
6f 166y (Good To Firm) 3yo+ Conditions
Riyadh (KSA)
Godolphin
5th Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 11)
17:10 Longines Turf Handicap (3yo+) (Inner Track) (Turf)
1m 7f (Good To Firm) 3yo+
Riyadh (KSA)
Godolphin
3rd Saeed bin Suroor
Harry Bentley (8 - 5)
19:10 Samba Saudi Derby (Conditions) (3yo) (Outer Track) (Dirt)
1m (Fast) 3yo Conditions
Riyadh (KSA)
Godolphin
3rd Saeed bin Suroor
Oisin Murphy (9 - 0)
20:40 Saudi Cup (Conditions) (3yo+) (Outer Track) (Dirt)
1m 1f (Fast) 3yo+ Conditions
Tampa Bay Downs (USA)
Tabled (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
1st
trophy
Michael Stidham
Pablo Morales (8 - 8)
14:11 Maiden Claiming Race (3yo) (Turf)
1m (Firm) 3yo Mdn