Result
Saturday, 22 February, 2020
14:35
Tokyo (JPN)

Allowance Race (4yo+) (Dirt)

1m (Standard) 4yo+
Total prize money 21,000,000 JPY
1st 11,000,000 JPY 2nd 4,400,000 JPY 3rd 2,800,000 JPY 4th 1,700,000 JPY 5th 1,100,000 JPY
Runners: 16

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (2) Jockey's silk
Afterburner (JPN)
Godolphin
6
9 - 0
-
Keizo Ito
Hironobu Tanabe
Days L/R: 27
2nd (11) Jockey's silk
On The Rocks (JPN)
Yuji Inaida
nk
7
9 - 0
-
Hideyuki Mori
Yuga Kawada
Days L/R: 293
3rd (10)
Sei Valiant (JPN)
Seiki Kaneda
hd
4
9 - 0
-
Tadashige Nakagawa
Yutaka Yoshida
Days L/R: 146
4th (16) Jockey's silk
T M Goodman (JPN)
Masatsugu Takezono
nk
6
9 - 0
-
Hidenori Take
Norihiro Yokoyama
Days L/R: 363
5th (8)
Flower Stream (JPN)
Makoto Hanamura
2 l
5
8 - 11
-
Masakazu Ikegami
Yutaro Nonaka
Days L/R: 153
6th (7)
Morito Yubu (JPN)
Tomohiro Yoshikawa
½ l
5
9 - 0
-
Masahiro Horii
Hiroyuki Uchida
Days L/R: 371
7th (15)
Fukuno Gluck (JPN)
Yuko Fukushima
1 l
8
9 - 0
-
Hiroaki Sugiura
Kazuo Yokoyama
Days L/R: 35
8th (1) Jockey's silk
Data Value (JPN)
Shadai Race Horse Co Ltd
½ l
6
9 - 0
-
Eiji Nakadate
Akihide Tsumura
9th (9) Jockey's silk
Read The Wind (JPN)
Teruya Yoshida
1¼ l
5
8 - 9
-
Shigeyuki Kojima
Miyabi Muto
Days L/R: 111
10th (5) Jockey's silk
Daiwa Impulse (JPN)
Keizo Oshiro
2 l
8
8 - 11
-
Yoshitada Munakata
Kazuki Kikuzawa
Days L/R: 27
11th (4) Jockey's silk
Lumberjack (JPN)
Koji Maeda
¾ l
6
9 - 0
-
Ippo Sameshima
Genki Maruyama
Days L/R: 111
12th (14) Jockey's silk
Cosmo Hayate (JPN)
Big Red Farm
5 l
4
9 - 0
-
Jiro Ono
Takuya Kowata
Days L/R: 27
13th (6) Jockey's silk
Yamanin Luciole (JPN)
H Doi
½ l
5
8 - 9
-
Toshihiro Ebina
Takuma Ito
Days L/R: 216
14th (3) Jockey's silk
Scotch Reel (JPN)
Sunday Racing Co Ltd
2½ l
4
8 - 9
-
Toru Hayashi
Shane Foley
15th (12) Jockey's silk
Mozu Eroico (USA)
Capital System Co Ltd
1½ l
4
9 - 0
-
Yoshito Yahagi
Yuta Nakatani
Days L/R: 77
16th (13)
Gold Blood (JPN)
Hisayo Ishiro
nk
6
9 - 0
-
Yoshitada Munakata
Katsuharu Tanaka
Days L/R: 111

More results from Saturday, 22 February, 2020

Saturday, 22 February 2020
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Caulfield (AUS)
Godolphin
4th James Cummings
Damian Lane (8 - 11)
13:45 Neds Zeditave Stakes (Group 3) (3yo Colts & Geldings) (Turf)
6f (Good) 3yo
Caulfield (AUS)
La Tene (AUS)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
James Cummings
Brad Rawiller (9 - 1)
14:55 Neds Angus Armanasco Stakes (Group 2) (3yo Fillies) (Turf)
7f (Good) 3yo
Caulfield (AUS)
Hanseatic (AUS)
Godolphin
2nd Anthony Freedman
Timothy Clark (8 - 13)
16:10 Neds Blue Diamond Stakes (Group 1) (2yo) (Turf)
6f (Good) 2yo
Caulfield (AUS)
Godolphin
6th James Cummings
Craig A Williams (8 - 10)
16:50 Neds Oakleigh Plate (Group 1 Handicap) (2yo+) (Turf)
5f 110y (Good) 2yo+
Chelmsford (AW) (GB)
Stormy Mountain (IRE)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
Charlie Appleby
Jamie Spencer (8 - 11)
18:00 Good Friday Spring Country Fair Fillies' Novice Stakes
7f (Standard) 3yo+
Gulfstream Park (USA)
Atone (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
6th Thomas Albertrani
Jose L Ortiz (8 - 8)
13:04 Maiden Special Weight (3yo) (Main Track) (Dirt)
7f (Standard) 3yo Mdn
Gulfstream Park (USA)
Centered (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
9th Thomas Albertrani
Tyler Gaffalione (8 - 8)
13:04 Maiden Special Weight (3yo) (Main Track) (Dirt)
7f (Standard) 3yo Mdn
Gulfstream Park (USA)
Beachwalker (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
3rd Kiaran McLaughlin
Luis Saez (8 - 8)
13:34 Maiden Special Weight (3yo) (Turf)
1m (Good) 3yo Mdn
Kokura (JPN)
Yukimatsuri (IRE)
Godolphin
5th Masato Nishizono
Keishi Yamada (8 - 5)
10:50 Maiden Race (2-3yo) (Turf)
6f (Yielding) 2-3yo Mdn
Kokura (JPN)
Lyrical Dawn (JPN)
Godolphin
6th Yusuke Wada
Kiwamu Ogino (8 - 9)
13:40 Allowance Race (4yo+) (Dirt)
5f (Sloppy) 4yo+
Kokura (JPN)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
Mamoru Ishibashi
Shinichiro Akiyama (9 - 0)
15:25 Hobashirayama Tokubetsu (Allowance) (4yo+) (Turf)
6f (Good) 4yo+
Kyoto (JPN)
Myrtle Field (IRE)
Godolphin
5th Yoshito Yahagi
Ryusei Sakai (8 - 11)
14:25 Tsubaki Sho (Allowance) (3yo) (Turf)
1m 1f (Yielding) 3yo
Kyoto (JPN) 8th Mitsugu Kon
Hirofumi Shii (8 - 11)
14:25 Tsubaki Sho (Allowance) (3yo) (Turf)
1m 1f (Yielding) 3yo
Kyoto (JPN)
Predicament (JPN)
Godolphin
9th Keiji Yoshimura
Shinji Kawashima (8 - 7)
15:35 Kyoto Himba Stakes (Grade 3) (4yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
7f (Yielding) 4yo+
Newcastle (Aus) (AUS)
Lanigera (AUS)
Godolphin
7th James Cummings
Grant Buckley (9 - 8)
14:52 Bonvilla Estate Benchmark 64 Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
4f 110y (Good) 2yo+
Newcastle (Aus) (AUS)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
James Cummings
Jeff Penza (8 - 10)
15:27 Net Modular Maiden Plate (2yo+) (Turf)
1m 1f 105y (Good) 2yo+ Mdn
Newcastle (Aus) (AUS)
Maia Nebula (AUS)
Godolphin
3rd James Cummings
Grant Buckley (8 - 10)
15:27 Net Modular Maiden Plate (2yo+) (Turf)
1m 1f 105y (Good) 2yo+ Mdn
Newcastle (Aus) (AUS) 1st
trophy
James Cummings
Grant Buckley (8 - 10)
16:46 Webber Architects Maiden Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
7f (Good) 2yo+ Mdn
Newcastle (Aus) (AUS)
Bianchi Cup (AUS)
Godolphin
6th James Cummings
Keagan Latham (8 - 11)
16:46 Webber Architects Maiden Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
7f (Good) 2yo+ Mdn
Newcastle (Aus) (AUS)
Camp Rifle (AUS)
Godolphin
NR James Cummings
Grant Buckley (9 - 4)
17:26 Prosperity Advisers Group Class 2 Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
7f (Good) 2yo+
Newcastle (Aus) (AUS)
Phemonoe (AUS)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
James Cummings
Jeff Penza (8 - 13)
17:26 Prosperity Advisers Group Class 2 Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
7f (Good) 2yo+
Newcastle (Aus) (AUS)
Katona (AUS)
Godolphin
NR James Cummings
Grant Buckley (8 - 10)
18:10 Engage VR Conditional Benchmark 70 Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
6f (Good) 2yo+
Rosehill (AUS)
Jetski (AUS)
Godolphin
NR James Cummings
Jay Ford (8 - 4)
12:55 Able Doors Spark Of Life Handicap (3yo) (Turf)
5f 110y (Soft) 3yo
Rosehill (AUS)
Deference (AUS)
Godolphin
2nd James Cummings
Tommy Berry (8 - 6)
12:55 Able Doors Spark Of Life Handicap (3yo) (Turf)
5f 110y (Soft) 3yo
Rosehill (AUS)
Camp Rifle (AUS)
Godolphin
4th James Cummings
Kerrin McEvoy (8 - 5)
12:55 Able Doors Spark Of Life Handicap (3yo) (Turf)
5f 110y (Soft) 3yo
Rosehill (AUS)
Screenager (AUS)
Godolphin
5th James Cummings
Rachel King (8 - 3)
12:55 Able Doors Spark Of Life Handicap (3yo) (Turf)
5f 110y (Soft) 3yo
Rosehill (AUS)
Acumen (AUS)
Godolphin
6th James Cummings
Jason Collett (8 - 7)
12:55 Able Doors Spark Of Life Handicap (3yo) (Turf)
5f 110y (Soft) 3yo
Rosehill (AUS)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
James Cummings
James McDonald (8 - 11)
14:40 Tab Millie Fox Stakes (Group 2) (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
6f 110y (Soft) 3yo+
Rosehill (AUS)
Wagner (AUS)
Godolphin
NR James Cummings
James McDonald (9 - 2)
15:15 Blue Datto Foundation Handicap (4yo+) (Turf)
5f 110y (Soft) 4yo+
Rosehill (AUS)
Godolphin
3rd James Cummings
Hugh Bowman (8 - 13)
16:30 Arrowfield Hobartville Stakes (Group 2) (3yo) (Turf)
7f (Soft) 3yo
Rosehill (AUS)
Wren's Day (USA)
Godolphin
9th James Cummings
Brenton Avdulla (9 - 4)
17:10 Advanced Readymix Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
7f (Soft) 3yo+
Rosehill (AUS)
Asiago (AUS)
Godolphin
3rd James Cummings
Kathy O'Hara (8 - 10)
17:50 Sharp Extensive It Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
7f (Soft) 3yo+
Tokyo (JPN)
Godolphin
2nd Toru Kurita
Shane Foley (8 - 7)
11:10 Allowance Race (3yo) (Dirt)
7f (Standard) 3yo
Tokyo (JPN)
King's Force (JPN)
Godolphin
5th Takashi Kanari
Mirco Demuro (8 - 11)
13:00 Newcomer Race (Maiden) (3yo) (Turf)
1m 1f (Firm) 3yo Mdn
Tokyo (JPN)
Dun Laoghaire (IRE)
Godolphin
6th Kazuya Nakatake
Shane Foley (8 - 11)
13:00 Newcomer Race (Maiden) (3yo) (Turf)
1m 1f (Firm) 3yo Mdn
Tokyo (JPN)
Godolphin
5th Yoichi Kuroiwa
Genki Maruyama (8 - 7)
14:00 Freesia Sho (Allowance) (3yo) (Turf)
1m 2f (Firm) 3yo
Tokyo (JPN)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
Mizuki Takayanagi
Akihide Tsumura (9 - 0)
16:25 Allowance Race (4yo+) (Turf)
7f (Firm) 4yo+