Result
Friday, 10 January, 2020
18:34
Gosford (AUS)

tab.com.au Venue Mode Maiden Handicap (2yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)

5f 110y (Good) 2yo+
Total prize money 34,300 AUD
1st 16,740 AUD 2nd 6,000 AUD 3rd 3,200 AUD 4th 1,980 AUD 5th 1,280 AUD 6th 1,100 AUD 7th 1,000 AUD 8th 1,000 AUD 9th 1,000 AUD 10th 1,000 AUD
Runners: 14

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (5) Jockey's silk
Godolphin
3
9 - 1
-
James Cummings
Grant Buckley
2nd (6) Jockey's silk
Pizzly (AUS)
Woppitt Bloodstock
4 l
3
9 - 1
-
Chris Waller
Oisin Orr
Days L/R: 14
3rd (9)
Red Hot (AUS)
Ms K E Harding & Mrs S Betts
nk
3
9 - 0
-
Craig Carmody
Travis Wolfgram
Days L/R: 49
4th (13)
Tears Are Falling (AUS)
S G Darby, P J Hall Et Al
shd
3
9 - 0
-
Mark Newnham
Mitchell Bell
Days L/R: 132
5th (3)
Happy Candy (AUS)
M C A Tam & C H Ngai
¾ l
3
9 - 1
-
bl
Mark Newnham
Robbie Dolan
6th (10) Jockey's silk
Smart And Sassy (NZ)
G Harvey
2 l
3
8 - 4
-
Patrick Webster
Brandon Griffiths
Days L/R: 162
7th (8)
Freefica (AUS)
B J Thomas & Mrs M D Thomas
shd
4
9 - 4
-
Jason Coyle
Kathy O'Hara
Days L/R: 215
8th (11)
In My Wallet (AUS)
Think Big Stud
shd
3
9 - 1
-
Gerald Ryan
James Innes Jnr
9th (1)
Miss Dior (AUS)
Miss A Foye, T N Dickson Et Al
nk
3
9 - 0
-
Peter & Paul Snowden
Christian Reith
Days L/R: 22
10th (7)
Miss Margs (AUS)
A J Bott
shd
3
9 - 1
-
Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott
Adam Hyeronimus
11th (12) Jockey's silk
Gloraya (AUS)
P M Perry, S N Gillard Et Al
hd
3
8 - 4
-
Paul Perry
Thomas Sherry
Days L/R: 195
12th (4)
Empress Bea (AUS)
Ms K M Patterson
½ l
3
8 - 5
-
Ron Quinton
Cejay Graham
13th (2)
Enamour (NZ)
J E Abrahams Pty Ltd Syndicate, Marven Syndicate Et Al
hd
3
9 - 1
-
J O'Shea
Tom Marquand
Days L/R: 22
14th (14)
Snippy Fox (AUS)
Proven Thoroughbreds, N N Syndicate Et Al
1 l
3
9 - 1
-
Joseph Pride
Jay Ford
NR (2)
Pocket Missile (AUS)
J Ivankovic, R McInnes Et Al
3
9 - 1
-
Lauri Parker
Non-runner
NR (12)
She's A Sinner (AUS)
M C Conners Racing Pty Ltd, S Chipchase Et Al
3
9 - 1
-
cp
Marc Conners
Jason Collett
Non-runner
NR (17)
Belluci Babe (NZ)
A S Williams, A D White Et Al
3
9 - 1
-
Bjorn Baker
Brandon Lerena
Non-runner
NR (7) Jockey's silk
Oojooba (AUS)
Sheikh Mohammed Bin Khalifa Al Maktoum
3
9 - 1
-
Peter & Paul Snowden
Christian Reith
Non-runner

More results from Friday, 10 January, 2020

Friday, 10 January 2020
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Gosford (AUS)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
James Cummings
Jason Collett (9 - 3)
15:20 Joker & Thief Terrigal Maiden Handicap (2yo+ Colts, Geldings & Horses) (Turf)
5f 110y (Good) 2yo+
Gosford (AUS)
Godolphin
3rd James Cummings
Christian Reith (9 - 0)
15:20 Joker & Thief Terrigal Maiden Handicap (2yo+ Colts, Geldings & Horses) (Turf)
5f 110y (Good) 2yo+
Gosford (AUS)
Godolphin
NR James Cummings
Jason Collett (8 - 9)
16:35 The EG Wedding Fair Maiden Plate (2yo) (Turf)
5f (Good) 2yo Mdn
Gosford (AUS)
Godolphin
4th James Cummings
Christian Reith (8 - 9)
16:35 The EG Wedding Fair Maiden Plate (2yo) (Turf)
5f (Good) 2yo Mdn