Result
Saturday, 22 February, 2020
15:35
Kyoto (JPN)

Kyoto Himba Stakes (Grade 3) (4yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)

7f (Yielding) 4yo+
Total prize money 68,860,000 JPY
1st 36,602,001 JPY 2nd 14,172,000 JPY 3rd 9,085,999 JPY 4th 5,400,000 JPY 5th 3,600,000 JPY
Runners: 17

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (17)
Sound Chiara (JPN)
Yuichi Masuda
5
8 - 9
-
Akio Adachi
Kohei Matsuyama
Days L/R: 48
2nd (9) Jockey's silk
Pourville (JPN)
Teruya Yoshida
1¼ l
4
8 - 9
-
Yasushi Shono
Yasunari Iwata
Days L/R: 104
3rd (6) Jockey's silk
Meisho Glocke (JPN)
Yoshitaka Matsumoto
1¼ l
6
8 - 7
-
Yoshiyuki Arakawa
Takuya Ono
Days L/R: 70
4th (12) Jockey's silk
Amalfi Coast (JPN)
Shadai Race Horse Co Ltd
ns
5
8 - 7
-
Kazuya Makita
Hideaki Miyuki
Days L/R: 70
5th (2) Jockey's silk
Beach Samba (JPN)
Kaneko Makoto Holdings Co Ltd
1¼ l
4
8 - 7
-
Yasuo Tomomichi
Yuichi Fukunaga
Days L/R: 132
6th (10)
Dimension (JPN)
Hiroo Race
nk
6
8 - 9
-
Hideaki Fujiwara
Daisaku Matsuda
Days L/R: 70
7th (13)
Shigeru Pink Dia (JPN)
S Morinaka
nk
4
8 - 9
-
Kunihiko Watanabe
Ryuji Wada
Days L/R: 70
8th (5) Jockey's silk
Liberty Heights (JPN)
Shadai Race Horse Co Ltd
nk
5
8 - 9
-
Tomokazu Takano
Fuma Matsuwaka
Days L/R: 70
9th (8) Jockey's silk
Godolphin
nk
5
8 - 7
-
Keiji Yoshimura
Shinji Kawashima
Days L/R: 13
10th (11) Jockey's silk
Dirndl (JPN)
Silk Racing Co Ltd
nk
4
8 - 11
-
Yutaka Okumura
Yusuke Fujioka
Days L/R: 20
11th (7) Jockey's silk
Meisho Shobu (JPN)
Yoshio Matsumoto
hd
4
8 - 7
-
Kaneo Ikezoe
Hirofumi Shii
Days L/R: 48
12th (3) Jockey's silk
Linate (JPN)
Sunday Racing Co Ltd
½ l
6
8 - 11
-
Naosuke Sugai
Yutaka Take
Days L/R: 90
13th (14) Jockey's silk
Donau Delta (JPN)
Sunday Racing Co Ltd
ns
4
8 - 7
-
Sei Ishizaka
Yuichi Kitamura
Days L/R: 111
14th (4) Jockey's silk
Meisho Keimei (JPN)
Yoshio Matsumoto
nk
4
8 - 7
-
Katsumi Minai
Manabu Sakai
Days L/R: 42
15th (16)
No One (JPN)
Yoshinori Fujita
ns
4
8 - 7
-
Kazuhide Sasada
Ryusei Sakai
Days L/R: 63
16th (15) Jockey's silk
Moana (JPN)
Kazumi Yoshida
½ l
6
8 - 7
-
Fumimasa Takahashi
Andrasch Starke
Days L/R: 70
17th (1) Jockey's silk
Arusha (JPN)
Sunday Racing Co Ltd
ns
5
8 - 9
-
Kazuo Fujisawa
Christophe-Patrice Lemaire
Days L/R: 371

More results from Saturday, 22 February, 2020

Saturday, 22 February 2020
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Caulfield (AUS)
Godolphin
4th James Cummings
Damian Lane (8 - 11)
13:45 Neds Zeditave Stakes (Group 3) (3yo Colts & Geldings) (Turf)
6f (Good) 3yo
Caulfield (AUS)
La Tene (AUS)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
James Cummings
Brad Rawiller (9 - 1)
14:55 Neds Angus Armanasco Stakes (Group 2) (3yo Fillies) (Turf)
7f (Good) 3yo
Caulfield (AUS)
Godolphin
2nd Anthony Freedman
Timothy Clark (8 - 13)
16:10 Neds Blue Diamond Stakes (Group 1) (2yo) (Turf)
6f (Good) 2yo
Caulfield (AUS)
Godolphin
6th James Cummings
Craig A Williams (8 - 10)
16:50 Neds Oakleigh Plate (Group 1 Handicap) (2yo+) (Turf)
5f 110y (Good) 2yo+
Chelmsford (AW) (GB) 1st
trophy
Charlie Appleby
Jamie Spencer (8 - 11)
18:00 Good Friday Spring Country Fair Fillies' Novice Stakes
7f (Standard) 3yo+
Gulfstream Park (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
6th Thomas Albertrani
Jose L Ortiz (8 - 8)
13:04 Maiden Special Weight (3yo) (Main Track) (Dirt)
7f (Standard) 3yo Mdn
Gulfstream Park (USA)
Centered (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
9th Thomas Albertrani
Tyler Gaffalione (8 - 8)
13:04 Maiden Special Weight (3yo) (Main Track) (Dirt)
7f (Standard) 3yo Mdn
Gulfstream Park (USA)
Beachwalker (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
3rd Kiaran McLaughlin
Luis Saez (8 - 8)
13:34 Maiden Special Weight (3yo) (Turf)
1m (Good) 3yo Mdn
Kokura (JPN)
Yukimatsuri (IRE)
Godolphin
5th Masato Nishizono
Keishi Yamada (8 - 5)
10:50 Maiden Race (2-3yo) (Turf)
6f (Yielding) 2-3yo Mdn
Kokura (JPN)
Godolphin
6th Yusuke Wada
Kiwamu Ogino (8 - 9)
13:40 Allowance Race (4yo+) (Dirt)
5f (Sloppy) 4yo+
Kokura (JPN)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
Mamoru Ishibashi
Shinichiro Akiyama (9 - 0)
15:25 Hobashirayama Tokubetsu (Allowance) (4yo+) (Turf)
6f (Good) 4yo+
Kyoto (JPN)
Godolphin
5th Yoshito Yahagi
Ryusei Sakai (8 - 11)
14:25 Tsubaki Sho (Allowance) (3yo) (Turf)
1m 1f (Yielding) 3yo
Kyoto (JPN) 8th Mitsugu Kon
Hirofumi Shii (8 - 11)
14:25 Tsubaki Sho (Allowance) (3yo) (Turf)
1m 1f (Yielding) 3yo
Newcastle (Aus) (AUS)
Lanigera (AUS)
Godolphin
7th James Cummings
Grant Buckley (9 - 8)
14:52 Bonvilla Estate Benchmark 64 Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
4f 110y (Good) 2yo+
Newcastle (Aus) (AUS)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
James Cummings
Jeff Penza (8 - 10)
15:27 Net Modular Maiden Plate (2yo+) (Turf)
1m 1f 105y (Good) 2yo+ Mdn
Newcastle (Aus) (AUS)
Maia Nebula (AUS)
Godolphin
3rd James Cummings
Grant Buckley (8 - 10)
15:27 Net Modular Maiden Plate (2yo+) (Turf)
1m 1f 105y (Good) 2yo+ Mdn
Newcastle (Aus) (AUS) 1st
trophy
James Cummings
Grant Buckley (8 - 10)
16:46 Webber Architects Maiden Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
7f (Good) 2yo+ Mdn
Newcastle (Aus) (AUS)
Godolphin
6th James Cummings
Keagan Latham (8 - 11)
16:46 Webber Architects Maiden Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
7f (Good) 2yo+ Mdn
Newcastle (Aus) (AUS)
Camp Rifle (AUS)
Godolphin
NR James Cummings
Grant Buckley (9 - 4)
17:26 Prosperity Advisers Group Class 2 Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
7f (Good) 2yo+
Newcastle (Aus) (AUS)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
James Cummings
Jeff Penza (8 - 13)
17:26 Prosperity Advisers Group Class 2 Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
7f (Good) 2yo+
Newcastle (Aus) (AUS)
Katona (AUS)
Godolphin
NR James Cummings
Grant Buckley (8 - 10)
18:10 Engage VR Conditional Benchmark 70 Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
6f (Good) 2yo+
Rosehill (AUS)
Jetski (AUS)
Godolphin
NR James Cummings
Jay Ford (8 - 4)
12:55 Able Doors Spark Of Life Handicap (3yo) (Turf)
5f 110y (Soft) 3yo
Rosehill (AUS)
Godolphin
2nd James Cummings
Tommy Berry (8 - 6)
12:55 Able Doors Spark Of Life Handicap (3yo) (Turf)
5f 110y (Soft) 3yo
Rosehill (AUS)
Camp Rifle (AUS)
Godolphin
4th James Cummings
Kerrin McEvoy (8 - 5)
12:55 Able Doors Spark Of Life Handicap (3yo) (Turf)
5f 110y (Soft) 3yo
Rosehill (AUS)
Godolphin
5th James Cummings
Rachel King (8 - 3)
12:55 Able Doors Spark Of Life Handicap (3yo) (Turf)
5f 110y (Soft) 3yo
Rosehill (AUS)
Acumen (AUS)
Godolphin
6th James Cummings
Jason Collett (8 - 7)
12:55 Able Doors Spark Of Life Handicap (3yo) (Turf)
5f 110y (Soft) 3yo
Rosehill (AUS)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
James Cummings
James McDonald (8 - 11)
14:40 Tab Millie Fox Stakes (Group 2) (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
6f 110y (Soft) 3yo+
Rosehill (AUS)
Wagner (AUS)
Godolphin
NR James Cummings
James McDonald (9 - 2)
15:15 Blue Datto Foundation Handicap (4yo+) (Turf)
5f 110y (Soft) 4yo+
Rosehill (AUS)
Godolphin
3rd James Cummings
Hugh Bowman (8 - 13)
16:30 Arrowfield Hobartville Stakes (Group 2) (3yo) (Turf)
7f (Soft) 3yo
Rosehill (AUS)
Wren's Day (USA)
Godolphin
9th James Cummings
Brenton Avdulla (9 - 4)
17:10 Advanced Readymix Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
7f (Soft) 3yo+
Rosehill (AUS)
Godolphin
3rd James Cummings
Kathy O'Hara (8 - 10)
17:50 Sharp Extensive It Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
7f (Soft) 3yo+
Tokyo (JPN)
Godolphin
2nd Toru Kurita
Shane Foley (8 - 7)
11:10 Allowance Race (3yo) (Dirt)
7f (Standard) 3yo
Tokyo (JPN)
King's Force (JPN)
Godolphin
5th Takashi Kanari
Mirco Demuro (8 - 11)
13:00 Newcomer Race (Maiden) (3yo) (Turf)
1m 1f (Firm) 3yo Mdn
Tokyo (JPN)
Dun Laoghaire (IRE)
Godolphin
6th Kazuya Nakatake
Shane Foley (8 - 11)
13:00 Newcomer Race (Maiden) (3yo) (Turf)
1m 1f (Firm) 3yo Mdn
Tokyo (JPN)
Godolphin
5th Yoichi Kuroiwa
Genki Maruyama (8 - 7)
14:00 Freesia Sho (Allowance) (3yo) (Turf)
1m 2f (Firm) 3yo
Tokyo (JPN)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
Keizo Ito
Hironobu Tanabe (9 - 0)
14:35 Allowance Race (4yo+) (Dirt)
1m (Standard) 4yo+
Tokyo (JPN)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
Mizuki Takayanagi
Akihide Tsumura (9 - 0)
16:25 Allowance Race (4yo+) (Turf)
7f (Firm) 4yo+